United States › Michigan › Dearborn Heights CITY · 2010 ACS
Dearborn Heights Michigan · 57,774 residents · 11.7 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 57,774 people, Dearborn Heights is a city in Michigan. Owners hold 78% of the housing stock. About 18% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The typical home is worth $125,700. Households earn $48,185 at the median, near the US median. The population has held roughly steady since 2000.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 38.3
US median: 37.2
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
More affordable
home values down 10%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.9 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
52K 55K 58K 61K 64K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Dearborn Heights Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $48,185
−21%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $48,222 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $22,829 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 27.8% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 6.1% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 6.7%
Public administration 4.9%
Transportation & warehousing 2.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.2%
Education & health services 0.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$125,700
−10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $110,200 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$916
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $693 in 2000
US average: $853
from 85.4% in 2000
22.0% rent
from 7.0% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.67 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 33.1% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 49.8% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 89.3%(52,032)
Hispanic / Latino 3.4%(1,974)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 83%(47,943)
Hispanic / Latino 4.7%(2,712)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 38 more ancestry groups with data from 16.7% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 79.0% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 5.6% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.4 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 84.9% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 9.4% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 3.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.7% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 5.5% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.5% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 29.0% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 13.9% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 10.5% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 40.4%(9,648)
Women 15+
Never married 32.6%(8,190)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 15.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 45.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 18.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 36.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 57.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 50.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 13.9%(279)
Gulf War (1990s) 18.3%(367)
Share of the 2,003 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Dearborn Heights Head to head
Compare Dearborn Heights to nearby cities DEARBORN HEIGHTS VS
Garden City
Income $67,294 +40%
Home value $168,800 +34%
Population 26,280 −57%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
DEARBORN HEIGHTS VS
Inkster
Income $39,252 −19%
Home value $80,400 −36%
Population 24,959 −59%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
DEARBORN HEIGHTS VS
Dearborn
Income $65,324 +36%
Home value $218,800 +74%
Population 105,611 +74%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
DEARBORN HEIGHTS VS
Westland
Income $62,076 +29%
Home value $184,600 +47%
Population 82,333 +36%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Dearborn Heights, Michigan? Dearborn Heights, Michigan has about 57,774 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Dearborn Heights, Michigan? The typical household in Dearborn Heights, Michigan earns about $48,185 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Dearborn Heights, Michigan expensive? In Dearborn Heights, Michigan, the median home is worth about $125,700, and the typical rent is about $916 a month.
How educated are people in Dearborn Heights, Michigan? About 17.9% of adults age 25 and over in Dearborn Heights, Michigan hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Dearborn Heights, Michigan? About 11.0% of people in Dearborn Heights, Michigan live below the federal poverty line.
Has Dearborn Heights, Michigan grown since 1990? Yes, Dearborn Heights, Michigan has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 3,064 residents, a change of about -5 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here