CensusEasy
CITY · 2000 CENSUS

Manteca

California · 49,258 residents · 21.4 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 49,258 people, Manteca is a city in California. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 11% of adults. Getting to work takes 26 minutes on average. 8,485 more people live here than in 1990. The typical home is worth $152,200. Households earn $46,677 at the median, near the US median.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $42,589
Younger
median age 32.5
US median: 35.2
Less educated
11% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
More affordable
home values down 17%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01

Population & growth

49,258
+21%since 1990
from 40,773 in 1990
1990 – 2025
32.5
+10%since 1990
from 29.7 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Land area
21.4 sq mi
Population, 19902024
36K50K65K79K94K19902000201020202024Manteca
202489K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2000
Under 57.5%(3,716)
US avg: 6.8%
5 to 99.1%(4,491)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 149.4%(4,629)
US avg: 7.3%
15 to 198.7%(4,305)
US avg: 7.2%
20 to 245.6%(2,759)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3413.1%(6,456)
US avg: 14.2%
35 to 4417.4%(8,576)
US avg: 16%
45 to 5412.8%(6,324)
US avg: 13.4%
55 to 647%(3,426)
US avg: 8.6%
65 to 744.9%(2,420)
US avg: 6.5%
75 to 843.2%(1,598)
US avg: 4.4%
85 and over1.1%(558)
US avg: 1.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$46,677
+1%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $35,083 in 1990
US average: $42,589
1990 – 2024
$18,241
+42%since 1990
from $12,813 in 1990
US average: $21,522
9.7%
−0.2 ptssince 1990
from 9.9% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
Section 03

Housing

$152,200
−17%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $139,400 in 1990
US average: $120,530
1990 – 2024
$724
+1%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $542 in 1990
US average: $602
63.0%
+4.2 ptssince 1990
from 58.7% in 1990
37.0% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

1990
White, non-Hispanic89.5%(36,494)
Black1.3%(523)
Hispanic / Latino17.8%(7,248)
Asian3.5%(1,434)
2000
White, non-Hispanic64.1%(31,556)
Black2.7%(1,336)
Hispanic / Latino25.1%(12,363)
Asian3.4%(1,662)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican35.6%(31,701)
Central American1.5%(1,338)
Salvadoran0.9%(845)
Spaniard0.9%(761)
Puerto Rican0.5%(437)
Peruvian0.4%(377)
Colombian0.4%(314)
Nicaraguan0.2%(169)
Guatemalan0.2%(144)
Chilean0.1%(133)
Honduran0.1%(127)
+ 7 more hispanic origin groups with data
Bolivian0.1%(52)
Uruguayan0%(44)
Dominican0%(41)
Cuban0%(25)
Argentine0%(13)
Asian origin
Asian Indian6.7%(5,958)
Filipino4.9%(4,386)
Chinese0.8%(747)
Cambodian0.7%(659)
Vietnamese0.3%(276)
Kazakh0.3%(244)
Japanese0.2%(210)
Hmong0.2%(142)
Thai0.1%(79)
Laotian0.1%(67)
Korean0.1%(60)
Pakistani0.1%(54)
+ 2 more asian origin groups with data
Mien0%(30)
Pacific Islander origin
Samoan0.6%(573)
Chamorro0.2%(138)
Fijian0.1%(108)
Guamanian0%(23)
Ancestry
German8.2%(7,318)
English7%(6,258)
Irish6.5%(5,753)
Italian3.7%(3,316)
Portuguese3.1%(2,764)
American1.9%(1,654)
French1.3%(1,122)
Scottish1.2%(1,104)
Swedish0.8%(709)
Polish0.7%(658)
Dutch0.7%(580)
+ 31 more ancestry groups with data
Norwegian0.6%(555)
Arab0.5%(435)
Nigerian0.5%(427)
Scotch-Irish0.5%(426)
Welsh0.4%(351)
Danish0.4%(323)
Hungarian0.3%(273)
Greek0.3%(231)
Iranian0.2%(201)
British0.2%(193)
Swiss0.2%(184)
Russian0.1%(124)
Armenian0.1%(117)
Ghanaian0.1%(103)
Lebanese0.1%(56)
Austrian0.1%(49)
Finnish0.1%(49)
Belgian0.1%(48)
West Indian0.1%(48)
Canadian0%(44)
Ethiopian0%(34)
Czech0%(31)
Romanian0%(23)
Bulgarian0%(18)
Serbian0%(12)
Section 05

Education

11.0%
+0.8 ptssince 1990
from 10.1% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
78.3%
+3.5 ptssince 1990
from 74.9% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
3.1%
+0.8 ptssince 1990
from 2.4% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

26.3 min
+9%since 1990
from 24.2 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status
Men 15+
Never married27%(4,729)
Married61.8%(10,820)
Widowed2.2%(377)
Divorced9.1%(1,585)
Women 15+
Never married20.3%(3,837)
Married59.2%(11,185)
Widowed8.2%(1,540)
Divorced12.3%(2,329)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

4.2%
−10.5 ptssince 2013
from 14.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
58.3%
−0.4 ptssince 2020
from 58.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
15.6%
+3.5 ptssince 2020
from 12.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
15.0%
+0.6 ptssince 2020
from 14.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
24.1%
−1.1 ptssince 2020
from 25.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
1.5%
−0.6 ptssince 2020
from 2.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
71.2%
+1.6 ptssince 2020
from 69.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
35.9%
−1.1 ptssince 2020
from 37.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)26.5%(1,005)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)25.5%(967)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era34.2%(1,295)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War1.7%(64)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 3,786 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Manteca

Head to head

Compare Manteca to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Manteca, California?

Manteca, California has about 49,258 residents according to the 2000 Census.

What is the median household income in Manteca, California?

The typical household in Manteca, California earns about $46,677 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Manteca, California expensive?

In Manteca, California, the median home is worth about $152,200, and the typical rent is about $724 a month.

How educated are people in Manteca, California?

About 11.0% of adults age 25 and over in Manteca, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Manteca, California?

About 9.7% of people in Manteca, California live below the federal poverty line.

Has Manteca, California grown since 1990?

Yes, Manteca, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 8,485 residents, a change of about 21 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →