United States › California › Campbell CITY · 2010 ACS
Campbell California · 39,349 residents · 6.08 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Campbell is a city of 39,349 people in California. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $698,400. 44% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 28% nationally. Owners hold 50% of the housing stock. Renters pay $1,364 a month at the median. Households here earn about 31% more than in California as a whole.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 38.3
US median: 37.2
More educated
44% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 31%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.2 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 2000 – 2024
37K 39K 41K 43K 45K 2000 2010 2020 2024 Campbell Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $79,464
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $67,214 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $34,441 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 51.3% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 4.8% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Arts, entertainment, food 5%
Public administration 3.5%
Transportation & warehousing 2.7%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.5%
Education & health services 0.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$698,400
+31%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $422,100 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$1,364
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $1,154 in 2000
US average: $853
from 48.2% in 2000
49.9% rent
from 4.8% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.33 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 41.5% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 44.2% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 9.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 66%(25,168)
Hispanic / Latino 13.3%(5,083)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 58.1%(22,866)
Hispanic / Latino 18.4%(7,247)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 5 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 34 more ancestry groups with data from 39.7% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 89.7% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 13.4% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.6 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 84.9% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 5.3% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 2.6% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 3.6% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.9% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.9% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 5.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.6% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 48.1% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 20.3% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 6.9% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 35.8%(6,241)
Women 15+
Never married 32.3%(5,891)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 10.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 68.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 14.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 13.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 79.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 24.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 23.6%(216)
Gulf War (1990s) 17.2%(158)
Share of the 917 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Campbell Head to head
Compare Campbell to nearby cities CAMPBELL VS
Los Gatos
Income $217,554 +174%
Home value $2,000,001 +186%
Population 32,576 −23%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CAMPBELL VS
Saratoga
Income $250,001 +215%
Home value $2,000,001 +186%
Population 30,418 −28%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CAMPBELL VS
Cupertino
Income $234,707 +195%
Home value $2,000,001 +186%
Population 58,333 +37%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CAMPBELL VS
Santa Clara
Income $178,958 +125%
Home value $1,582,600 +127%
Population 133,446 +214%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Campbell, California? Campbell, California has about 39,349 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Campbell, California? The typical household in Campbell, California earns about $79,464 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Campbell, California expensive? In Campbell, California, the median home is worth about $698,400, and the typical rent is about $1,364 a month.
How educated are people in Campbell, California? About 43.9% of adults age 25 and over in Campbell, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Campbell, California? About 7.6% of people in Campbell, California live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here