United States › Florida › Cheval CITY · 2020 ACS
Cheval Florida · 12,522 residents · 5.95 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Cheval is home to 12,522 people in Florida. The population has risen by half since 2000, adding 4,920 people. This is an unusually credentialed place: 54% of adults have a four-year degree. That is roughly 27% ahead of the Florida median. The poverty rate is 4.4%, under the national 12.8%. 54% of homes are owner-occupied.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 40.3
US median: 38.8
More educated
54% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 27%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.7 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 2000 – 2024
7K 9K 11K 13K 15K 2000 2010 2020 2024 Cheval Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $73,192
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $46,888 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $32,444 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 42.4% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 4.9% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 10.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.3%
Transportation & warehousing 2.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 1%
Education & health services 0.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$366,400
+27%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $191,300 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,110
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $698 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 40.7% in 2000
46.3% rent
from 2.42 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 5.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 75.5%(5,739)
Hispanic / Latino 13%(990)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 57.6%(7,207)
Hispanic / Latino 21.1%(2,645)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 4 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 28 more ancestry groups with data from 41.4% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 91.4% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 12.5% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 21.7 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 82.0% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 2.3% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 4.8% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 72.2% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 53.6% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 16.7% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 13.8% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 30.7%(1,774)
Women 15+
Never married 24.6%(1,287)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 13.8% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 28%(219)
Share of the 783 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Cheval Head to head
Compare Cheval to nearby cities CHEVAL VS
Northdale
Income $94,926 +30%
Home value $418,900 +14%
Population 25,710 +84%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHEVAL VS
Odessa
Income $117,806 +61%
Home value $497,100 +36%
Population 8,381 −40%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHEVAL VS
Lutz
Income $120,031 +64%
Home value $486,500 +33%
Population 27,106 +94%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHEVAL VS
Lake Magdalene
Income $75,594 +3%
Home value $371,800 +1%
Population 32,083 +130%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Cheval, Florida? Cheval, Florida has about 12,522 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Cheval, Florida? The typical household in Cheval, Florida earns about $73,192 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Cheval, Florida expensive? In Cheval, Florida, the median home is worth about $366,400, and the typical rent is about $1,110 a month.
How educated are people in Cheval, Florida? About 54.4% of adults age 25 and over in Cheval, Florida hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Cheval, Florida? About 4.4% of people in Cheval, Florida live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here