United States › Utah › Tooele CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Tooele Utah · 22,502 residents · 24.1 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 22,502 people, Tooele is a city in Utah. Since 1990 the city has risen by half, up 8,615 people. The median age is 27.5, younger than the US median of 35.2. Owners hold 80% of the housing stock. 15% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. The average commute runs 28 minutes.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $42,589
Younger
median age 27.5
US median: 35.2
Less educated
15% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 50%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 30.3 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
11K 19K 26K 34K 41K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Tooele Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $43,862
+12%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $29,784 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $11,090 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 11.9% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$118,400
+50%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $59,800 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$544
+16%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $357 in 1990
US average: $602
from 74.5% in 1990
20.1% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 93.7%(13,017)
Hispanic / Latino 10.9%(1,519)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 85.9%(19,340)
Hispanic / Latino 10.1%(2,271)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 6 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 25 more ancestry groups with data from 11.2% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 77.3% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 3.1% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 21.2 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 19.6%(1,507)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 12.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 68.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 8.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 11.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 14.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 75.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 25.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 50%(837)
Share of the 1,675 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Tooele Head to head
Compare Tooele to nearby cities TOOELE VS
Stansbury Park
Income $126,526 +188%
Home value $481,900 +307%
Population 11,242 −73%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TOOELE VS
Grantsville
Income $101,349 +131%
Home value $488,200 +312%
Population 16,472 −61%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TOOELE VS
Herriman
Income $122,650 +180%
Home value $590,700 +399%
Population 63,282 +50%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TOOELE VS
Magna metro
Income $90,346 +106%
Home value $376,200 +218%
Population 35,401 −16%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Tooele, Utah? Tooele, Utah has about 22,502 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Tooele, Utah? The typical household in Tooele, Utah earns about $43,862 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Tooele, Utah expensive? In Tooele, Utah, the median home is worth about $118,400, and the typical rent is about $544 a month.
How educated are people in Tooele, Utah? About 15.0% of adults age 25 and over in Tooele, Utah hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Tooele, Utah? About 6.4% of people in Tooele, Utah live below the federal poverty line.
Has Tooele, Utah grown since 1990? Yes, Tooele, Utah has grown since 1990. The population has added about 8,615 residents, a change of about 62 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here