United States › Arkansas › Pulaski County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Pulaski County Arkansas · 399,125 residents · 758 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Pulaski County is home to 399,125 people in Arkansas. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $161,000. 5% of locals were born outside the United States. The average commute runs 20 minutes. Owners hold 57% of the housing stock. The median household earns $52,930, about 20% below the national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 38.3
US median: 38.8
Average education
35% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 30%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.0 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
345K 360K 375K 390K 405K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Pulaski County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $52,930
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $38,120 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $21,466 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 27.0% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 13.3% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.6%
Transportation & warehousing 2.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.5%
Education & health services 0.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$161,000
+30%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $82,200 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$875
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $539 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 60.9% in 2000
43.5% rent
from 2.37 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 62.9%(227,390)
Hispanic / Latino 2.4%(8,816)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 48.6%(193,993)
Hispanic / Latino 8.3%(33,153)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 7 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 5 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 48 more ancestry groups with data from 28.1% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 84.4% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 10.1% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 82.6% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 7.7% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.1% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 67.2% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 38.5% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 4.6% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 15.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 37.1%(56,329)
Women 15+
Never married 33.4%(56,919)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 15.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 21.9%(5,839)
Gulf War (1990s) 26.2%(6,999)
Share of the 26,722 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Pulaski County Head to head
Compare Pulaski County to nearby counties PULASKI COUNTY VS
Saline County
Income $79,046 +49%
Home value $221,200 +37%
Population 133,288 −67%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PULASKI COUNTY VS
Lonoke County
Income $72,828 +38%
Home value $193,600 +20%
Population 76,664 −81%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PULASKI COUNTY VS
Faulkner County
Income $67,289 +27%
Home value $232,700 +45%
Population 133,979 −67%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PULASKI COUNTY VS
Grant County
Income $71,549 +35%
Home value $161,700 same
Population 18,756 −95%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Pulaski County, Arkansas? Pulaski County, Arkansas has about 399,125 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Pulaski County, Arkansas? The typical household in Pulaski County, Arkansas earns about $52,930 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Pulaski County, Arkansas expensive? In Pulaski County, Arkansas, the median home is worth about $161,000, and the typical rent is about $875 a month.
How educated are people in Pulaski County, Arkansas? About 35.2% of adults age 25 and over in Pulaski County, Arkansas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Pulaski County, Arkansas? About 15.8% of people in Pulaski County, Arkansas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Pulaski County, Arkansas grown since 1990? Yes, Pulaski County, Arkansas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 49,465 residents, a change of about 14 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here