United States › Colorado › Cimarron Hills CITY · 2020 ACS
Cimarron Hills Colorado · 19,311 residents · 5.89 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 19,311 people, Cimarron Hills is a city in Colorado. This skews young, with a median age of 33.4. Growth has run 27% since 2000, or 4,117 more people. Owners hold 71% of the housing stock. 79% were living in the same home a year earlier. About 28% of adults have finished a four-year degree.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 33.4
US median: 38.8
Average education
28% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 31%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 29.7 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
10K 13K 15K 18K 21K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Cimarron Hills Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $71,342
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $46,363 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $17,709 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 25.5% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 8.0% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 4.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.1%
Transportation & warehousing 2.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.4%
Education & health services 1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$233,200
+31%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $118,500 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,123
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $726 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 67.6% in 2000
29.2% rent
2.81 people
+12%since 2009
from 2.51 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 3.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 73.1%(11,104)
Hispanic / Latino 11.8%(1,798)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 57.2%(11,052)
Hispanic / Latino 23.4%(4,518)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 2 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 25 more ancestry groups with data from 22.6% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 91.7% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 5.3% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.6 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 84.4% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 4.9% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 7.2% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 72.0% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 28.9% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 5.6% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 13.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 38.2%(3,195)
Women 15+
Never married 29.1%(2,164)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 13.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 54.9%(1,306)
Gulf War (1990s) 43.5%(1,034)
Share of the 2,379 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Cimarron Hills Head to head
Compare Cimarron Hills to nearby cities CIMARRON HILLS VS
Colorado Springs
Income $84,818 +19%
Home value $452,600 +94%
Population 494,743 +2397%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CIMARRON HILLS VS
Security-Widefield
Income $91,142 +28%
Home value $387,500 +66%
Population 37,345 +88%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CIMARRON HILLS VS
Fountain
Income $86,242 +21%
Home value $398,000 +71%
Population 29,450 +49%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CIMARRON HILLS VS
Fort Carson
Income $66,237 −7%
Home value $101,600 −56%
Population 18,019 −9%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Cimarron Hills, Colorado? Cimarron Hills, Colorado has about 19,311 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Cimarron Hills, Colorado? The typical household in Cimarron Hills, Colorado earns about $71,342 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Cimarron Hills, Colorado expensive? In Cimarron Hills, Colorado, the median home is worth about $233,200, and the typical rent is about $1,123 a month.
How educated are people in Cimarron Hills, Colorado? About 28.1% of adults age 25 and over in Cimarron Hills, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Cimarron Hills, Colorado? About 8.8% of people in Cimarron Hills, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Has Cimarron Hills, Colorado grown since 1990? Yes, Cimarron Hills, Colorado has grown since 1990. The population has added about 8,151 residents, a change of about 73 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here