United States › Minnesota › North Oaks CITY
North Oaks Minnesota · 5,283 residents (2025 est.) · 6.91 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 5,179 people, North Oaks is a city in Minnesota. That is roughly 160% ahead of the Minnesota median. Median household income runs $231,742, well clear of the $82,259 US median. This is an unusually credentialed place: 75% of adults have a four-year degree. Renters pay $3,500+ a month at the median. The typical home is worth $821,200, having more than doubled since 2000.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 43.1
US median: 38.9
More educated
75% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 3,883 in 2000
5,283 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
749 / sq mi
+15%since 2009
from 655 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 45.0 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
3K 4K 4K 5K 5K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 North Oaks Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $231,742
−15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $149,158 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $72,686 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 79.2% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 1.9% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.480 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Arts, entertainment, food 6.8%
Transportation & warehousing 2.4%
Education & health services 1.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.3%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$821,200
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $410,200 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$3,501
+126%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $850 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 98.5% in 2000
11.8% rent
from 2.2% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.71 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 26.7% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 37.8% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 4.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 92.6%(3,594)
Hispanic / Latino 1.2%(47)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 82.1%(4,254)
Hispanic / Latino 4.3%(221)
from 14 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 13 more ancestry groups with data from 76.2% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 98.1% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 38.9% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 85.7% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 4.2% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 8.2% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 3.3% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 5.8% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 53.1% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 68.7% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 10.6% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 68.1% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 3.3% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 10.6% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 12.2% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 5.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 85.0% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 89.9% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 81.1% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 92.6% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 2.3% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 5.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 68.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 24.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 23.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 5.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 88.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 28.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 19.8%(48)
Share of the 243 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to North Oaks Head to head
Compare North Oaks to nearby cities NORTH OAKS VS
Shoreview
Income $108,370 −53%
Home value $383,700 −53%
Population 26,906 +409%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH OAKS VS
Lino Lakes
Income $127,181 −45%
Home value $407,200 −50%
Population 23,220 +340%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH OAKS VS
Vadnais Heights
Income $98,685 −57%
Home value $363,100 −56%
Population 13,052 +147%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
NORTH OAKS VS
Arden Hills
Income $134,118 −42%
Home value $441,900 −46%
Population 9,583 +81%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in North Oaks, Minnesota? North Oaks, Minnesota has about 5,179 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in North Oaks, Minnesota? The typical household in North Oaks, Minnesota earns about $231,742 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is North Oaks, Minnesota expensive? In North Oaks, Minnesota, the median home is worth about $821,200, and the typical rent is about $3,501 a month.
How educated are people in North Oaks, Minnesota? About 74.7% of adults age 25 and over in North Oaks, Minnesota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in North Oaks, Minnesota? About 5.1% of people in North Oaks, Minnesota live below the federal poverty line.
Has North Oaks, Minnesota grown since 1990? Yes, North Oaks, Minnesota has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,793 residents, a change of about 53 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here