United States › Illinois › Homer Glen CITY · 2020 ACS
Homer Glen Illinois · 24,543 residents · 22.2 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 24,543 people, Homer Glen is a city in Illinois. 94% of homes are owner-occupied. Households here earn about 59% more than in Illinois as a whole. The median age is 44.7, about 6 years above the US median. The median household earns $108,783, about 64% above the national median. Poverty is uncommon here, at 3.3% of residents.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 44.7
US median: 38.8
More educated
38% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth 24,543
Unchangedsince 2019
from 24,592 in 2019
from 43.9 in 2019
US average: 38.8
Population, 2009 – 2024
24K 25K 25K 25K 26K 2009 2010 2020 2024 Homer Glen Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $108,783
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $106,818 in 2019
US average: $66,278
from $43,666 in 2019
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 67.4% in 2019
US average: 43.9%
from 4.3% in 2019
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 7.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 6.6%
Transportation & warehousing 3.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 2%
Education & health services 1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$337,400
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $330,600 in 2019
US average: $265,253
$1,190
−25%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $1,567 in 2019
US average: $1,124
from 93.6% in 2019
5.9% rent
from 2.99 people in 2019
US average: 2.61
from 3.1 in 2019
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2019
White, non-Hispanic 89.1%(21,922)
Hispanic / Latino 7%(1,733)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 88.6%(21,750)
Hispanic / Latino 6.4%(1,570)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 29 more ancestry groups with data from 37.6% in 2019
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 94.4% in 2019
US average: 88.5%
from 12.5% in 2019
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 35.3 min in 2019
US average: 26.9
from 86.3% in 2019
US average: 75.1%
from 4.2% in 2019
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 3.9% in 2019
US average: 5.4%
from 66.1% in 2019
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 42.3% in 2019
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 11.7% in 2019
US average: 13.5%
from 3.5% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 25.7%(2,466)
Women 15+
Never married 25.1%(2,514)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 3.5% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 6.9%(81)
Gulf War (1990s) 12.5%(148)
Share of the 1,181 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Homer Glen Head to head
Compare Homer Glen to nearby cities HOMER GLEN VS
Lockport
Income $111,981 +3%
Home value $316,000 −6%
Population 27,822 +12%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HOMER GLEN VS
Lemont
Income $123,370 +13%
Home value $468,800 +39%
Population 18,513 −26%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HOMER GLEN VS
Orland Park
Income $98,910 −9%
Home value $367,200 +9%
Population 57,954 +133%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HOMER GLEN VS
Mokena
Income $123,889 +14%
Home value $401,400 +19%
Population 19,897 −20%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Homer Glen, Illinois? Homer Glen, Illinois has about 24,543 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Homer Glen, Illinois? The typical household in Homer Glen, Illinois earns about $108,783 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Homer Glen, Illinois expensive? In Homer Glen, Illinois, the median home is worth about $337,400, and the typical rent is about $1,190 a month.
How educated are people in Homer Glen, Illinois? About 38.4% of adults age 25 and over in Homer Glen, Illinois hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Homer Glen, Illinois? About 3.3% of people in Homer Glen, Illinois live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here