CensusEasy
CITY · 1990 CENSUS

Pueblo

Colorado · 98,640 residents · 56.5 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Pueblo metro area
Compare
The short version

Pueblo is home to 98,640 people in Colorado. Households here earn about 32% less than in Colorado as a whole. The typical home is worth $48,300. 21.6% of people here live below the federal poverty line. The average commute runs 14 minutes. About 14% of adults have finished a four-year degree.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 34.5
US median: 33.0
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 26%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01

Population & growth

98,640
−3%vs 2000
vs 102,121 in 2000
1990 – 2025
34.5
−6%vs 2000
vs 36.5 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Land area
56.5 sq mi
Population, 19902024
97K101K105K109K113K19902000201020202024Pueblo
2024112K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 1990
Under 57.1%(6,999)
US avg: 7.3%
5 to 97.9%(7,772)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 147%(6,909)
US avg: 6.9%
15 to 197.1%(7,049)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 246.4%(6,286)
US avg: 7.5%
25 to 3415.4%(15,149)
US avg: 17.5%
35 to 4414.2%(14,004)
US avg: 15.1%
45 to 549.2%(9,063)
US avg: 10.2%
55 to 649.9%(9,749)
US avg: 8.5%
65 to 749%(8,882)
US avg: 7.3%
75 to 845.2%(5,081)
US avg: 4%
85 and over1.7%(1,697)
US avg: 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$20,501
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $29,650 in 2000
US average: $30,130
1990 – 2024
$10,168
−37%vs 2000
vs $16,026 in 2000
US average: $14,340
21.6%
+3.8 ptsvs 2000
vs 17.8% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
Section 03

Housing

$48,300
−26%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $85,800 in 2000
US average: $93,722
1990 – 2024
$303
−16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $475 in 2000
US average: $450
64.8%
−0.8 ptsvs 2000
vs 65.6% in 2000
35.2% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic51.1%(52,202)
Black2.2%(2,199)
Hispanic / Latino44.1%(45,066)
Asian0.6%(623)
Other0%
1990
White, non-Hispanic83.1%(81,951)
Black2%(2,006)
Hispanic / Latino39.4%(38,823)
Asian0.7%(691)
Other14.2%(13,992)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican30%(33,428)
Spaniard3.1%(3,483)
Puerto Rican1%(1,119)
Salvadoran0.2%(225)
Cuban0.2%(223)
Argentine0.2%(211)
Guatemalan0.1%(140)
Honduran0.1%(119)
Colombian0.1%(80)
Dominican0%(55)
+ 4 more hispanic origin groups with data
Asian origin
Filipino0.4%(394)
Korean0.1%(154)
Japanese0.1%(97)
Vietnamese0.1%(83)
Chinese0.1%(63)
Pakistani0%(51)
Nepalese0%(18)
Thai0%(13)
Pacific Islander origin
Samoan0.1%(98)
Chamorro0.1%(97)
Guamanian0%(14)
Ancestry
German11%(12,279)
Irish8.4%(9,422)
English7.5%(8,393)
Italian5.8%(6,426)
American2.4%(2,642)
French1.7%(1,889)
Scottish1.3%(1,451)
Slovene1.1%(1,205)
Polish0.9%(1,051)
Scotch-Irish0.8%(894)
Swedish0.8%(851)
Norwegian0.7%(827)
+ 37 more ancestry groups with data
Dutch0.6%(670)
Czech0.4%(445)
Welsh0.3%(377)
Russian0.3%(354)
Swiss0.3%(346)
Danish0.3%(345)
Hungarian0.3%(315)
British0.2%(268)
Arab0.2%(254)
Portuguese0.2%(249)
Slovak0.2%(200)
Austrian0.2%(194)
Greek0.2%(194)
Finnish0.1%(165)
West Indian0.1%(105)
Jamaican0.1%(105)
Brazilian0.1%(103)
Lebanese0.1%(93)
Kenyan0.1%(91)
Iraqi0.1%(88)
Croatian0.1%(82)
Canadian0.1%(62)
Israeli0%(54)
Belgian0%(52)
Serbian0%(52)
Egyptian0%(48)
Nigerian0%(42)
Romanian0%(19)
Turkish0%(17)
Somali0%(15)
Syrian0%(6)
Section 05

Education

13.8%
−3.0 ptsvs 2000
vs 16.8% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
73.2%
−5.4 ptsvs 2000
vs 78.6% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
5.2%
−0.7 ptsvs 2000
vs 5.9% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

14.5 min
+15%vs 2000
vs 12.6 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married40.3%(18,189)
Married41.9%(18,932)
Widowed3.8%(1,732)
Divorced14%(6,309)
Women 15+
Never married32.2%(15,005)
Married39.4%(18,355)
Widowed10.6%(4,954)
Divorced17.8%(8,316)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

5.8%
−11.1 ptssince 2013
from 16.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
43.7%
+3.1 ptssince 2020
from 40.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
10.1%
−1.5 ptssince 2020
from 11.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
22.5%
+0.8 ptssince 2020
from 21.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
38.5%
−0.8 ptssince 2020
from 39.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
3.4%
Unchangedsince 2020
from 3.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
53.4%
+2.6 ptssince 2020
from 50.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
55.4%
−0.1 ptssince 2020
from 55.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)24.4%(1,726)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)23.8%(1,682)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era29.9%(2,115)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War3.7%(262)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II1.1%(79)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 7,073 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Pueblo

Head to head

Compare Pueblo to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Pueblo, Colorado?

Pueblo, Colorado has about 98,640 residents according to the 1990 Census.

What is the median household income in Pueblo, Colorado?

The typical household in Pueblo, Colorado earns about $20,501 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Pueblo, Colorado expensive?

In Pueblo, Colorado, the median home is worth about $48,300, and the typical rent is about $303 a month.

How educated are people in Pueblo, Colorado?

About 13.8% of adults age 25 and over in Pueblo, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Pueblo, Colorado?

About 21.6% of people in Pueblo, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →