United States › Illinois › Madison County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Madison County Illinois · 269,282 residents · 716 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Madison County is home to 269,282 people in Illinois. The foreign-born share is 2%. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $122,600. 73% of homes are owner-occupied. 23% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Headcount has barely moved since 2000.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 38.6
US median: 37.2
Less educated
23% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 27%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.9 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
247K 253K 259K 265K 271K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Madison County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $51,941
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $41,541 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $20,509 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 30.7% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 9.8% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 5.2%
Transportation & warehousing 3.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 2%
Education & health services 1.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$122,600
+27%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $76,500 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$712
+15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $490 in 2000
US average: $853
from 73.8% in 2000
27.4% rent
from 8.4% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.41 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 20.3% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 44.9% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 89.3%(231,313)
Hispanic / Latino 1.5%(3,925)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 86.7%(233,515)
Hispanic / Latino 2.7%(7,313)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 4 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 41 more ancestry groups with data from 19.2% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 84.3% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 6.8% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.8 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 85.6% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 7.7% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 1.7% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.9% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 5.8% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.7% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 33.0% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 2.1% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 12.8% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 34.8%(36,749)
Women 15+
Never married 29.1%(32,758)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 9.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 61.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 19.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 17.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 73.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 35.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 29.4%(5,037)
Gulf War (1990s) 25.4%(4,340)
Share of the 17,114 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Madison County Head to head
Compare Madison County to nearby counties MADISON COUNTY VS
St. Louis
Income $56,160 +8%
Home value $197,500 +61%
Population 278,144 +6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MADISON COUNTY VS
St. Clair County
Income $73,854 +42%
Home value $180,300 +47%
Population 250,708 −5%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MADISON COUNTY VS
Bond County
Income $65,959 +27%
Home value $145,700 +19%
Population 16,959 −94%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MADISON COUNTY VS
Clinton County
Income $86,588 +67%
Home value $192,400 +57%
Population 37,128 −86%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Madison County, Illinois? Madison County, Illinois has about 269,282 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Madison County, Illinois? The typical household in Madison County, Illinois earns about $51,941 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Madison County, Illinois expensive? In Madison County, Illinois, the median home is worth about $122,600, and the typical rent is about $712 a month.
How educated are people in Madison County, Illinois? About 23.0% of adults age 25 and over in Madison County, Illinois hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Madison County, Illinois? About 12.9% of people in Madison County, Illinois live below the federal poverty line.
Has Madison County, Illinois grown since 1990? Yes, Madison County, Illinois has grown since 1990. The population has added about 20,044 residents, a change of about 8 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here