United States › California › Dana Point CITY · 2010 ACS
Dana Point California · 33,351 residents · 6.49 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 33,351 people, Dana Point is a city in California. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $827,200. Renters pay $1,764 a month at the median. At a median age of 44.8, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 44% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 28% nationally. Households here earn about 32% more than in California as a whole.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 44.8
US median: 37.2
More educated
44% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 79%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 39.8 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
32K 33K 34K 35K 36K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Dana Point Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $80,609
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $63,043 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $37,938 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 53.2% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 6.7% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 4.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 3.4%
Transportation & warehousing 3%
Professional, scientific, technical 1.9%
Education & health services 0.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.3%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$827,200
+79%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $365,400 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$1,764
+22%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $1,139 in 2000
US average: $853
from 62.0% in 2000
41.4% rent
from 12.1% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.38 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 44.3% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 57.6% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 10.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 78.8%(27,658)
Hispanic / Latino 15.5%(5,440)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 76.4%(25,468)
Hispanic / Latino 17%(5,662)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 5 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 37 more ancestry groups with data from 41.0% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 90.7% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 15.8% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 20.9 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 80.1% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 7.0% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 1.9% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 7.6% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.1% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 2.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.4% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 44.9% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 14.3% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 10.8% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 27.5%(3,752)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 12.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 55.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 22.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 13.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 75.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 32.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 13.6%(148)
Share of the 1,086 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Dana Point Head to head
Compare Dana Point to nearby cities DANA POINT VS
San Juan Capistrano
Income $129,457 +61%
Home value $993,800 +20%
Population 35,119 +9%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
DANA POINT VS
Laguna Niguel
Income $140,452 +74%
Home value $1,190,900 +44%
Population 64,107 +99%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
DANA POINT VS
San Clemente
Income $140,062 +74%
Home value $1,398,400 +69%
Population 62,226 +93%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
DANA POINT VS
Ladera Ranch
Income $184,458 +129%
Home value $1,151,000 +39%
Population 23,793 −26%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Dana Point, California? Dana Point, California has about 33,351 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Dana Point, California? The typical household in Dana Point, California earns about $80,609 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Dana Point, California expensive? In Dana Point, California, the median home is worth about $827,200, and the typical rent is about $1,764 a month.
How educated are people in Dana Point, California? About 44.1% of adults age 25 and over in Dana Point, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Dana Point, California? About 5.5% of people in Dana Point, California live below the federal poverty line.
Has Dana Point, California grown since 1990? Yes, Dana Point, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,455 residents, a change of about 5 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here