United States › New Jersey › Bernardsville CITY
Bernardsville New Jersey · 7,966 residents (2025 est.) · 12.8 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 7,916 people, Bernardsville is a city in New Jersey. That is roughly 128% ahead of the New Jersey median. The median household earns $236,115, about 187% above the national median. This is an unusually credentialed place: 73% of adults have a four-year degree. 95% of homes are owner-occupied. The typical home is worth $793,800, having more than doubled since 2000.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 40.0
US median: 38.9
More educated
73% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 7,345 in 2000
7,966 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 595 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 40.0 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
6K 7K 7K 8K 8K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Bernardsville Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $236,115
+24%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $104,162 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $69,854 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 69.2% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 2.8% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.514 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Public administration 9.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.4%
Transportation & warehousing 1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.7%
Education & health services 0.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 0.3%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$793,800
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $397,300 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$2,297
+21%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $1,039 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 83.5% in 2000
5.4% rent
from 1.8% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.98 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 39.1% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 59.4% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 5.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 90%(6,610)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 85%(6,729)
Hispanic / Latino 9.5%(753)
from 40 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 22 more ancestry groups with data from 59.6% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 92.3% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 24.3% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 23.3 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 68.9% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 4.5% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 11.6% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 7.2% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 3.3% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 3.6% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 2.8% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.2% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 74.8% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 74.4% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 8.4% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 52.0% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 17.2% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 7.6% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 4.1% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 11.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 93.1% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 97.7% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 84.6% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 82.2% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 12.9% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 11.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 65.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 19.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 14.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 4.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 80.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 19.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 4.1%(5)
Share of the 123 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Bernardsville Head to head
Compare Bernardsville to nearby cities BERNARDSVILLE VS
The Hills
Income $154,564 −35%
Home value $577,000 −27%
Population 10,785 +35%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BERNARDSVILLE VS
Morristown
Income $121,340 −49%
Home value $567,600 −28%
Population 20,750 +160%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BERNARDSVILLE VS
Martinsville
Income $205,000 −13%
Home value $720,400 −9%
Population 11,559 +45%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BERNARDSVILLE VS
Succasunna
Income $161,712 −32%
Home value $529,100 −33%
Population 9,799 +23%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Bernardsville, New Jersey? Bernardsville, New Jersey has about 7,916 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Bernardsville, New Jersey? The typical household in Bernardsville, New Jersey earns about $236,115 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Bernardsville, New Jersey expensive? In Bernardsville, New Jersey, the median home is worth about $793,800, and the typical rent is about $2,297 a month.
How educated are people in Bernardsville, New Jersey? About 72.9% of adults age 25 and over in Bernardsville, New Jersey hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Bernardsville, New Jersey? About 1.1% of people in Bernardsville, New Jersey live below the federal poverty line.
Has Bernardsville, New Jersey grown since 1990? Yes, Bernardsville, New Jersey has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,319 residents, a change of about 20 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here