United States › Michigan › Emmet County COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS
Emmet County Michigan · 25,040 residents · 468 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 25,040 people, Emmet County is a county in Michigan. 74% of homes are owner-occupied. The population has fallen 20% since 2000. The typical home is worth $64,700. That trails the Michigan median by roughly 16%. The poverty rate is 8.5%, under the national 13.2%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 34.5
US median: 33.0
Average education
19% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 31%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 38.9 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
24K 27K 30K 32K 35K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Emmet County Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $26,015
−15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $40,222 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $21,070 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 7.4% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$64,700
−31%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $123,600 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$379
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $513 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 75.6% in 2000
25.8% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 93.8%(29,483)
Hispanic / Latino 0.9%(285)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 96.6%(24,182)
Hispanic / Latino 0.4%(110)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 35 more ancestry groups with data vs 26.2% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 89.0% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 9.7% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 12.5 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 26.5%(3,809)
Women 15+
Never married 21.3%(3,148)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 13.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 53.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 20.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 24.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 19.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 71.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 40.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 14.3%(248)
Gulf War (1990s) 15.1%(261)
Share of the 1,731 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Emmet County Head to head
Compare Emmet County to nearby counties EMMET COUNTY VS
Cheboygan County
Income $62,875 +142%
Home value $192,500 +198%
Population 25,793 −24%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EMMET COUNTY VS
Charlevoix County
Income $76,531 +194%
Home value $276,800 +328%
Population 26,036 −23%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EMMET COUNTY VS
Antrim County
Income $72,054 +177%
Home value $255,500 +295%
Population 24,698 −27%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EMMET COUNTY VS
Mackinac County
Income $63,909 +146%
Home value $174,500 +170%
Population 11,236 −67%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Emmet County, Michigan? Emmet County, Michigan has about 25,040 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Emmet County, Michigan? The typical household in Emmet County, Michigan earns about $26,015 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Emmet County, Michigan expensive? In Emmet County, Michigan, the median home is worth about $64,700, and the typical rent is about $379 a month.
How educated are people in Emmet County, Michigan? About 19.2% of adults age 25 and over in Emmet County, Michigan hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Emmet County, Michigan? About 8.5% of people in Emmet County, Michigan live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here