United States › New York › Shirley CITY
Shirley New York · 28,375 residents · 11.3 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Shirley is home to 28,375 people in New York. 92% of homes are owner-occupied. 19% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. That puts it in the top 5% of US cities for household income. That is roughly 31% ahead of the New York median. Density works out to 2,508 people per square mile.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 40.3
US median: 38.9
Less educated
19% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 90%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 2,508 / sq mi
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2,515 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 31.9 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
22K 24K 26K 28K 29K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Shirley Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $112,788
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $57,294 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $18,870 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 56.1% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 7.8% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.334 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 4.9%
Public administration 3.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.9%
Transportation & warehousing 1.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.6%
Education & health services 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$424,900
+90%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $122,800 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$2,056
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $1,075 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 83.9% in 2000
7.8% rent
from 5.2% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 3.62 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 44.2% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 52.7% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 3.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 82.7%(20,995)
Hispanic / Latino 10.8%(2,749)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 54.8%(15,543)
Hispanic / Latino 30.4%(8,636)
from 49 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 6 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 29 more ancestry groups with data from 10.9% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 81.7% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 3.6% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 22.6 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 83.0% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 9.1% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 2.7% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 4.5% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 1.7% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.3% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 70.8% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 73.7% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 12.5% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 25.9% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 10.4% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 7.3% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 8.1% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 11.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 87.2% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 93.2% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 91.9% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 78.6% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 13.5% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 37.1%(4,265)
Women 15+
Never married 36.6%(4,207)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 11.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 66.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 16.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 19.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 75.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 33.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 19.1%(139)
Gulf War (1990s) 23.6%(172)
Share of the 729 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Shirley Head to head
Compare Shirley to nearby cities SHIRLEY VS
Mastic
Income $94,034 −17%
Home value $432,500 +2%
Population 15,708 −45%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SHIRLEY VS
Mastic Beach
Income $111,493 −1%
Home value $357,200 −16%
Population 16,735 −41%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SHIRLEY VS
North Bellport
Income $100,247 −11%
Home value $416,100 −2%
Population 11,087 −61%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SHIRLEY VS
Center Moriches
Income $170,277 +51%
Home value $586,900 +38%
Population 9,127 −68%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Shirley, New York? Shirley, New York has about 28,375 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Shirley, New York? The typical household in Shirley, New York earns about $112,788 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Shirley, New York expensive? In Shirley, New York, the median home is worth about $424,900, and the typical rent is about $2,056 a month.
How educated are people in Shirley, New York? About 18.9% of adults age 25 and over in Shirley, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Shirley, New York? About 6.5% of people in Shirley, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Has Shirley, New York grown since 1990? Yes, Shirley, New York has grown since 1990. The population has added about 5,439 residents, a change of about 24 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here