United States › Virginia › West Falls Church CITY · 2020 ACS
West Falls Church Virginia · 30,243 residents · 4.99 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 30,243 people, West Falls Church is a city in Virginia. Median home value sits at $555,900. The foreign-born share is 35%. 49% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 33% nationally. That is roughly 46% ahead of the Virginia median. The median household earns $111,691, about 69% above the national median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 36.2
US median: 38.8
More educated
49% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.8 in 2019
US average: 38.8
Population, 2011 – 2024
26K 28K 29K 30K 32K 2011 2020 2024 West Falls Church Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $111,691
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $103,867 in 2019
US average: $66,278
from $46,488 in 2019
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 66.0% in 2019
US average: 43.9%
from 7.4% in 2019
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 3.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.4%
Transportation & warehousing 1%
Education & health services 0.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$555,900
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $514,900 in 2019
US average: $265,253
$1,808
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $1,764 in 2019
US average: $1,124
from 62.5% in 2019
40.5% rent
from 2.88 people in 2019
US average: 2.61
from 5.0 in 2019
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2019
White, non-Hispanic 41.7%(12,343)
Hispanic / Latino 31.4%(9,298)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 38.8%(11,728)
Hispanic / Latino 34.2%(10,340)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 9 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 1 more asian origin group with data Ancestry
+ 36 more ancestry groups with data from 45.9% in 2019
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 83.2% in 2019
US average: 88.5%
from 20.2% in 2019
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 31.0 min in 2019
US average: 26.9
from 65.7% in 2019
US average: 75.1%
from 6.8% in 2019
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 4.6% in 2019
US average: 5.4%
from 76.8% in 2019
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 44.7% in 2019
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 39.3% in 2019
US average: 13.5%
from 15.4% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 37.6%(4,608)
Women 15+
Never married 36.2%(4,689)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 15.4% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 31.2%(432)
Gulf War (1990s) 29.7%(411)
Share of the 1,384 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to West Falls Church Head to head
Compare West Falls Church to nearby cities WEST FALLS CHURCH VS
Falls Church
Income $143,262 +28%
Home value $1,055,600 +90%
Population 15,159 −52%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST FALLS CHURCH VS
Lake Barcroft
Income $140,882 +26%
Home value $887,300 +60%
Population 10,973 −65%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST FALLS CHURCH VS
Idylwood
Income $120,109 +8%
Home value $756,900 +36%
Population 17,559 −44%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
WEST FALLS CHURCH VS
Seven Corners
Income $77,400 −31%
Home value $318,700 −43%
Population 9,371 −70%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in West Falls Church, Virginia? West Falls Church, Virginia has about 30,243 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in West Falls Church, Virginia? The typical household in West Falls Church, Virginia earns about $111,691 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is West Falls Church, Virginia expensive? In West Falls Church, Virginia, the median home is worth about $555,900, and the typical rent is about $1,808 a month.
How educated are people in West Falls Church, Virginia? About 48.8% of adults age 25 and over in West Falls Church, Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in West Falls Church, Virginia? About 6.0% of people in West Falls Church, Virginia live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here