United States › California › Manteca CITY · 2010 ACS
Manteca California · 67,096 residents · 21.4 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Manteca is home to 67,096 people in California. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 16% of adults. 17,838 more people live here than in 2000. This skews young, with a median age of 33.6. The typical home is worth $324,900, having more than doubled since 2000. Getting to work takes 34 minutes on average.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 33.6
US median: 37.2
Less educated
16% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 69%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 32.5 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
36K 50K 65K 79K 94K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Manteca Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $60,944
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $46,677 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $18,241 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 39.9% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 9.7% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 6.4%
Transportation & warehousing 5.1%
Public administration 3.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1%
Education & health services 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$324,900
+69%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $152,200 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$1,077
+17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $724 in 2000
US average: $853
from 63.0% in 2000
37.5% rent
from 6.6% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 3.07 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 45.9% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 42.2% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 5.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 64.1%(31,556)
Hispanic / Latino 25.1%(12,363)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 46.9%(31,476)
Hispanic / Latino 37.7%(25,317)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 2 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 31 more ancestry groups with data from 11.0% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 78.3% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 3.1% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 26.3 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 75.4% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 17.2% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 1.6% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 3.2% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.1% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 3.8% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 13.0% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 25.4% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 17.6% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 10.2% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 35.4%(12,251)
Women 15+
Never married 29.4%(10,400)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 14.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 58.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 14.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 25.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 69.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 37.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 26.5%(1,005)
Gulf War (1990s) 25.5%(967)
Share of the 3,786 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Manteca Head to head
Compare Manteca to nearby cities MANTECA VS
Lathrop
Income $126,421 +107%
Home value $643,600 +98%
Population 42,783 −56%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MANTECA VS
Ripon
Income $133,380 +119%
Home value $704,800 +117%
Population 16,140 −83%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MANTECA VS
Salida
Income $94,935 +56%
Home value $461,100 +42%
Population 13,900 −86%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MANTECA VS
Garden Acres
Income $66,474 +9%
Home value $336,000 +3%
Population 10,667 −89%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Manteca, California? Manteca, California has about 67,096 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Manteca, California? The typical household in Manteca, California earns about $60,944 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Manteca, California expensive? In Manteca, California, the median home is worth about $324,900, and the typical rent is about $1,077 a month.
How educated are people in Manteca, California? About 15.6% of adults age 25 and over in Manteca, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Manteca, California? About 9.1% of people in Manteca, California live below the federal poverty line.
Has Manteca, California grown since 1990? Yes, Manteca, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 26,323 residents, a change of about 65 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here