United States › New York › North Tonawanda CITY
North Tonawanda New York · 29,806 residents (2025 est.) · 10.1 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
North Tonawanda is a city of 30,198 people in New York. At a median age of 43.1, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $197,200. The foreign-born share is 4%. There are 2,992 people per square mile. 27% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 43.1
US median: 38.9
Less educated
27% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 32%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 33,262 in 2000
29,806 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
2,992 / sq mi
−4%since 2009
from 3,107 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 38.4 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
30K 31K 33K 34K 35K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 North Tonawanda Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $66,961
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $39,154 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $19,264 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 25.0% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 7.2% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.405 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Public administration 6.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.7%
Transportation & warehousing 1.8%
Education & health services 1.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$197,200
+32%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $82,000 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$934
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $502 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 68.7% in 2000
29.9% rent
from 4.5% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.29 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 23.8% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 39.3% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.1%(32,294)
Hispanic / Latino 1.1%(362)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 89.4%(27,002)
Hispanic / Latino 2.8%(846)
from 8 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 27 more ancestry groups with data from 19.5% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 85.5% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 7.0% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 11.3 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 86.6% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 8.2% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 1.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 2.1% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 6.1% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.8% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 63.8% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 76.5% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 14.7% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 30.2% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 3.8% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 12.5% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 13.9% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 7.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 76.4% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 88.6% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 92.0% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 95.4% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 1.4% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 36.8%(4,638)
Women 15+
Never married 29.1%(3,845)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 7.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 65.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 22.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 77.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 41.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 15%(312)
Gulf War (1990s) 13.6%(282)
Share of the 2,077 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to North Tonawanda Head to head
Compare North Tonawanda to nearby cities NORTH TONAWANDA VS
Tonawanda
Income $58,326 −13%
Home value $173,600 −12%
Population 14,848 −50%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH TONAWANDA VS
Tonawanda
Income $77,679 +16%
Home value $215,200 +9%
Population 56,806 +91%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH TONAWANDA VS
Kenmore
Income $77,639 +16%
Home value $208,600 +6%
Population 14,808 −50%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH TONAWANDA VS
Eggertsville
Income $82,767 +24%
Home value $248,100 +26%
Population 14,894 −50%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in North Tonawanda, New York? North Tonawanda, New York has about 30,198 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in North Tonawanda, New York? The typical household in North Tonawanda, New York earns about $66,961 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is North Tonawanda, New York expensive? In North Tonawanda, New York, the median home is worth about $197,200, and the typical rent is about $934 a month.
How educated are people in North Tonawanda, New York? About 27.1% of adults age 25 and over in North Tonawanda, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in North Tonawanda, New York? About 12.4% of people in North Tonawanda, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Has North Tonawanda, New York grown since 1990? Yes, North Tonawanda, New York has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 4,791 residents, a change of about -14 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here