United States › Colorado › Eagle County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Eagle County Colorado · 55,731 residents · 1,684 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 55,731 people, Eagle County is a county in Colorado. The typical home is worth $617,200, having more than doubled since 2000. This is an unusually credentialed place: 50% of adults have a four-year degree. Growth has run 34% since 2000, or 14,072 more people. Median rent is $1,611 a month. The median household earns $85,877, about 30% above the national median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 37.6
US median: 38.8
More educated
50% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 36%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 31.2 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
19K 29K 39K 49K 59K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Eagle County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $85,877
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $62,682 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $32,011 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 45.8% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 7.8% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 2.8%
Public administration 2.7%
Transportation & warehousing 1.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.9%
Education & health services 0.3%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$617,200
+36%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $300,900 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,611
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $1,007 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 63.7% in 2000
35.1% rent
from 3.07 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 7.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 74.2%(30,892)
Hispanic / Latino 23.2%(9,682)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 65%(36,202)
Hispanic / Latino 30.2%(16,858)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 2 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 33 more ancestry groups with data from 42.6% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 86.6% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 9.9% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 73.3% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 2.6% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 5.2% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 82.7% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 33.1% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 19.9% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 18.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 36.5%(8,987)
Women 15+
Never married 27.4%(5,879)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 18.7% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 31.8%(699)
Gulf War (1990s) 28.9%(634)
Share of the 2,196 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Eagle County Head to head
Compare Eagle County to nearby counties EAGLE COUNTY VS
Summit County
Income $109,773 +28%
Home value $939,900 +52%
Population 31,517 −42%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EAGLE COUNTY VS
Pitkin County
Income $102,645 +20%
Home value $1,139,100 +85%
Population 16,625 −69%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EAGLE COUNTY VS
Lake County
Income $96,575 +12%
Home value $466,100 −24%
Population 7,552 −86%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EAGLE COUNTY VS
Grand County
Income $88,612 +3%
Home value $601,500 −3%
Population 16,496 −70%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Eagle County, Colorado? Eagle County, Colorado has about 55,731 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Eagle County, Colorado? The typical household in Eagle County, Colorado earns about $85,877 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Eagle County, Colorado expensive? In Eagle County, Colorado, the median home is worth about $617,200, and the typical rent is about $1,611 a month.
How educated are people in Eagle County, Colorado? About 50.5% of adults age 25 and over in Eagle County, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Eagle County, Colorado? About 9.2% of people in Eagle County, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Has Eagle County, Colorado grown since 1990? Yes, Eagle County, Colorado has grown since 1990. The population has added about 33,803 residents, a change of about 154 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here