CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 155 SHOWN OF 155

Highest Norwegian population share, Minnesota cities

Minnesota cities ranked by the share of all residents who are Norwegian ancestry (2024 American Community Survey). A concentration measure: Norwegian residents as a percentage of total population. This list covers the 155 cities in Minnesota that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 155 is 11.3%. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: Isanti, MN, up 98 places to #33.

Norwegian Americans: full group profile →
MinnesotaAll statesPop > 5KAll rankings
SAME RANKING BYCountiesStatesMetros
Highest Norwegian population share by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPNORWEGIAN SHAREVS 2010
01▲6Crookston, MNMN7,37532.0%−3.0 pts
02▼1Thief River Falls, MNMN8,79931.7%−14.3 pts
03Montevideo, MNMN5,33531.1%−0.4 pts
04Fergus Falls, MNMN14,24630.5%−9.4 pts
05▼3East Grand Forks, MNMN8,90629.3%−5.7 pts
06▼1Moorhead, MNMN46,53324.1%−11.9 pts
07▲7Lindstrom, MNMN5,03922.0%+8.5 pts
08▲2Alexandria, MNMN15,04521.6%−3.4 pts
09▼3Detroit Lakes, MNMN10,01920.0%−9.7 pts
10▼2Albert Lea, MNMN18,21719.2%−15.4 pts
11▲4Zimmerman, MNMN6,90419.0%+4.0 pts
12▲6International Falls, MNMN5,48118.6%−4.7 pts
13▲15Northfield, MNMN21,99217.2%−3.3 pts
14▲10Mound, MNMN9,06416.7%+0.4 pts
15▼4Stewartville, MNMN6,85016.7%−6.1 pts
16▲11Bemidji, MNMN15,77016.3%−2.8 pts
17▲2Byron, MNMN6,74016.1%−4.2 pts
18▲35Baxter, MNMN9,21716.0%−2.2 pts
19▲2Minnetrista, MNMN9,45815.8%+1.3 pts
20▼3Rogers, MNMN15,60615.5%−4.6 pts
21▲10Kasson, MNMN7,35015.2%−8.1 pts
22▲29Grand Rapids, MNMN11,18115.1%−5.9 pts
23▼3Owatonna, MNMN26,63315.0%−2.5 pts
24▲22Victoria, MNMN12,44714.9%−2.4 pts
25▲88Marshall, MNMN14,17114.8%−2.6 pts
26▼3Waconia, MNMN14,11314.8%−4.7 pts
27▲96Virginia, MNMN8,18714.7%+2.5 pts
28▲8Ham Lake, MNMN17,10414.5%−4.3 pts
29▲20Lonsdale, MNMN5,11714.4%0.0 pts
30▲92Delano, MNMN7,78814.2%−3.0 pts
31▼1Prior Lake, MNMN28,14014.1%−2.1 pts
32▼20Elko New Market, MNMN5,30014.0%−8.3 pts
33▲98Isanti, MNMN7,71414.0%−5.8 pts
34▼21Carver, MNMN7,19813.9%−0.8 pts
35▼6Austin, MNMN26,68913.7%−9.0 pts
36▲97Chisago City, MNMN5,95513.6%−0.5 pts
37▲32Monticello, MNMN15,67013.5%−4.2 pts
38▲14Lakeville, MNMN79,27013.5%−3.5 pts
39▲27Red Wing, MNMN16,80513.5%−5.5 pts
40▼14Falcon Heights, MNMN5,07113.4%−1.8 pts
41▼19Morris, MNMN5,15013.2%−4.4 pts
43▲31Wyoming, MNMN8,12113.1%−1.1 pts
44▲12Savage, MNMN32,97012.9%−4.6 pts
45▲72Medina, MNMN7,46012.9%−1.1 pts
46▲19Arden Hills, MNMN9,58312.8%−2.1 pts
47▲21St. Francis, MNMN8,63512.7%−6.0 pts
48▲13Duluth, MNMN88,33012.7%−3.7 pts
49▲60Robbinsdale, MNMN14,03012.6%−1.6 pts
50▲31Big Lake, MNMN12,92912.6%−6.4 pts
51▲13Winona, MNMN26,53012.6%−3.3 pts
52▲31Ramsey, MNMN29,62412.6%−4.9 pts
53▼11Chanhassen, MNMN25,74812.5%−3.7 pts
54▲65New Brighton, MNMN22,15912.5%−1.5 pts
55▲25Elk River, MNMN27,89612.4%−4.1 pts
56▼31North Mankato, MNMN14,16512.4%−2.5 pts
57▲35Mahtomedi, MNMN8,18912.3%+1.6 pts
58▼49La Crescent, MNMN5,26112.3%−15.2 pts
59▲1Cambridge, MNMN11,09012.3%−8.0 pts
60▲27Waseca, MNMN9,03512.3%−9.2 pts
61▼26New Prague, MNMN8,23812.3%−1.1 pts
62▲1Rosemount, MNMN31,88112.1%−3.5 pts
63▼16Andover, MNMN33,87411.9%−6.7 pts
64▼32Farmington, MNMN25,42511.9%−4.6 pts
65▼20St. Michael, MNMN22,49811.8%−6.1 pts
66▼29Hugo, MNMN17,16711.8%−0.6 pts
67▼8Edina, MNMN54,35611.7%−3.2 pts
68▲16Golden Valley, MNMN21,32511.7%−2.9 pts
69▲47Albertville, MNMN8,54411.7%−7.0 pts
70▼32Champlin, MNMN23,12511.6%−7.3 pts
71▼4Minnetonka, MNMN53,96911.6%−2.7 pts
72Bloomington, MNMN89,03411.5%−4.4 pts
73Lino Lakes, MNMN23,22011.4%−6.0 pts
74▲16Chaska, MNMN30,51311.4%−3.1 pts
75▲43Lake City, MNMN5,30611.4%−4.3 pts
76▼43Hutchinson, MNMN14,65511.4%−5.6 pts
77▼37Willmar, MNMN22,00111.3%−12.6 pts
78▼8Anoka, MNMN18,16911.3%−5.3 pts
79▲26Corcoran, MNMN9,26911.3%−8.4 pts
80▲35Eden Prairie, MNMN63,07511.2%−2.5 pts
81Credit River, MNMN5,64411.2%–
82▲3Plymouth, MNMN78,94211.1%−5.6 pts
83▼25Shoreview, MNMN26,90611.1%−5.2 pts
84▲14St. Paul Park, MNMN5,39611.1%−3.3 pts
85▼37Spring Lake Park, MNMN7,12711.0%−3.4 pts
86▼7Stillwater, MNMN19,35411.0%−3.9 pts
87▲33Mounds View, MNMN12,78610.9%−6.4 pts
88▲39Forest Lake, MNMN20,95210.9%−4.0 pts
89Shorewood, MNMN7,62010.9%−7.8 pts
90▼4Princeton, MNMN5,48010.8%−7.0 pts
91▼3Coon Rapids, MNMN64,19310.7%−5.9 pts
92▼1Maple Grove, MNMN73,89310.7%−6.5 pts
93▲6Hastings, MNMN22,56310.7%−4.1 pts
94▲12Apple Valley, MNMN55,24810.6%−6.1 pts
95▲5Roseville, MNMN35,66310.6%−5.4 pts
96▲40West St. Paul, MNMN21,95010.6%+1.4 pts
97▼15Rochester, MNMN124,29210.6%−4.5 pts
98▼20Mankato, MNMN46,52910.6%−6.0 pts
99▼4Richfield, MNMN36,59310.6%−2.5 pts
100▼66Oak Grove, MNMN9,47610.5%−7.6 pts
101▼5St. Louis Park, MNMN50,02710.5%−3.8 pts
102▼8Newport, MNMN5,52510.5%+0.1 pts
103▼59Sartell, MNMN19,91810.4%−5.4 pts
104▼11Eagan, MNMN67,10910.4%−5.5 pts
105▼28North Branch, MNMN12,39810.4%−4.6 pts
106▼5Sauk Rapids, MNMN13,76810.3%−2.2 pts
107▼5Fairmont, MNMN10,09910.2%−6.0 pts
108▼37Crystal, MNMN22,23910.1%−3.9 pts
109▼34Buffalo, MNMN16,87810.0%−6.6 pts
110▼48Otsego, MNMN24,5259.9%−8.4 pts
111▼7St. Peter, MNMN12,2759.6%−9.3 pts
112▲26Shakopee, MNMN49,3669.6%−2.0 pts
113▲12Cottage Grove, MNMN43,6049.6%−3.5 pts
114▲10Woodbury, MNMN81,5589.6%−3.0 pts
115▼58Brainerd, MNMN14,4289.5%−7.6 pts
116▲19North Oaks, MNMN5,2839.5%−7.1 pts
117▼14Dayton, MNMN11,4029.5%−6.4 pts
118▼77Redwood Falls, MNMN5,0409.5%−9.7 pts
119▲2Oakdale, MNMN30,5889.4%−3.8 pts
120▼70New Ulm, MNMN13,8639.3%−3.0 pts
121▼9Burnsville, MNMN65,2449.3%−6.0 pts
122▼83East Bethel, MNMN12,6059.3%−9.5 pts
123▼15Blaine, MNMN76,6039.2%−6.2 pts
124▼13Inver Grove Heights, MNMN36,8739.1%−5.1 pts
125▲9New Hope, MNMN20,8079.1%−5.5 pts
126▼50Orono, MNMN8,3019.0%−10.5 pts
127▼1Belle Plaine, MNMN7,6329.0%−5.5 pts
128▼18Hibbing, MNMN15,8238.9%−4.9 pts
129▼22White Bear Lake, MNMN23,3928.9%−5.7 pts
130▼76Hermantown, MNMN10,1108.8%−6.9 pts
131▼2Minneapolis, MNMN430,3248.8%−2.2 pts
132▲5Fridley, MNMN30,8298.4%−4.5 pts
133▲15Hopkins, MNMN19,5238.4%−6.7 pts
134▲13Little Canada, MNMN10,5678.3%−4.5 pts
135▼21Cloquet, MNMN12,3998.2%−6.7 pts
136▼81Litchfield, MNMN6,5287.9%−11.0 pts
137▲7South St. Paul, MNMN20,5327.8%−1.6 pts
138▼122Becker, MNMN5,4257.8%−7.8 pts
139▲2Mendota Heights, MNMN11,4757.4%−3.4 pts
140▲3Maplewood, MNMN40,7177.3%−4.9 pts
141▼13Faribault, MNMN25,0407.2%−6.9 pts
142▲7St. Paul, MNMN306,6847.1%−1.4 pts
143▼11Jordan, MNMN6,9887.0%−6.4 pts
144▼47Little Falls, MNMN9,2776.9%−6.4 pts
145▲8Vadnais Heights, MNMN13,0526.6%−7.5 pts
146▼16Lake Elmo, MNMN14,3766.5%−7.8 pts
147▲7Worthington, MNMN13,9796.3%−1.0 pts
148▼8St. Cloud, MNMN72,6476.1%−4.8 pts
149▼7Columbia Heights, MNMN22,4826.1%−4.5 pts
150▲2Brooklyn Center, MNMN31,8466.1%−1.5 pts
151Brooklyn Park, MNMN83,5435.7%−4.1 pts
152▼6North St. Paul, MNMN12,7805.6%−9.3 pts
153▼3Glencoe, MNMN5,6325.5%−2.8 pts
154▼9St. Joseph, MNMN6,8463.8%−6.3 pts
155▼16Waite Park, MNMN8,4503.6%−7.7 pts
SHOWING 1–155 OF 155

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES