United States › Maryland › Bel Air North CITY · 2020 ACS
Bel Air North Maryland · 31,841 residents · 16.0 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 31,841 people, Bel Air North is a city in Maryland. 89% of homes are owner-occupied. Households take in $117,129 a year at the median, 77% more than the country as a whole. 46% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 33% nationally. Households here earn about 35% more than in Maryland as a whole. Poverty is uncommon here, at 2.5% of locals.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 40.8
US median: 38.8
More educated
46% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 42%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.3 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
13K 18K 23K 29K 34K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Bel Air North Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $117,129
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $69,612 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $26,726 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 62.7% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 1.7% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 6.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.6%
Transportation & warehousing 2.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.1%
Education & health services 0.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$359,700
+42%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $168,100 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,481
+30%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $759 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 90.2% in 2000
11.1% rent
from 2.83 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 3.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 94.1%(24,281)
Hispanic / Latino 1.1%(284)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 84.9%(27,031)
Hispanic / Latino 3.6%(1,136)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 34 more ancestry groups with data from 37.7% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 91.2% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 11.6% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 26.7 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 88.1% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 2.5% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 5.2% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 71.8% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 46.6% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 3.2% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 3.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 27.2%(3,293)
Women 15+
Never married 23.3%(2,972)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 3.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 27.1%(547)
Gulf War (1990s) 37.6%(757)
Share of the 2,015 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Bel Air North Head to head
Compare Bel Air North to nearby cities BEL AIR NORTH VS
Bel Air
Income $74,605 −36%
Home value $318,400 −11%
Population 10,507 −66%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BEL AIR NORTH VS
Fallston
Income $154,688 +32%
Home value $562,300 +56%
Population 10,013 −68%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BEL AIR NORTH VS
Bel Air South
Income $123,653 +6%
Home value $405,900 +13%
Population 58,137 +86%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BEL AIR NORTH VS
Joppatowne
Income $117,881 +1%
Home value $342,300 −5%
Population 14,237 −55%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Bel Air North, Maryland? Bel Air North, Maryland has about 31,841 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Bel Air North, Maryland? The typical household in Bel Air North, Maryland earns about $117,129 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Bel Air North, Maryland expensive? In Bel Air North, Maryland, the median home is worth about $359,700, and the typical rent is about $1,481 a month.
How educated are people in Bel Air North, Maryland? About 45.9% of adults age 25 and over in Bel Air North, Maryland hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Bel Air North, Maryland? About 2.5% of people in Bel Air North, Maryland live below the federal poverty line.
Has Bel Air North, Maryland grown since 1990? Yes, Bel Air North, Maryland has grown since 1990. The population has added about 16,961 residents, a change of about 114 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here