CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 355 SHOWN OF 355

Largest Norwegian population, Texas cities · 2020

Texas cities ranked by the number of residents who are Norwegian ancestry, from the 2020 American Community Survey detailed-origin tables. Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV. This list covers the 355 cities in Texas that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 355 is 85.

Norwegian Americans: full group profile →
SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Largest Norwegian population by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPNORWEGIAN POPULATIONVS 2010
01Austin, TXTX1,002,6327,742+23%
02Houston, TXTX2,397,3156,9160%
03San Antonio, TXTX1,548,4225,476+5%
04Dallas, TXTX1,329,4915,071+3%
05Fort Worth, TXTX1,028,1174,869−2%
06Plano, TXTX293,0282,174+1%
07McKinney, TXTX236,0012,090+52%
08Arlington, TXTX402,1342,017−22%
09Georgetown, TXTX106,9071,718+224%
10Frisco, TXTX236,9551,418+7%
11Corpus Christi, TXTX317,2471,315−4%
12League City, TXTX119,9051,294+81%
13El Paso, TXTX683,0121,258+2%
14Flower Mound, TXTX79,5401,199−7%
15Lubbock, TXTX273,0711,196−8%
16Denton, TXTX169,4311,174−20%
17Carrollton, TXTX134,5621,128+31%
18The Woodlands, TXTX121,0021,093−5%
19Abilene, TXTX131,5881,020+42%
20College Station, TXTX127,4721,017−9%
21Cedar Park, TXTX79,032986+37%
22Garland, TXTX249,625969−13%
23Killeen, TXTX161,883922+115%
24Amarillo, TXTX205,130863−35%
25Richardson, TXTX118,542849−9%
26Kerrville, TXTX25,578847+170%
27Waco, TXTX147,788827+14%
28Leander, TXTX91,132788+343%
29Round Rock, TXTX141,282780+27%
30Harker Heights, TXTX35,195766+305%
31Pflugerville, TXTX68,316758+32%
32Grapevine, TXTX50,714747+81%
33Keller, TXTX46,078746−14%
34Friendswood, TXTX41,319738+118%
35Lakeway, TXTX19,027723+281%
36Corinth, TXTX25,297693+116%
37Temple, TXTX98,412684+165%
38New Braunfels, TXTX122,492671+187%
39Wichita Falls, TXTX101,951645−17%
40Atascocita, TXTX99,354627+70%
41North Richland Hills, TXTX70,843621+57%
42Allen, TXTX113,447588−12%
43Sugar Land, TXTX107,726584+45%
44Midland, TXTX147,615563+18%
45Lewisville, TXTX139,006543−49%
46Tyler, TXTX113,723535+15%
47Pearland, TXTX129,930482+61%
48Irving, TXTX257,076476−9%
49Grand Prairie, TXTX209,434475−38%
50Mansfield, TXTX84,444467+21%
51Canyon Lake, TXTX33,883464+63%
52San Marcos, TXTX77,830438+78%
53Cleburne, TXTX39,942431+239%
54Beaumont, TXTX112,967414−15%
55San Angelo, TXTX100,640406−21%
56Nederland, TXTX18,108400+497%
57Steiner Ranch, TXTX18,619392–
58La Porte, TXTX37,983390+181%
59Lufkin, TXTX34,350376+93%
60Forney, TXTX41,658374+513%
61Timberwood Park, TXTX35,413374+427%
62Farmers Branch, TXTX38,320373+42%
63Mesquite, TXTX150,693369−45%
64Fort Hood, TXTX26,814367+68%
65Odessa, TXTX122,707366−34%
66Spring, TXTX68,580363+147%
67Bryan, TXTX91,996349+26%
68Bedford, TXTX47,958348−45%
69Conroe, TXTX119,564348+28%
70Missouri City, TXTX77,327345+94%
71Galveston, TXTX53,636344+4%
72Little Elm, TXTX62,727334−24%
73Coppell, TXTX41,386321−24%
74Denison, TXTX26,822318+695%
75University Park, TXTX25,323314−15%
76Universal City, TXTX20,399311+29%
77Mission, TXTX88,992308−19%
78Euless, TXTX60,008303−30%
79Rockwall, TXTX53,980302+13%
80Granbury, TXTX13,263299+158%
81Nassau Bay, TXTX5,210297+460%
82Fairview, TXTX10,913295+186%
83Prosper, TXTX45,605292+201%
84Southlake, TXTX31,175291+11%
85Fulshear, TXTX64,630288–
86Benbrook, TXTX24,279287+8%
87Hurst, TXTX38,974287−3%
88The Colony, TXTX46,196285−15%
89Wylie, TXTX63,842284−13%
90Pasadena, TXTX148,539272−31%
91Lantana, TXTX12,766269−21%
92Brushy Creek, TXTX19,576264−25%
93Colleyville, TXTX25,727264−26%
94Rowlett, TXTX67,890262−9%
95Greenville, TXTX37,069262+191%
96Dickinson, TXTX21,908260+221%
97McAllen, TXTX150,640255−28%
98Highland, TXTX16,029243−39%
99Schertz, TXTX45,978241+34%
100Fate, TXTX29,007232+252%
101Midlothian, TXTX46,683227+404%
102Trophy Club, TXTX13,695226+27%
103Longview, TXTX83,236225−56%
104Lucas, TXTX8,896225+379%
105Waxahachie, TXTX50,090224+199%
106Deer Park, TXTX34,282223+39%
107Texas City, TXTX59,733223−37%
108Boerne, TXTX24,047219+80%
109Sulphur Springs, TXTX17,054216+51%
110Burleson, TXTX56,907214+11%
111Hutto, TXTX46,048204+165%
112Haltom City, TXTX45,542201+107%
113Seabrook, TXTX13,974200+16%
114Kyle, TXTX69,917200+160%
115Saginaw, TXTX26,706195+23%
116Lackland AFB, TXTX6,785189+8%
117Angleton, TXTX21,295189+159%
118Alamo Heights, TXTX7,632188−31%
119Cedar Hill, TXTX49,801187+11%
120Katy, TXTX28,373183+23%
121Victoria, TXTX66,500183−13%
122Lindale, TXTX7,385178–
123Joshua, TXTX9,352174+569%
124Woodway, TXTX9,753172+43%
125Fresno, TXTX24,560166–
126Copperas Cove, TXTX40,118165−45%
127Huntsville, TXTX49,088165−17%
128Baytown, TXTX86,561164−30%
129Sherman, TXTX52,417161−35%
130Taylor, TXTX18,402161+101%
131Paris, TXTX25,205159+145%
132Canyon, TXTX16,518150+285%
133Lago Vista, TXTX10,498149−57%
134Bellaire, TXTX17,434147−47%
135Edinburg, TXTX110,700147+183%
136Belton, TXTX25,964146+1725%
137Anna, TXTX35,245146−6%
138Cameron, TXTX5,489144+929%
139Watauga, TXTX22,981144+658%
140Sachse, TXTX32,834141+76%
141Azle, TXTX15,365140+106%
142Addison, TXTX17,195138+1%
143Heath, TXTX11,671137+43%
144Whitehouse, TXTX9,970136+202%
145Stafford, TXTX18,043135+440%
146Buda, TXTX16,166133+9%
147Weatherford, TXTX40,634131−4%
148Pharr, TXTX80,830126+152%
149Roanoke, TXTX10,931125+160%
150Alamo, TXTX20,625125+9%
151Fredericksburg, TXTX11,893123+76%
152Horseshoe Bay, TXTX5,339123+162%
153Robinson, TXTX13,028122−33%
154Briar, TXTX7,228120+118%
155Cibolo, TXTX39,019119−30%
156Floresville, TXTX9,105119+396%
157Weslaco, TXTX44,203114−51%
158Corsicana, TXTX25,487112−50%
159Bee Cave, TXTX8,464111−5%
160Gatesville, TXTX16,422111+11%
161West University Place, TXTX15,158110+26%
162Seguin, TXTX41,048108−47%
163Murphy, TXTX20,985107+296%
164Groves, TXTX16,907107+62%
165Brownsville, TXTX192,957105−3%
166Kingsland, TXTX7,330102+9%
167Duncanville, TXTX38,91599−49%
168Rendon, TXTX14,63299−38%
169Harlingen, TXTX72,46797−54%
170Nacogdoches, TXTX32,50095+22%
171Krum, TXTX6,80895+217%
172Willow Park, TXTX7,43995+280%
173Fort Bliss, TXTX11,46091+184%
174Royse City, TXTX28,30790+80%
175Celina, TXTX64,42789+93%
176DeSoto, TXTX56,68189−17%
177Port Neches, TXTX13,76886+26%
178Palmview, TXTX15,87885+750%
179Princeton, TXTX43,52485+67%
180Elgin, TXTX13,32785–
181Laredo, TXTX269,51585+183%
182Mineral Wells, TXTX15,98384+1300%
183Rockport, TXTX11,34884−3%
184Alvin, TXTX30,11584−44%
185Converse, TXTX32,48183+77%
186Live Oak, TXTX16,42683−65%
187Gun Barrel City, TXTX7,13382–
188Lake Jackson, TXTX27,80381−67%
189White Settlement, TXTX17,93281+76%
190Big Spring, TXTX22,29080+82%
191Stephenville, TXTX21,79379+8%
192Dripping Springs, TXTX11,16778–
193Orange, TXTX19,41976+117%
194Pleasanton, TXTX11,51175+733%
195Del Rio, TXTX34,49675+44%
196Helotes, TXTX10,38775+29%
197Kennedale, TXTX10,62675−7%
198West Livingston, TXTX8,19975−25%
199Manvel, TXTX20,69975–
200Henderson, TXTX13,49673−28%
201Texarkana, TXTX36,19573+265%
202Webster, TXTX12,50773−30%
203Mexia, TXTX7,09172–
204Donna, TXTX16,69871−24%
205Hickory Creek, TXTX6,87571+37%
206San Juan, TXTX37,86870+233%
207Portland, TXTX20,83369−67%
208Sanger, TXTX10,23869+431%
209Pecan Plantation, TXTX6,45268−33%
210Santa Fe, TXTX13,91368−27%
211Cinco Ranch, TXTX18,61167−81%
212Pecan Grove, TXTX24,27267−72%
213Sienna, TXTX24,99267–
214Wells Branch, TXTX13,52366+78%
215Marshall, TXTX24,46765+76%
216Brenham, TXTX19,95764+357%
217Burkburnett, TXTX11,05763−64%
218Richmond, TXTX13,38962−44%
219Bacliff, TXTX9,54162−23%
220Iowa Park, TXTX6,54261+144%
221Scenic Oaks, TXTX10,56960−55%
222Lockhart, TXTX18,15960−66%
223Santa Rita Ranch, TXTX6,58659–
224Highland Park, TXTX8,76459−31%
225Kermit, TXTX6,01959+90%
226Lakehills, TXTX6,13059+2%
227Alton, TXTX24,13859–
228Ingleside, TXTX10,08557+1040%
229Pampa, TXTX16,41456−53%
230Farmersville, TXTX5,53156+22%
231Vidor, TXTX9,59756−42%
232La Feria, TXTX7,22255+686%
233Port Isabel, TXTX5,30254+575%
234Gonzales, TXTX7,23954+184%
235Dalhart, TXTX8,37753−4%
236Glenn Heights, TXTX20,32753–
237Kingsville, TXTX24,68753+61%
238Bastrop, TXTX13,38353+6%
239Freeport, TXTX10,50851–
240San Benito, TXTX24,98050−86%
241Jersey, TXTX7,72950−33%
242Mission Bend, TXTX36,58649−20%
243Keene, TXTX7,10949+345%
244Wharton, TXTX8,77647–
245Fort Stockton, TXTX8,02746+475%
246Granite Shoals, TXTX5,49846+130%
247Bridgeport, TXTX6,91545+137%
248Hereford, TXTX14,97645+25%
249Athens, TXTX13,87044+22%
250Lancaster, TXTX40,52643−9%
251Alpine, TXTX5,98943–
252Port Arthur, TXTX55,80442+110%
253Marble Falls, TXTX9,63342−19%
254Brownwood, TXTX18,63541−62%
255Hewitt, TXTX16,75441−72%
256Bay City, TXTX17,48840+60%
257Canton, TXTX5,07039+388%
258Bowie, TXTX6,11337–
259Springtown, TXTX5,20437+640%
260Forest Hill, TXTX14,05636–
261Andrews, TXTX13,66536–
262Willis, TXTX7,65235+169%
263Aledo, TXTX7,12235+9%
264Belterra, TXTX6,97834–
265Crowley, TXTX20,95434−15%
266Wake, TXTX5,79633+175%
267Horizon City, TXTX25,11831−62%
268Aubrey, TXTX9,06631+11%
269Balch Springs, TXTX27,25831+158%
270Cleveland, TXTX9,93630+173%
271Graham, TXTX8,81430–
272Marlin, TXTX5,59930+36%
273Burnet, TXTX6,93929−15%
274Commerce, TXTX9,92829−36%
275Plainview, TXTX19,31429–
276Raymondville, TXTX10,08229–
277Terrell, TXTX23,92129−31%
278Bellmead, TXTX10,59228–
279Palestine, TXTX19,55528−67%
280Van Alstyne, TXTX8,01228–
281La Marque, TXTX20,32428−24%
282Lake Dallas, TXTX7,85227−79%
283Mabank, TXTX7,29427−16%
284Channelview, TXTX43,60526−54%
285Paloma Creek South, TXTX8,86026–
286Crandall, TXTX7,73025+67%
287Ennis, TXTX25,69425+32%
288Providence, TXTX12,49824–
289Leon Valley, TXTX11,56324+4%
290Pilot Point, TXTX8,05223–
291Dumas, TXTX14,86223−71%
292Mercedes, TXTX17,91522+47%
293Terrell Hills, TXTX5,21522−67%
294Gladewater, TXTX6,30621−36%
295Gainesville, TXTX18,52820−79%
296Shady Hollow, TXTX5,70920+82%
297Lavon, TXTX11,88820+100%
298Magnolia, TXTX8,09519+280%
299Bulverde, TXTX7,337180%
300Camp Swift, TXTX8,23918−10%
301Sunnyvale, TXTX9,00818−71%
302Vernon, TXTX9,74718–
303Rosenberg, TXTX42,70117−73%
304Snyder, TXTX11,16617−45%
305McGregor, TXTX6,40517+55%
306Hornsby Bend, TXTX12,36716–
307Sweetwater, TXTX10,14116−59%
308Levelland, TXTX12,51316−47%
309Murillo, TXTX8,88315–
310Sonterra, TXTX10,56315–
311Hillsboro, TXTX9,03615−84%
312Aransas Pass, TXTX8,84215−84%
313Nolanville, TXTX7,98314−39%
314Richland Hills, TXTX8,52914−84%
315Jasper, TXTX7,51114−33%
316Borger, TXTX11,84213−81%
317Navasota, TXTX9,90413−80%
318Red Oak, TXTX20,39413−93%
319Kilgore, TXTX13,53113−58%
320Aldine, TXTX17,16713−13%
321Mont Belvieu, TXTX10,67312–
322Northlake, TXTX12,03612+33%
323Penitas, TXTX6,49512–
324Diboll, TXTX5,12512−14%
325Alice, TXTX17,55012−82%
326Manor, TXTX23,07012−61%
327Mineola, TXTX5,53711–
328Bullard, TXTX5,30111−61%
329Cloverleaf, TXTX24,06311−39%
330McLendon-Chisholm, TXTX5,62911+10%
331Breckenridge, TXTX5,12310−50%
332South Houston, TXTX16,40710–
333Highlands, TXTX6,33510−78%
334Tomball, TXTX15,76810−84%
335Liberty Hill, TXTX13,31710–
336Clute, TXTX10,8219−65%
337Jarrell, TXTX5,8709+200%
338Kirby, TXTX8,2119−93%
339Carthage, TXTX6,6408−88%
340Savannah, TXTX6,4698−88%
341Melissa, TXTX29,9697−83%
342Perryton, TXTX7,8507−68%
343Jacinto City, TXTX9,3887−77%
344Wilmer, TXTX6,7687–
345Lumberton, TXTX14,1237−82%
346Beeville, TXTX13,0866−92%
347Caddo Mills, TXTX5,7156–
348Oak Point, TXTX6,9096−87%
349Haslet, TXTX5,2676+100%
350Uvalde, TXTX15,4555–
351Lampasas, TXTX7,9885−90%
352Brownfield, TXTX8,7623−94%
353Seagoville, TXTX21,0773−94%
354Godley, TXTX5,0932–
355Bonham, TXTX11,2631−92%
SHOWING 1–355 OF 355

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS