CensusEasy
COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS

Monroe County

Michigan · 145,945 residents · 549 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Monroe metro area
Compare
The short version

Monroe County is home to 145,945 people in Michigan. 81% of homes are owner-occupied. About 14% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The poverty rate is 7.0%, under the national 12.4%. That is roughly 16% ahead of the Michigan median. Median household income runs $51,743, well clear of the $42,589 US median.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $42,589
Mid-age
median age 36.0
US median: 35.2
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 43%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01

Population & growth

145,945
+9%since 1990
from 133,600 in 1990
1990 – 2025
36.0
+11%since 1990
from 32.3 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Land area
549 sq mi
Population, 19902024
131K138K145K151K158K19902000201020202024Monroe County
2024156K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2000
Under 56.6%(9,683)
US avg: 6.8%
5 to 97.6%(11,126)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 148.3%(12,095)
US avg: 7.3%
15 to 197.5%(10,946)
US avg: 7.2%
20 to 245.5%(7,960)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3412.8%(18,747)
US avg: 14.2%
35 to 4417%(24,799)
US avg: 16%
45 to 5414.6%(21,376)
US avg: 13.4%
55 to 648.9%(12,991)
US avg: 8.6%
65 to 746.2%(9,019)
US avg: 6.5%
75 to 843.7%(5,387)
US avg: 4.4%
85 and over1.2%(1,816)
US avg: 1.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$51,743
+11%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $35,462 in 1990
US average: $42,589
1990 – 2024
$22,458
+62%since 1990
from $13,893 in 1990
US average: $21,522
7.0%
−1.6 ptssince 1990
from 8.6% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
Section 03

Housing

$126,600
+43%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $67,000 in 1990
US average: $120,530
1990 – 2024
$549
−1%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $423 in 1990
US average: $602
81.0%
+3.2 ptssince 1990
from 77.8% in 1990
19.0% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

1990
White, non-Hispanic97%(129,595)
Black1.7%(2,271)
Hispanic / Latino1.5%(2,028)
Asian0.3%(389)
2000
White, non-Hispanic94.1%(137,391)
Black1.8%(2,686)
Hispanic / Latino2.1%(3,110)
Asian0.5%(674)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican3.1%(4,892)
Puerto Rican0.3%(417)
Salvadoran0.2%(237)
Nicaraguan0.1%(232)
Cuban0.1%(211)
Colombian0.1%(185)
Spaniard0.1%(85)
Peruvian0%(31)
Honduran0%(28)
+ 4 more hispanic origin groups with data
Asian origin
Filipino0.1%(153)
Asian Indian0.1%(122)
Pakistani0%(70)
Hmong0%(61)
Chinese0%(53)
Korean0%(42)
Thai0%(24)
Japanese0%(23)
Malaysian0%(19)
Cambodian0%(18)
Pacific Islander origin
Samoan0.1%(140)
Ancestry
German24.6%(38,314)
English12.8%(19,957)
Irish11.5%(17,887)
Polish10%(15,514)
French6.3%(9,806)
Italian5.7%(8,919)
American5.7%(8,806)
Scottish2%(3,149)
Hungarian1.9%(2,950)
French Canadian1.8%(2,726)
Dutch1.2%(1,824)
Scotch-Irish0.7%(1,163)
+ 44 more ancestry groups with data
Swedish0.7%(1,121)
Belgian0.6%(878)
Arab0.5%(720)
Czech0.4%(670)
Norwegian0.4%(617)
Russian0.4%(613)
Canadian0.4%(610)
Welsh0.4%(564)
Ukrainian0.4%(563)
British0.3%(502)
Greek0.3%(454)
Romanian0.3%(430)
Slovak0.2%(339)
Finnish0.2%(327)
Nigerian0.2%(324)
Lithuanian0.2%(315)
Serbian0.2%(236)
Swiss0.1%(210)
Danish0.1%(173)
Austrian0.1%(171)
Lebanese0.1%(141)
Syrian0.1%(134)
Slovene0.1%(128)
Bulgarian0.1%(113)
Croatian0.1%(113)
Palestinian0.1%(101)
Brazilian0.1%(86)
Ghanaian0%(72)
Iraqi0%(44)
Egyptian0%(38)
Jordanian0%(38)
Turkish0%(35)
Armenian0%(33)
Iranian0%(32)
Jamaican0%(23)
Guyanese0%(10)
Somali0%(8)
Section 05

Education

14.3%
+3.8 ptssince 1990
from 10.5% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
83.1%
+9.0 ptssince 1990
from 74.1% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
4.7%
+0.7 ptssince 1990
from 4.0% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

16.4 min
−21%since 1990
from 20.8 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status
Men 15+
Never married25.9%(14,375)
Married62.5%(34,742)
Widowed2.6%(1,454)
Divorced9%(5,003)
Women 15+
Never married19.9%(11,447)
Married60.6%(34,917)
Widowed9.9%(5,727)
Divorced9.6%(5,526)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

3.4%
−5.6 ptssince 2013
from 9.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
67.8%
−0.7 ptssince 2020
from 68.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
10.9%
−0.4 ptssince 2020
from 11.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
22.3%
+2.3 ptssince 2020
from 20.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
18.3%
+1.7 ptssince 2020
from 16.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
2.1%
−0.2 ptssince 2020
from 2.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
76.4%
−1.0 ptssince 2020
from 77.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
37.9%
+3.2 ptssince 2020
from 34.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)19.4%(1,762)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)20.8%(1,888)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era33.5%(3,036)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War3.9%(354)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II1.1%(104)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 9,065 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Monroe County

Head to head

Compare Monroe County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Monroe County, Michigan?

Monroe County, Michigan has about 145,945 residents according to the 2000 Census.

What is the median household income in Monroe County, Michigan?

The typical household in Monroe County, Michigan earns about $51,743 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Monroe County, Michigan expensive?

In Monroe County, Michigan, the median home is worth about $126,600, and the typical rent is about $549 a month.

How educated are people in Monroe County, Michigan?

About 14.3% of adults age 25 and over in Monroe County, Michigan hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Monroe County, Michigan?

About 7.0% of people in Monroe County, Michigan live below the federal poverty line.

Has Monroe County, Michigan grown since 1990?

Yes, Monroe County, Michigan has grown since 1990. The population has added about 12,345 residents, a change of about 9 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →