United States › North Carolina › High Point CITY · 2010 ACS
High Point North Carolina · 104,371 residents · 57.3 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 104,371 people, High Point is a city in North Carolina. Median home value sits at $143,500. The population is up 22% since 2000. 57% of homes are owner-occupied. The poverty rate is 19.2%, above the 13.8% national rate. Getting to work takes 20 minutes on average.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 35.8
US median: 37.2
Average education
29% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.4 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
65K 79K 93K 107K 121K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 High Point Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $43,594
−14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $40,137 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $21,303 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 24.7% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 13.2% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 5.2%
Transportation & warehousing 4.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 2%
Education & health services 0.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$143,500
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $101,800 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$720
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $528 in 2000
US average: $853
from 59.0% in 2000
42.9% rent
from 11.8% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.44 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 29.3% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 47.3% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 58.5%(50,176)
Hispanic / Latino 4.9%(4,197)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 50.4%(52,612)
Hispanic / Latino 8.5%(8,847)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 8 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 38 more ancestry groups with data from 25.5% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 77.2% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 6.5% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.5 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 80.3% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 10.0% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 2.5% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 3.5% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.8% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 9.5% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.4% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 32.8% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 10.2% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 10.1% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 39.8%(17,884)
Women 15+
Never married 36.6%(18,209)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 19.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 50.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 17.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 22.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 63.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 37.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 23.1%(1,300)
Gulf War (1990s) 22.6%(1,270)
Share of the 5,624 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to High Point Head to head
Compare High Point to nearby cities HIGH POINT VS
Archdale
Income $64,757 +49%
Home value $198,000 +38%
Population 12,254 −90%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HIGH POINT VS
Thomasville
Income $60,935 +40%
Home value $179,300 +25%
Population 27,733 −77%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HIGH POINT VS
Kernersville
Income $71,918 +65%
Home value $290,700 +103%
Population 29,128 −76%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HIGH POINT VS
Greensboro
Income $61,515 +41%
Home value $244,800 +71%
Population 308,667 +156%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in High Point, North Carolina? High Point, North Carolina has about 104,371 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in High Point, North Carolina? The typical household in High Point, North Carolina earns about $43,594 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is High Point, North Carolina expensive? In High Point, North Carolina, the median home is worth about $143,500, and the typical rent is about $720 a month.
How educated are people in High Point, North Carolina? About 29.1% of adults age 25 and over in High Point, North Carolina hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in High Point, North Carolina? About 19.2% of people in High Point, North Carolina live below the federal poverty line.
Has High Point, North Carolina grown since 1990? Yes, High Point, North Carolina has grown since 1990. The population has added about 34,977 residents, a change of about 50 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here