United States › North Carolina › Concord CITY · 2020 ACS
Concord North Carolina · 105,240 residents · 64.0 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Concord is home to 105,240 people in North Carolina. Since 2000 the city has more than doubled, up 49,263 people. Households here earn about 25% more than in North Carolina as a whole. 38% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $220,300. Median household income is $70,973, close to the national figure.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 36.4
US median: 38.8
More educated
38% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 29%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 33.6 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
19K 44K 68K 92K 117K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Concord Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $70,973
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $46,094 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $21,523 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 32.2% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 8.2% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 8.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.4%
Transportation & warehousing 3.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.8%
Education & health services 0.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.3%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$220,300
+29%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $113,700 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,011
+15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $586 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 67.6% in 2000
37.1% rent
from 2.62 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 75%(41,985)
Hispanic / Latino 7.8%(4,369)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 52.6%(55,333)
Hispanic / Latino 13.9%(14,637)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 7 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 35 more ancestry groups with data from 22.8% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 79.2% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 5.9% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 83.4% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 5.1% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.5% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 70.2% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 34.6% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 9.2% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 16.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 35.7%(14,301)
Women 15+
Never married 31.2%(13,842)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 16.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 22.1%(1,061)
Gulf War (1990s) 32.6%(1,561)
Share of the 4,791 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Concord Head to head
Compare Concord to nearby cities CONCORD VS
Harrisburg
Income $148,254 +109%
Home value $478,000 +117%
Population 20,742 −82%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CONCORD VS
Kannapolis
Income $73,836 +4%
Home value $276,400 +25%
Population 61,708 −46%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CONCORD VS
Davidson
Income $166,556 +135%
Home value $687,700 +212%
Population 16,662 −85%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CONCORD VS
Huntersville
Income $120,516 +70%
Home value $472,900 +115%
Population 68,535 −40%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Concord, North Carolina? Concord, North Carolina has about 105,240 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Concord, North Carolina? The typical household in Concord, North Carolina earns about $70,973 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Concord, North Carolina expensive? In Concord, North Carolina, the median home is worth about $220,300, and the typical rent is about $1,011 a month.
How educated are people in Concord, North Carolina? About 38.3% of adults age 25 and over in Concord, North Carolina hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Concord, North Carolina? About 10.0% of people in Concord, North Carolina live below the federal poverty line.
Has Concord, North Carolina grown since 1990? Yes, Concord, North Carolina has grown since 1990. The population has added about 77,893 residents, a change of about 285 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here