CensusEasy
CITY · 2000 CENSUS

Maple Grove

Minnesota · 50,365 residents · 32.6 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Maple Grove is home to 50,365 people in Minnesota. Owners hold 93% of the housing stock. That is roughly 62% ahead of the Minnesota median. 42% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 24% nationally. The median household earns $76,111, about 79% above the national median. Poverty is uncommon here, at 1.4% of residents.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $42,589
Mid-age
median age 34.4
US median: 35.2
More educated
42% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01

Population & growth

50,365
+30%since 1990
from 38,736 in 1990
1990 – 2025
34.4
+14%since 1990
from 30.1 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Land area
32.6 sq mi
Population, 19902024
35K45K55K65K74K19902000201020202024Maple Grove
202471K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2000
Under 57.4%(3,735)
US avg: 6.8%
5 to 98.6%(4,336)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 149.2%(4,645)
US avg: 7.3%
15 to 198%(4,012)
US avg: 7.2%
20 to 244.2%(2,095)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3413.7%(6,894)
US avg: 14.2%
35 to 4421.2%(10,657)
US avg: 16%
45 to 5417%(8,579)
US avg: 13.4%
55 to 646.7%(3,370)
US avg: 8.6%
65 to 742.6%(1,310)
US avg: 6.5%
75 to 841.3%(636)
US avg: 4.4%
85 and over0.2%(96)
US avg: 1.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$76,111
+14%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $50,611 in 1990
US average: $42,589
1990 – 2024
$30,544
+75%since 1990
from $17,481 in 1990
US average: $21,522
1.4%
−0.9 ptssince 1990
from 2.3% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
Section 03

Housing

$153,800
+22%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $96,000 in 1990
US average: $120,530
1990 – 2024
$891
−5%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $710 in 1990
US average: $602
92.7%
+2.9 ptssince 1990
from 89.8% in 1990
7.3% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

1990
White, non-Hispanic97.2%(37,649)
Black0.7%(290)
Hispanic / Latino0.8%(309)
Asian1.6%(605)
2000
White, non-Hispanic94.1%(47,407)
Black1%(519)
Hispanic / Latino1.1%(534)
Asian2.5%(1,267)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican0.8%(565)
Puerto Rican0.6%(421)
Ecuadorian0.4%(293)
Colombian0.2%(137)
Chilean0.1%(102)
Peruvian0.1%(61)
Spaniard0.1%(54)
Guatemalan0.1%(45)
Cuban0%(30)
+ 2 more hispanic origin groups with data
Asian origin
Asian Indian3.4%(2,389)
Vietnamese1%(696)
Korean0.7%(472)
Chinese0.6%(427)
Hmong0.5%(340)
Filipino0.3%(197)
Bangladeshi0.2%(147)
Laotian0.2%(140)
Taiwanese0.1%(85)
Pakistani0.1%(77)
Nepalese0.1%(58)
Thai0%(14)
+ 3 more asian origin groups with data
Pacific Islander origin
Ancestry
German31%(22,032)
Irish12.4%(8,813)
Norwegian10.7%(7,624)
English9.5%(6,739)
Swedish7.2%(5,159)
Polish4.7%(3,347)
French3.5%(2,525)
American2.6%(1,879)
Italian2.4%(1,700)
Finnish1.5%(1,053)
Czech1.4%(1,025)
+ 40 more ancestry groups with data
Dutch1.4%(1,023)
Scottish1.2%(886)
Somali1.1%(800)
Arab1%(721)
Danish0.8%(589)
Welsh0.8%(564)
Nigerian0.7%(514)
Russian0.6%(448)
Ethiopian0.6%(439)
Kenyan0.5%(375)
Ukrainian0.5%(326)
Lebanese0.4%(313)
Hungarian0.3%(238)
British0.3%(206)
Scotch-Irish0.3%(192)
Egyptian0.2%(170)
Moroccan0.2%(165)
Slovak0.2%(165)
Lithuanian0.2%(142)
Swiss0.2%(137)
Greek0.2%(135)
Croatian0.2%(120)
Canadian0.2%(115)
Slovene0.1%(95)
West Indian0.1%(92)
Jamaican0.1%(92)
Belgian0.1%(85)
Portuguese0.1%(79)
Austrian0.1%(65)
Brazilian0.1%(65)
Latvian0.1%(53)
Syrian0.1%(46)
Iranian0.1%(43)
Guyanese0.1%(38)
Australian0.1%(36)
Armenian0%(30)
Ghanaian0%(28)
Romanian0%(25)
Turkish0%(18)
Section 05

Education

41.7%
+13.2 ptssince 1990
from 28.5% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
96.7%
+1.3 ptssince 1990
from 95.4% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
10.3%
+4.6 ptssince 1990
from 5.7% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

16.3 min
−28%since 1990
from 22.7 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status
Men 15+
Never married25%(4,636)
Married68.5%(12,706)
Widowed1.1%(199)
Divorced5.5%(1,013)
Women 15+
Never married20.3%(3,880)
Married67.1%(12,810)
Widowed3.5%(665)
Divorced9%(1,723)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

2.4%
−2.2 ptssince 2013
from 4.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
75.4%
−0.6 ptssince 2020
from 76.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
14.9%
+0.8 ptssince 2020
from 14.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
15.6%
+2.7 ptssince 2020
from 12.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
8.6%
+0.6 ptssince 2020
from 8.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
1.5%
Unchangedsince 2020
from 1.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
87.5%
+0.2 ptssince 2020
from 87.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
23.1%
+2.9 ptssince 2020
from 20.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)21.6%(585)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)23%(622)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era41.7%(1,129)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War5.3%(144)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II1.7%(47)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 2,707 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Maple Grove

Head to head

Compare Maple Grove to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Maple Grove, Minnesota?

Maple Grove, Minnesota has about 50,365 residents according to the 2000 Census.

What is the median household income in Maple Grove, Minnesota?

The typical household in Maple Grove, Minnesota earns about $76,111 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Maple Grove, Minnesota expensive?

In Maple Grove, Minnesota, the median home is worth about $153,800, and the typical rent is about $891 a month.

How educated are people in Maple Grove, Minnesota?

About 41.7% of adults age 25 and over in Maple Grove, Minnesota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Maple Grove, Minnesota?

About 1.4% of people in Maple Grove, Minnesota live below the federal poverty line.

Has Maple Grove, Minnesota grown since 1990?

Yes, Maple Grove, Minnesota has grown since 1990. The population has added about 11,629 residents, a change of about 30 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →