CensusEasy
CITY · 2000 CENSUS

Glenview

Illinois · 41,847 residents · 14.5 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Chicago metro area
Compare
The short version

Glenview is home to 41,847 people in Illinois. This is an unusually credentialed place: 56% of adults have a four-year degree. The typical home is worth $302,200. That is roughly 73% ahead of the Illinois median. Owners hold 88% of the housing stock. The median household earns $80,730, about 90% above the national median.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 41.3
US median: 35.2
More educated
56% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01

Population & growth

41,847
+13%since 1990
from 37,093 in 1990
1990 – 2025
41.3
+10%since 1990
from 37.5 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Land area
14.5 sq mi
Population, 19902024
36K39K43K46K50K19902000201020202024Glenview
202448K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2000
Under 56.5%(2,709)
US avg: 6.8%
5 to 97.2%(3,018)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 147.6%(3,162)
US avg: 7.3%
15 to 196.1%(2,566)
US avg: 7.2%
20 to 243.4%(1,437)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 349.5%(3,977)
US avg: 14.2%
35 to 4415.8%(6,605)
US avg: 16%
45 to 5416.5%(6,911)
US avg: 13.4%
55 to 6411.4%(4,780)
US avg: 8.6%
65 to 748.6%(3,604)
US avg: 6.5%
75 to 845.7%(2,374)
US avg: 4.4%
85 and over1.7%(704)
US avg: 1.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$80,730
+4%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $59,020 in 1990
US average: $42,589
1990 – 2024
$43,384
+42%since 1990
from $30,531 in 1990
US average: $21,522
2.0%
+0.3 ptssince 1990
from 1.7% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
Section 03

Housing

$302,200
−2%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $233,400 in 1990
US average: $120,530
1990 – 2024
$828
−19%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $777 in 1990
US average: $602
88.0%
+2.7 ptssince 1990
from 85.3% in 1990
12.0% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

1990
White, non-Hispanic91.2%(33,847)
Black0.6%(233)
Hispanic / Latino2.5%(912)
Asian7.1%(2,641)
2000
White, non-Hispanic83.1%(34,778)
Black1.5%(646)
Hispanic / Latino4.1%(1,702)
Asian10%(4,183)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican4.7%(2,248)
Puerto Rican0.8%(393)
Salvadoran0.6%(275)
Cuban0.5%(246)
Spaniard0.3%(138)
Chilean0.2%(116)
Guatemalan0.2%(102)
Dominican0.2%(83)
Colombian0.2%(80)
Argentine0.1%(32)
+ 4 more hispanic origin groups with data
Venezuelan0.1%(24)
Bolivian0%(14)
Asian origin
Korean5.3%(2,523)
Asian Indian4.1%(1,949)
Chinese2.4%(1,134)
Filipino1.5%(704)
Pakistani0.7%(350)
Taiwanese0.6%(281)
Mongolian0.4%(206)
Thai0.3%(164)
Vietnamese0.3%(138)
Japanese0.2%(100)
Burmese0%(17)
Kazakh0%(10)
+ 1 more asian origin group with data
Pacific Islander origin
Fijian0%(8)
Ancestry
German16.7%(7,984)
Irish13.6%(6,479)
Polish9.4%(4,512)
Italian5.9%(2,802)
English5.7%(2,741)
American4%(1,901)
Russian3.4%(1,628)
Greek3.3%(1,570)
Swedish2.7%(1,272)
Ukrainian1.2%(556)
Czech1.1%(532)
Norwegian1.1%(512)
+ 40 more ancestry groups with data
French1%(470)
Romanian0.8%(373)
Scottish0.8%(364)
Dutch0.8%(359)
Scotch-Irish0.6%(293)
Lithuanian0.6%(276)
Serbian0.5%(248)
Austrian0.4%(208)
West Indian0.4%(197)
Bulgarian0.4%(191)
Hungarian0.4%(182)
Arab0.4%(173)
Jamaican0.3%(156)
Iranian0.3%(134)
Swiss0.3%(131)
Welsh0.3%(126)
Macedonian0.2%(114)
British0.2%(108)
Brazilian0.2%(89)
Slovene0.2%(81)
Croatian0.2%(76)
Slovak0.1%(61)
Lebanese0.1%(52)
Belgian0.1%(47)
Danish0.1%(45)
Finnish0.1%(42)
Armenian0.1%(41)
Portuguese0.1%(26)
Syrian0.1%(25)
Ethiopian0%(20)
Iraqi0%(15)
Haitian0%(15)
Israeli0%(13)
Jordanian0%(11)
Latvian0%(10)
Turkish0%(9)
Section 05

Education

55.9%
+9.7 ptssince 1990
from 46.2% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
94.3%
+2.1 ptssince 1990
from 92.2% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
23.9%
+5.5 ptssince 1990
from 18.4% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

20.8 min
−22%since 1990
from 26.7 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status
Men 15+
Never married21.3%(3,285)
Married71.6%(11,052)
Widowed2.5%(379)
Divorced4.7%(730)
Women 15+
Never married17.4%(3,014)
Married64.4%(11,187)
Widowed9.7%(1,679)
Divorced8.6%(1,488)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

3.1%
−3.4 ptssince 2013
from 6.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
69.0%
+1.8 ptssince 2020
from 67.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
16.1%
−3.1 ptssince 2020
from 19.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
23.5%
+2.1 ptssince 2020
from 21.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
7.8%
+1.4 ptssince 2020
from 6.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
0.8%
Unchangedsince 2020
from 0.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
81.8%
−2.0 ptssince 2020
from 83.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
29.9%
+3.4 ptssince 2020
from 26.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)9.5%(131)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)9.6%(132)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era41.1%(565)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War14.8%(203)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II4.9%(67)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 1,375 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Glenview

Head to head

Compare Glenview to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Glenview, Illinois?

Glenview, Illinois has about 41,847 residents according to the 2000 Census.

What is the median household income in Glenview, Illinois?

The typical household in Glenview, Illinois earns about $80,730 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Glenview, Illinois expensive?

In Glenview, Illinois, the median home is worth about $302,200, and the typical rent is about $828 a month.

How educated are people in Glenview, Illinois?

About 55.9% of adults age 25 and over in Glenview, Illinois hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Glenview, Illinois?

About 2.0% of people in Glenview, Illinois live below the federal poverty line.

Has Glenview, Illinois grown since 1990?

Yes, Glenview, Illinois has grown since 1990. The population has added about 4,754 residents, a change of about 13 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →