United States › Texas › Farmers Branch CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Farmers Branch Texas · 24,250 residents · 11.9 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 24,250 people, Farmers Branch is a city in Texas. That is roughly 41% ahead of the Texas median. Poverty is uncommon here, at 6.7% of residents. Households take in $38,037 a year at the median, 26% more than the country as a whole. Owners hold 70% of the housing stock. 25% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 34.2
US median: 33.0
More educated
25% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 34.7 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
23K 27K 32K 36K 41K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Farmers Branch Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $38,037
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $54,734 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $24,921 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 6.3% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$85,800
+16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $97,600 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$568
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $783 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 68.0% in 2000
30.4% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 55.8%(15,360)
Hispanic / Latino 37.2%(10,241)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 84.8%(20,558)
Hispanic / Latino 19.8%(4,812)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 5 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 37 more ancestry groups with data vs 27.2% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 76.2% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 7.8% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 13.8 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 40.1%(5,936)
Women 15+
Never married 34.9%(5,328)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 24.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 56.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 11.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 11.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 67.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 22.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 25.2%(280)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.8%(220)
Share of the 1,112 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Farmers Branch Head to head
Compare Farmers Branch to nearby cities FARMERS BRANCH VS
Addison
Income $73,854 +94%
Home value $482,000 +462%
Population 17,195 −55%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FARMERS BRANCH VS
Carrollton
Income $101,396 +167%
Home value $381,000 +344%
Population 134,562 +251%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FARMERS BRANCH VS
Coppell
Income $146,235 +284%
Home value $560,500 +553%
Population 41,386 +8%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FARMERS BRANCH VS
Irving
Income $81,830 +115%
Home value $315,600 +268%
Population 257,076 +571%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Farmers Branch, Texas? Farmers Branch, Texas has about 24,250 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Farmers Branch, Texas? The typical household in Farmers Branch, Texas earns about $38,037 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Farmers Branch, Texas expensive? In Farmers Branch, Texas, the median home is worth about $85,800, and the typical rent is about $568 a month.
How educated are people in Farmers Branch, Texas? About 25.1% of adults age 25 and over in Farmers Branch, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Farmers Branch, Texas? About 6.7% of people in Farmers Branch, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here