United States › Illinois › McLean County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
McLean County Illinois · 150,433 residents · 1,183 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
McLean County is home to 150,433 people in Illinois. About 36% of adults have finished a four-year degree. This skews young, with a median age of 30.5. The average commute runs 11 minutes. Growth has run 16% since 1990, or 21,253 more people. Median household income runs $47,021, well clear of the $42,589 US median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $42,589
Younger
median age 30.5
US median: 35.2
More educated
36% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 27%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 29.1 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
125K 138K 151K 164K 178K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 McLean County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $47,021
+14%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $31,366 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $14,138 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 11.9% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$109,300
+27%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $65,400 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$533
+5%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $387 in 1990
US average: $602
from 63.5% in 1990
33.5% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 93.8%(121,219)
Hispanic / Latino 1%(1,297)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 87.9%(132,224)
Hispanic / Latino 2.5%(3,833)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 4 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 2 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 46 more ancestry groups with data from 29.0% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 84.7% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 9.0% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.8 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 34.3%(19,668)
Women 15+
Never married 31.4%(19,878)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 7.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 64.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 18.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 14.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 12.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 79.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 26.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 29.2%(2,088)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.9%(1,426)
Share of the 7,158 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to McLean County Head to head
Compare McLean County to nearby counties MCLEAN COUNTY VS
De Witt County
Income $71,678 +52%
Home value $130,300 +19%
Population 15,118 −91%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MCLEAN COUNTY VS
Woodford County
Income $91,483 +95%
Home value $197,600 +81%
Population 38,111 −78%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MCLEAN COUNTY VS
Livingston County
Income $73,790 +57%
Home value $142,200 +30%
Population 35,057 −80%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MCLEAN COUNTY VS
Ford County
Income $62,439 +33%
Home value $122,000 +12%
Population 13,216 −92%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in McLean County, Illinois? McLean County, Illinois has about 150,433 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in McLean County, Illinois? The typical household in McLean County, Illinois earns about $47,021 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is McLean County, Illinois expensive? In McLean County, Illinois, the median home is worth about $109,300, and the typical rent is about $533 a month.
How educated are people in McLean County, Illinois? About 36.2% of adults age 25 and over in McLean County, Illinois hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in McLean County, Illinois? About 9.7% of people in McLean County, Illinois live below the federal poverty line.
Has McLean County, Illinois grown since 1990? Yes, McLean County, Illinois has grown since 1990. The population has added about 21,253 residents, a change of about 16 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here