United States › Wisconsin › Mount Pleasant CITY
Mount Pleasant Wisconsin · 28,253 residents (2025 est.) · 33.9 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Mount Pleasant is home to 27,953 people in Wisconsin. That puts it in the top 10% of US cities for household income. The median age is 44.7, about 6 years above the US median. 77% of homes are owner-occupied. Poverty is uncommon here, at 5.9% of residents. That is roughly 18% ahead of the Wisconsin median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 44.7
US median: 38.9
Average education
38% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 27,694 in 2023
28,253 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 817 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 45.0 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2009 – 2024
26K 26K 27K 28K 28K 2009 2010 2020 2024 Mount Pleasant Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $91,616
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $90,189 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $47,100 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 60.2% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 6.5% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.393 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 4.3%
Public administration 3.3%
Transportation & warehousing 2.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.2%
Education & health services 1.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$292,400
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $269,900 in 2023
US average: $376,019
$1,127
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $1,045 in 2023
US average: $1,442
from 78.4% in 2023
23.2% rent
from 4.2% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 2.37 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 21.7% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 22.3% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 3.0 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 69.8%(19,321)
Hispanic / Latino 14.2%(3,923)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 71.1%(19,866)
Hispanic / Latino 13.4%(3,749)
from 60 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 33 more ancestry groups with data from 35.2% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 93.0% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 11.1% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 20.6 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 78.2% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 8.0% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.4% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 11.0% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.1% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.3% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 5.5% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 4.1% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 64.3% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 13.4% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 40.7% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 9.2% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 6.8% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 13.4% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 6.6% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 92.5% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 86.2% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 9.7% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 33.4%(3,934)
Women 15+
Never married 22.7%(2,600)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 6.6% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 18.5%(257)
Gulf War (1990s) 12.6%(174)
Share of the 1,386 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mount Pleasant Head to head
Compare Mount Pleasant to nearby cities MOUNT PLEASANT VS
Racine
Income $57,740 −37%
Home value $166,500 −43%
Population 77,908 +176%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT PLEASANT VS
Somers
Income $80,488 −12%
Home value $315,300 +8%
Population 8,171 −71%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT PLEASANT VS
Caledonia
Income $93,152 +2%
Home value $303,400 +4%
Population 25,229 −11%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT PLEASANT VS
Kenosha
Income $71,239 −22%
Home value $225,200 −23%
Population 99,239 +251%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mount Pleasant, Wisconsin? Mount Pleasant, Wisconsin has about 27,953 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Mount Pleasant, Wisconsin? The typical household in Mount Pleasant, Wisconsin earns about $91,616 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mount Pleasant, Wisconsin expensive? In Mount Pleasant, Wisconsin, the median home is worth about $292,400, and the typical rent is about $1,127 a month.
How educated are people in Mount Pleasant, Wisconsin? About 37.7% of adults age 25 and over in Mount Pleasant, Wisconsin hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mount Pleasant, Wisconsin? About 5.9% of people in Mount Pleasant, Wisconsin live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here