United States › New York › Poughkeepsie CITY · 2020 ACS
Poughkeepsie New York · 31,577 residents · 5.15 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Poughkeepsie is a city of 31,577 people in New York. 35% of homes are owner-occupied. Households here earn about 34% less than in New York as a whole. 20.2% of locals live below the federal poverty line. About 27% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Median household income is $47,008, under the $66,278 national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 37.5
US median: 38.8
Less educated
27% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 32.7 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
28K 30K 31K 32K 33K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Poughkeepsie Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $47,008
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $29,389 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $16,759 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 25.1% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 22.7% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 5.4%
Public administration 2.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.2%
Education & health services 1%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.8%
Transportation & warehousing 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$204,000
+25%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $108,800 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,127
+23%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $608 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 36.8% in 2000
65.3% rent
from 2.42 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 6.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 49.2%(14,706)
Hispanic / Latino 10.6%(3,177)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 34.4%(10,853)
Hispanic / Latino 22.5%(7,105)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 4 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 37 more ancestry groups with data from 19.5% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 72.3% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 8.6% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 65.3% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 24.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.9% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 63.4% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 30.2% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 19.6% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 15.8% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 51.2%(6,411)
Women 15+
Never married 42.1%(6,145)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 15.8% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 5.5%(65)
Share of the 1,175 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Poughkeepsie Head to head
Compare Poughkeepsie to nearby cities POUGHKEEPSIE VS
Myers Corner
Income $105,718 +125%
Home value $419,700 +106%
Population 10,877 −67%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
POUGHKEEPSIE VS
New Paltz
Income $52,774 +12%
Home value $414,500 +103%
Population 8,689 −73%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
POUGHKEEPSIE VS
Beacon
Income $107,859 +129%
Home value $471,600 +131%
Population 14,931 −54%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
POUGHKEEPSIE VS
Newburgh
Income $56,960 +21%
Home value $247,900 +22%
Population 28,059 −14%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Poughkeepsie, New York? Poughkeepsie, New York has about 31,577 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Poughkeepsie, New York? The typical household in Poughkeepsie, New York earns about $47,008 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Poughkeepsie, New York expensive? In Poughkeepsie, New York, the median home is worth about $204,000, and the typical rent is about $1,127 a month.
How educated are people in Poughkeepsie, New York? About 27.0% of adults age 25 and over in Poughkeepsie, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Poughkeepsie, New York? About 20.2% of people in Poughkeepsie, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Has Poughkeepsie, New York grown since 1990? Yes, Poughkeepsie, New York has grown since 1990. The population has added about 2,733 residents, a change of about 9 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here