United States › Maine › Hancock County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Hancock County Maine · 55,478 residents · 1,587 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Hancock County is home to 55,478 people in Maine. At a median age of 49.5, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Owners hold 75% of the housing stock. 3% of people here were born outside the United States. Renters pay $838 a month at the median. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $218,000.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 49.5
US median: 38.8
Average education
35% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 39%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 40.7 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
46K 49K 52K 55K 57K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Hancock County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $58,345
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $35,811 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $19,809 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 26.5% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 10.2% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 6.8%
Professional, scientific, technical 3%
Public administration 2.7%
Transportation & warehousing 1.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.2%
Education & health services 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$218,000
+39%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $104,000 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$838
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $514 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 75.7% in 2000
25.1% rent
from 2.31 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 4.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.2%(50,316)
Hispanic / Latino 0.6%(336)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 92.1%(51,098)
Hispanic / Latino 1.7%(969)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 4 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 35 more ancestry groups with data from 27.1% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 87.8% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 10.1% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.9 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 75.0% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 4.2% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 7.4% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 66.2% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 31.8% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 2.9% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 14.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 31.3%(7,451)
Women 15+
Never married 22.9%(5,786)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 14.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 9.5%(403)
Gulf War (1990s) 21.6%(914)
Share of the 4,241 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Hancock County Head to head
Compare Hancock County to nearby counties HANCOCK COUNTY VS
Waldo County
Income $72,782 +25%
Home value $257,700 +18%
Population 40,693 −29%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HANCOCK COUNTY VS
Washington County
Income $56,024 −4%
Home value $161,800 −26%
Population 31,334 −45%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HANCOCK COUNTY VS
Knox County
Income $74,096 +27%
Home value $324,900 +49%
Population 41,117 −28%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HANCOCK COUNTY VS
Penobscot County
Income $66,356 +14%
Home value $214,100 −2%
Population 157,967 +176%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Hancock County, Maine? Hancock County, Maine has about 55,478 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Hancock County, Maine? The typical household in Hancock County, Maine earns about $58,345 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Hancock County, Maine expensive? In Hancock County, Maine, the median home is worth about $218,000, and the typical rent is about $838 a month.
How educated are people in Hancock County, Maine? About 35.2% of adults age 25 and over in Hancock County, Maine hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Hancock County, Maine? About 10.1% of people in Hancock County, Maine live below the federal poverty line.
Has Hancock County, Maine grown since 1990? Yes, Hancock County, Maine has grown since 1990. The population has added about 8,530 residents, a change of about 18 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here