CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 358 SHOWN OF 358

Most racially diverse, New York cities · 2020

New York cities ranked by the CensusEasy Diversity Score (0 to 100), the chance two random residents are of a different race or ethnicity (2020 ACS). This list covers the 358 cities in New York that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 358 is 54.

Flip the list · Least racially diverse, US cities →
New YorkAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
Most racially diverse by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPDIVERSITY SCOREVS 1990
01Valley Stream, NYNY40,37997+390%
03South Valley Stream, NYNY6,51294+561%
04New York, NYNY8,584,62994+10%
05Monticello, NYNY7,19590+31%
06Scotchtown, NYNY10,25289+119%
07Elmont, NYNY36,51889+43%
08Elmsford, NYNY5,20389+25%
09Baldwin, NYNY34,99489+117%
10North Valley Stream, NYNY17,82589+56%
11Westbury, NYNY15,98189+41%
12Schenectady, NYNY69,47188+207%
13Mechanicstown, NYNY8,80888–
14Poughkeepsie, NYNY32,49988+41%
15Rochester, NYNY206,10887+26%
16Spring Valley, NYNY34,48287+14%
17Mount Ivy, NYNY8,12187+169%
18Buffalo, NYNY274,61386+37%
19Middletown, NYNY30,09886+66%
20Albany, NYNY101,69886+66%
21Bay Shore, NYNY31,68386+58%
22Yonkers, NYNY212,60386+37%
23North Bellport, NYNY11,08785+8%
24Hillcrest, NYNY9,07185+7%
25Nanuet, NYNY19,79985+79%
26New Rochelle, NYNY85,86485+40%
27Syracuse, NYNY144,89685+64%
28Uniondale, NYNY33,14884+7%
29West Haverstraw, NYNY11,02584+30%
30White Plains, NYNY62,87184+29%
31Old Westbury, NYNY5,07184+39%
32Peekskill, NYNY25,89183+34%
33New Hyde Park, NYNY10,22683+357%
34Utica, NYNY62,97883+146%
35Hicksville, NYNY43,78082+263%
36East Farmingdale, NYNY5,66682+67%
37Deer Park, NYNY27,99082+161%
38Ossining, NYNY27,57982+16%
39Baywood, NYNY8,17681+117%
40Freeport, NYNY44,17481+1%
41Huntington Station, NYNY32,60181+54%
42Garden City Park, NYNY7,91481+88%
44Fort Drum, NYNY16,06580+17%
45Manorhaven, NYNY7,13580+54%
46Roslyn Heights, NYNY6,97579+114%
47Riverhead, NYNY14,93679+39%
48Hudson, NYNY5,72178+50%
49Inwood, NYNY12,23578+22%
50Salisbury, NYNY12,41278+217%
51North Amityville, NYNY21,13878+58%
52Nyack, NYNY7,51178+20%
53Copiague, NYNY23,42478+134%
54Newburgh, NYNY28,05978−5%
55Manhasset, NYNY7,71677+48%
56Glen Cove, NYNY28,19077+71%
57Orange Lake, NYNY9,78477+137%
58Wappingers Falls, NYNY6,04877+153%
59Liberty, NYNY5,09776+55%
60Monroe, NYNY9,46276+315%
61New Windsor, NYNY8,91976+198%
62Mount Kisco, NYNY10,75775+54%
63Troy, NYNY50,91275+165%
64Mastic, NYNY15,70875+148%
65West Hempstead, NYNY20,64875+266%
66North New Hyde Park, NYNY14,15975+205%
67East Meadow, NYNY36,82174+158%
68Suffern, NYNY11,79673+180%
69Ithaca, NYNY33,63273+70%
70Ardsley, NYNY5,00773+151%
72Sleepy Hollow, NYNY11,47473–
73Jericho, NYNY13,75973+317%
74Hempstead, NYNY59,81973−2%
75Coram, NYNY39,53972+101%
76New Cassel, NYNY14,55172+10%
77Franklin Square, NYNY30,89772+468%
78Beacon, NYNY14,93172+28%
79Central Islip, NYNY38,37372−10%
80Greenlawn, NYNY15,21072+57%
82Kingston, NYNY23,94271+131%
83Mastic Beach, NYNY16,73571+295%
84Washingtonville, NYNY5,64071+164%
85Flanders, NYNY6,60971+45%
87Island Park, NYNY5,06971+187%
88Valley Cottage, NYNY9,16570+119%
89Mineola, NYNY21,37670+164%
90New City, NYNY34,45870+190%
91North Babylon, NYNY17,96370+361%
92Mount Vernon, NYNY72,30470−2%
93Congers, NYNY8,27570+156%
94Niagara Falls, NYNY47,25570+75%
95Woodbury, NYNY11,57170–
96Dunkirk, NYNY12,32670+79%
97Pelham, NYNY7,60870+94%
98Tarrytown, NYNY11,89070+37%
99West Babylon, NYNY43,57069+104%
100East Hampton North, NYNY6,00669–
101North Lindenhurst, NYNY10,95269+217%
102Syosset, NYNY18,43369+199%
103Mamaroneck, NYNY19,89669+66%
104Great Neck Plaza, NYNY7,88969+166%
105Walden, NYNY6,93568+396%
106Roosevelt, NYNY18,88568+123%
107Amsterdam, NYNY18,09368+136%
108Tuckahoe, NYNY7,02968+17%
109West Point, NYNY6,34968–
110Binghamton, NYNY46,41867+227%
111Watervliet, NYNY10,24267+800%
112Patchogue, NYNY12,48667+72%
113Shirley, NYNY28,37566+176%
114Medford, NYNY24,79666+114%
115Dix Hills, NYNY24,77365+166%
116Westmere, NYNY8,33465+278%
117Eggertsville, NYNY14,89465–
118Stony Point, NYNY12,72865+319%
119Hampton Bays, NYNY15,70665+596%
120Lynbrook, NYNY20,85564+277%
121Dobbs Ferry, NYNY11,64564+60%
122New Paltz, NYNY8,68964+36%
123Myers Corner, NYNY10,87764+108%
124North Bay Shore, NYNY20,28263−16%
125Selden, NYNY21,60463+228%
127North Hills, NYNY5,48163+130%
128Lake Mohegan, NYNY5,46863–
129Scarsdale, NYNY18,19462+65%
130Harrison, NYNY32,27362+153%
132Rensselaer, NYNY9,42162+286%
133Levittown, NYNY51,90462+323%
134East Massapequa, NYNY20,37762+60%
135Williston Park, NYNY7,52462+264%
136Carle Place, NYNY5,18862+180%
137Springs, NYNY9,16362+313%
138Geneva, NYNY12,55262+106%
139Lake Carmel, NYNY7,85461+331%
140Centereach, NYNY31,83961+208%
141East Patchogue, NYNY21,67361+212%
142North Gates, NYNY9,90461–
143Farmingville, NYNY16,16061+214%
144Port Chester, NYNY32,30361−13%
145Port Jervis, NYNY8,51860+234%
146Amityville, NYNY9,79960+82%
147Tappan, NYNY6,68760+46%
148North Patchogue, NYNY6,98459+281%
149Roessleville, NYNY10,96859+386%
150Hewlett, NYNY7,57059+254%
151Middle Island, NYNY11,02759+155%
152Terryville, NYNY10,79458+173%
153Islip, NYNY17,36258+121%
154Salamanca, NYNY5,71958+183%
155Elwood, NYNY11,76258+117%
156Malverne, NYNY8,47658+207%
157Goshen, NYNY5,74457+86%
158Alfred, NYNY5,14757+173%
159Port Washington, NYNY18,00457+38%
160New Hempstead, NYNY5,65757+46%
161Great Neck, NYNY11,14157+77%
162Latham, NYNY13,80257+325%
163Blauvelt, NYNY5,40657+167%
164Farmingdale, NYNY8,58457+136%
165Elmira, NYNY26,08956+65%
166Haverstraw, NYNY12,79156−24%
167Calverton, NYNY5,61856+186%
168Highland, NYNY6,36756+279%
169De Witt, NYNY11,06055+102%
170Plainview, NYNY25,98255+397%
171Floral Park, NYNY16,10555+360%
172Rye Brook, NYNY9,95555+135%
173Chestnut Ridge, NYNY10,98755+54%
174Brighton, NYNY36,83455+176%
175Ronkonkoma, NYNY18,70955+235%
176Lakeview, NYNY5,82555+95%
177Long Beach, NYNY34,91854+29%
178Oyster Bay, NYNY7,30854+96%
179Lackawanna, NYNY19,45254+80%
180Pleasantville, NYNY7,39154+153%
181South Huntington, NYNY9,77954+677%
182Potsdam, NYNY8,01954+264%
183Johnson City, NYNY14,58054+300%
184Lake Ronkonkoma, NYNY18,22153+480%
185Woodbury, NYNY9,34853+225%
186Bethpage, NYNY17,12353+279%
187North Bellmore, NYNY20,68952+272%
188Croton-on-Hudson, NYNY8,28252+143%
189Greece, NYNY13,94352+349%
190Cheektowaga, NYNY76,05652+975%
191Carmel, NYNY7,30651+474%
192Niskayuna, NYNY21,22751–
193Lake Grove, NYNY11,16851+216%
194Colonie, NYNY7,67950+208%
195Plainedge, NYNY8,62450+307%
196Melville, NYNY19,71450+180%
197South Hill, NYNY6,95150+334%
198Endicott, NYNY13,06850+483%
199Irondequoit, NYNY50,65750+571%
201South Farmingdale, NYNY14,67649+294%
202Holtsville, NYNY19,34449+223%
203Hastings-on-Hudson, NYNY8,44049+51%
204Albion, NYNY5,84349+71%
205Briarcliff Manor, NYNY7,48149+109%
206Northwest Harbor, NYNY5,20549+133%
207Lindenhurst, NYNY27,25849+261%
208Eastchester, NYNY20,49148+116%
209Pelham Manor, NYNY5,63148+171%
210North Sea, NYNY6,45848+699%
211South Lockport, NYNY9,14448+315%
212Islip Terrace, NYNY5,16848+296%
213East Setauket, NYNY10,14947–
214Hauppauge, NYNY20,79347+186%
215Firthcliffe, NYNY5,43247+280%
216Jamestown, NYNY27,66347+226%
217Yaphank, NYNY6,93447+57%
218Cohoes, NYNY18,51847+834%
219Mahopac, NYNY9,03947+420%
220Solvay, NYNY6,42746+782%
221East Quogue, NYNY5,40646+865%
222Stony Brook, NYNY12,86846+172%
223East Rockaway, NYNY10,09646+331%
224Irvington, NYNY6,53345+53%
225Webster, NYNY5,76145+301%
226Holbrook, NYNY26,44945+118%
227Rye, NYNY16,61445+48%
228Newark, NYNY8,91945+101%
229Oceanside, NYNY31,63945+262%
230Rockville Centre, NYNY25,77044+93%
231Larchmont, NYNY6,75044+106%
232North Merrick, NYNY12,36644+220%
233West Hills, NYNY5,36944+263%
234East Greenbush, NYNY6,58143+128%
235Mattydale, NYNY5,97143+946%
236Lockport, NYNY20,24843+133%
237Oneonta, NYNY15,66542+232%
238Center Moriches, NYNY9,12742+49%
239Fredonia, NYNY9,28342+340%
240Airmont, NYNY10,63442+94%
241Watertown, NYNY23,51742+144%
242Batavia, NYNY15,16841+184%
243Port Jefferson, NYNY8,30641+114%
244Warwick, NYNY6,53441+110%
245Rome, NYNY31,68241+43%
246Cedarhurst, NYNY7,33441+121%
247Manorville, NYNY14,23341+192%
248Ridge, NYNY12,50340+195%
249East Hills, NYNY7,32840+323%
250Commack, NYNY36,55840+188%
251Auburn, NYNY25,94739+83%
252Loudonville, NYNY10,52739+146%
253Nesconset, NYNY13,83339+196%
254Geneseo, NYNY7,75939+227%
255Bronxville, NYNY6,50439+31%
256North Wantagh, NYNY11,94038+211%
257Rocky Point, NYNY13,35638+231%
258Brockport, NYNY7,73638+81%
259Kenmore, NYNY14,80838+575%
260Smithtown, NYNY24,37538+234%
261Medina, NYNY5,85538+40%
262Pearl River, NYNY16,15538+178%
263Sound Beach, NYNY7,21038+230%
264Bellmore, NYNY15,95438+352%
265Plattsburgh, NYNY19,74438+161%
266Sea Cliff, NYNY5,03137+119%
267Merrick, NYNY21,74437+280%
268Garden City, NYNY23,04337+151%
269Bohemia, NYNY9,18137+231%
270Old Bethpage, NYNY6,54636+150%
271Gloversville, NYNY14,78236+302%
272North Syracuse, NYNY6,77336+425%
273East Shoreham, NYNY7,32136+253%
274East Moriches, NYNY6,26036+68%
275Williamsville, NYNY5,47836+1100%
276Hampton Manor, NYNY5,33436+3968%
277East Rochester, NYNY6,13236+327%
278East Northport, NYNY19,70035+221%
279Cortland, NYNY17,39435+258%
280Mount Sinai, NYNY11,09335+143%
281Babylon, NYNY12,28134+60%
282Herkimer, NYNY7,19534+1048%
283Woodmere, NYNY18,06134+187%
284Southold, NYNY6,39734+359%
285Horseheads, NYNY6,27534+301%
286Bayville, NYNY6,78034+200%
287Rotterdam, NYNY22,69533+408%
288Huntington, NYNY19,94833+97%
289Canton, NYNY6,89433+265%
290Tonawanda, NYNY56,80632–
291East Islip, NYNY13,57332+182%
292Ogdensburg, NYNY9,12332+3%
293Bayport, NYNY8,92131+224%
294Saratoga Springs, NYNY28,76831+150%
295Miller Place, NYNY11,73631+202%
296St. James, NYNY13,24431+314%
297Kings Park, NYNY16,51631+48%
298Wading River, NYNY8,35930+107%
299Kings Point, NYNY5,71030+84%
300Oswego, NYNY17,02430+305%
301Olean, NYNY13,50829+165%
302West Islip, NYNY26,86529+231%
303North Massapequa, NYNY17,87729+224%
304Seaford, NYNY15,54929+256%
305Endwell, NYNY11,54628+215%
306Scotia, NYNY7,29528+288%
307Sayville, NYNY15,40828+175%
308Harris Hill, NYNY6,06928+292%
309Wantagh, NYNY18,36527+213%
310Fairmount, NYNY9,72427+440%
311Country Knolls, NYNY5,44527+418%
312Massapequa Park, NYNY16,99727+173%
313Massapequa, NYNY21,38926+259%
314East Glenville, NYNY11,91425+156%
315Tonawanda, NYNY14,84825+394%
316Hornell, NYNY8,02425+233%
317Corning, NYNY10,51425+146%
318Glens Falls, NYNY14,38324+345%
319Seneca Falls, NYNY6,95624+291%
320Mechanicville, NYNY5,02124+701%
321Fort Salonga, NYNY10,19924+175%
322Radisson, NYNY6,67624–
323Oakdale, NYNY7,11523+74%
324Wesley Hills, NYNY6,47723−3%
325Westvale, NYNY5,21223+432%
326Norwich, NYNY6,53823+191%
327Centerport, NYNY6,07223+315%
328Depew, NYNY14,80122+541%
329Johnstown, NYNY8,02121+243%
330Fairport, NYNY5,32621+468%
331Viola, NYNY8,46121+202%
332Canandaigua, NYNY10,34720+280%
333Northport, NYNY7,33620+122%
334Baldwinsville, NYNY7,58220+623%
335Big Flats, NYNY5,65120+216%
336Massena, NYNY9,89820+134%
337Fulton, NYNY11,18820+257%
338North Tonawanda, NYNY29,80619+244%
339Gananda, NYNY6,27319–
340Ilion, NYNY7,48819+340%
341Glens Falls North, NYNY9,15419+116%
342Oneida, NYNY10,00918+203%
343Hudson Falls, NYNY7,33318+340%
344Lawrence, NYNY6,84718+5%
345Hilton, NYNY5,87318+275%
346Southport, NYNY6,45018+572%
347Penn Yan, NYNY5,27218+196%
348West Seneca, NYNY45,30317+440%
349Bath, NYNY5,54516+151%
350West Glens Falls, NYNY10,05016+148%
351Lancaster, NYNY9,99513+580%
352Malone, NYNY5,31513+163%
353Hamburg, NYNY9,84012+129%
354Monsey, NYNY28,16011−13%
355East Aurora, NYNY5,9499+251%
356Kaser, NYNY6,1217–
357Kiryas Joel, NYNY47,1476−37%
358New Square, NYNY10,2144−24%
SHOWING 1–358 OF 358

UPDATED 2026-06-08 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS