United States › North Carolina › Monroe CITY · 2020 ACS
Monroe North Carolina · 34,562 residents · 31.3 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Monroe is a city of 34,562 people in North Carolina. 18% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. Growth has run 32% since 2000, or 8,334 more people. The median age is 35.5, younger than the US median of 38.8. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $174,100. The median household earns $53,064, about 20% below the national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 35.5
US median: 38.8
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 30.9 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
14K 20K 26K 33K 39K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Monroe Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $53,064
−13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $40,457 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $17,970 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 20.8% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 17.2% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 3.8%
Transportation & warehousing 2.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.4%
Education & health services 0.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$174,100
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $103,600 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$997
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $587 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 56.1% in 2000
41.7% rent
from 2.86 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 3.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 49.6%(12,998)
Hispanic / Latino 21.4%(5,611)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 40.8%(14,118)
Hispanic / Latino 31.7%(10,939)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 26 more ancestry groups with data from 15.6% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 67.6% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 5.0% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.7 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 73.4% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 7.9% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.3% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 67.8% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 20.3% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 19.4% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 25.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 40.1%(5,877)
Women 15+
Never married 31.2%(4,673)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 25.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 16.8%(294)
Gulf War (1990s) 30.2%(527)
Share of the 1,745 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Monroe Head to head
Compare Monroe to nearby cities MONROE VS
Indian Trail
Income $108,483 +104%
Home value $385,000 +121%
Population 44,303 +4%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONROE VS
Wesley Chapel
Income $132,188 +149%
Home value $535,500 +208%
Population 9,566 −78%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONROE VS
Stallings
Income $115,974 +119%
Home value $428,000 +146%
Population 17,760 −58%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONROE VS
Weddington
Income $190,766 +260%
Home value $824,100 +373%
Population 14,517 −66%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Monroe, North Carolina? Monroe, North Carolina has about 34,562 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Monroe, North Carolina? The typical household in Monroe, North Carolina earns about $53,064 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Monroe, North Carolina expensive? In Monroe, North Carolina, the median home is worth about $174,100, and the typical rent is about $997 a month.
How educated are people in Monroe, North Carolina? About 17.8% of adults age 25 and over in Monroe, North Carolina hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Monroe, North Carolina? About 14.5% of people in Monroe, North Carolina live below the federal poverty line.
Has Monroe, North Carolina grown since 1990? Yes, Monroe, North Carolina has grown since 1990. The population has added about 18,435 residents, a change of about 114 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here