United States › Michigan › Van Buren County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Van Buren County Michigan · 75,587 residents · 608 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Van Buren County is a county of 75,587 people in Michigan. Owners hold 78% of the housing stock. 21% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $147,400. At a median age of 42.1, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 5% of residents were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 42.1
US median: 38.8
Less educated
21% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.6 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
69K 72K 74K 76K 79K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Van Buren County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $56,652
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $39,365 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $17,878 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 26.0% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 11.1% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 3.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 3.2%
Transportation & warehousing 2.4%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.3%
Education & health services 1.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$147,400
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $90,100 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$747
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $451 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 79.6% in 2000
22.2% rent
from 2.60 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 84.5%(64,466)
Hispanic / Latino 7.4%(5,634)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 78.6%(59,400)
Hispanic / Latino 11.9%(8,966)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 30 more ancestry groups with data from 14.3% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 78.9% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 4.7% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.0 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 81.5% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 5.2% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.6% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 63.2% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 27.9% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 4.5% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 14.8% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 31.1%(9,491)
Women 15+
Never married 23.9%(7,394)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 14.8% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 15.7%(696)
Gulf War (1990s) 15.8%(703)
Share of the 4,447 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Van Buren County Head to head
Compare Van Buren County to nearby counties VAN BUREN COUNTY VS
Allegan County
Income $83,283 +47%
Home value $267,100 +81%
Population 123,188 +62%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VAN BUREN COUNTY VS
Cass County
Income $70,443 +24%
Home value $218,000 +48%
Population 51,677 −32%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VAN BUREN COUNTY VS
Kalamazoo County
Income $72,532 +28%
Home value $241,800 +64%
Population 263,795 +247%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VAN BUREN COUNTY VS
Berrien County
Income $65,425 +15%
Home value $224,300 +52%
Population 152,444 +100%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Van Buren County, Michigan? Van Buren County, Michigan has about 75,587 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Van Buren County, Michigan? The typical household in Van Buren County, Michigan earns about $56,652 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Van Buren County, Michigan expensive? In Van Buren County, Michigan, the median home is worth about $147,400, and the typical rent is about $747 a month.
How educated are people in Van Buren County, Michigan? About 20.8% of adults age 25 and over in Van Buren County, Michigan hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Van Buren County, Michigan? About 14.8% of people in Van Buren County, Michigan live below the federal poverty line.
Has Van Buren County, Michigan grown since 1990? Yes, Van Buren County, Michigan has grown since 1990. The population has added about 5,527 residents, a change of about 8 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here