United States › Virginia › Manchester CITY · 2020 ACS
Manchester Virginia · 12,129 residents · 5.93 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Manchester is home to 12,129 people in Virginia. 54% of homes are owner-occupied. That trails the Virginia median by roughly 16%. Median home value sits at $210,300. Headcount has barely moved since 2019. 34% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 36.5
US median: 38.8
Average education
34% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.9 in 2019
US average: 38.8
Population, 2010 – 2024
10K 11K 11K 12K 13K 2010 2020 2024 Manchester Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $63,947
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2019
from $63,112 in 2019
US average: $66,278
from $30,529 in 2019
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 39.6% in 2019
US average: 43.9%
from 8.8% in 2019
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 8.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 7.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.2%
Transportation & warehousing 0.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.4%
Education & health services 0.1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$210,300
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $188,500 in 2019
US average: $265,253
$1,224
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $1,184 in 2019
US average: $1,124
from 54.7% in 2019
45.6% rent
from 2.45 people in 2019
US average: 2.61
from 3.0 in 2019
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2019
White, non-Hispanic 44%(4,807)
Hispanic / Latino 16.1%(1,758)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 42%(5,092)
Hispanic / Latino 20.5%(2,490)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 21 more ancestry groups with data from 33.5% in 2019
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 87.9% in 2019
US average: 88.5%
from 11.1% in 2019
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation 25.3 min
Unchangedsince 2019
from 25.3 min in 2019
US average: 26.9
from 84.1% in 2019
US average: 75.1%
from 4.1% in 2019
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 4.1% in 2019
US average: 5.4%
from 72.6% in 2019
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 33.5% in 2019
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 11.9% in 2019
US average: 13.5%
from 11.5% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 41.2%(1,968)
Women 15+
Never married 40.6%(2,238)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 11.5% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 19.1%(124)
Gulf War (1990s) 15.7%(102)
Share of the 650 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Manchester Head to head
Compare Manchester to nearby cities MANCHESTER VS
Bon Air
Income $101,879 +59%
Home value $365,200 +74%
Population 16,904 +36%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MANCHESTER VS
Rockwood
Income $97,992 +53%
Home value $354,400 +69%
Population 10,010 −20%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MANCHESTER VS
Richmond
Income $64,587 +1%
Home value $353,000 +68%
Population 237,257 +1806%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MANCHESTER VS
Meadowbrook
Income $86,054 +35%
Home value $298,500 +42%
Population 20,749 +67%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Manchester, Virginia? Manchester, Virginia has about 12,129 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Manchester, Virginia? The typical household in Manchester, Virginia earns about $63,947 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Manchester, Virginia expensive? In Manchester, Virginia, the median home is worth about $210,300, and the typical rent is about $1,224 a month.
How educated are people in Manchester, Virginia? About 34.4% of adults age 25 and over in Manchester, Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Manchester, Virginia? About 11.8% of people in Manchester, Virginia live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here