United States › Utah › Tooele CITY · 2020 ACS
Tooele Utah · 35,742 residents · 24.1 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 35,742 people, Tooele is a city in Utah. The median age is 30.9, younger than the US median of 38.8. Since 2000 the city has risen by half, up 13,240 people. 16% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. 78% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 4%.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 30.9
US median: 38.8
Less educated
16% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 27.5 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
11K 19K 26K 34K 41K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Tooele Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $65,740
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $43,862 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $16,580 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 29.8% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 6.4% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 6.2%
Public administration 3.7%
Transportation & warehousing 3.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.2%
Education & health services 0.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$212,400
+19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $118,400 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,042
+27%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $544 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 79.9% in 2000
21.7% rent
from 3.07 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 85.9%(19,340)
Hispanic / Latino 10.1%(2,271)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 77%(27,538)
Hispanic / Latino 15.3%(5,460)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 19 more ancestry groups with data from 15.0% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 86.5% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 3.1% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 27.9 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 67.9% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 4.3% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.8% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 70.2% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 28.0% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 2.5% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 12.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 35.2%(5,390)
Women 15+
Never married 26.8%(3,708)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 12.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 41.6%(755)
Share of the 1,816 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Tooele Head to head
Compare Tooele to nearby cities TOOELE VS
Stansbury Park
Income $126,526 +92%
Home value $481,900 +127%
Population 11,242 −73%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TOOELE VS
Grantsville
Income $101,349 +54%
Home value $488,200 +130%
Population 16,472 −61%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TOOELE VS
Herriman
Income $122,650 +87%
Home value $590,700 +178%
Population 63,282 +50%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TOOELE VS
Magna metro
Income $90,346 +37%
Home value $376,200 +77%
Population 35,401 −16%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Tooele, Utah? Tooele, Utah has about 35,742 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Tooele, Utah? The typical household in Tooele, Utah earns about $65,740 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Tooele, Utah expensive? In Tooele, Utah, the median home is worth about $212,400, and the typical rent is about $1,042 a month.
How educated are people in Tooele, Utah? About 15.8% of adults age 25 and over in Tooele, Utah hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Tooele, Utah? About 7.5% of people in Tooele, Utah live below the federal poverty line.
Has Tooele, Utah grown since 1990? Yes, Tooele, Utah has grown since 1990. The population has added about 21,855 residents, a change of about 157 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here