CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 56 SHOWN OF 56

Highest Medicaid coverage, Montana counties

Montana counties ranked by the share of people covered by Medicaid or other means-tested public insurance, alone or in combination with other coverage (2024 ACS). This list covers the 56 counties in Montana that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 56 is 21.4%. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: Sheridan County, MT, up 22 places to #33.

Highest Medicaid coverage by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPMEDICAIDVS 2020
01▲5Glacier County, MTMT13,46345.3%+13.9 pts
02▲1Big Horn County, MTMT12,75245.0%+11.2 pts
03▲2Pondera County, MTMT6,07239.1%+7.2 pts
04▼3Liberty County, MTMT1,95738.3%−0.2 pts
05▼3Blaine County, MTMT6,86035.5%−2.9 pts
06▲5Chouteau County, MTMT5,86535.0%+6.5 pts
07▼3Hill County, MTMT16,16731.1%−1.7 pts
08▲2Mineral County, MTMT5,18527.9%−1.2 pts
09▲4Roosevelt County, MTMT10,24227.5%+0.3 pts
10▲13Toole County, MTMT5,21127.1%+4.3 pts
11▲1Deer Lodge County, MTMT9,70927.0%−1.1 pts
12▲18Rosebud County, MTMT8,25326.8%+6.6 pts
13▲9Musselshell County, MTMT5,58225.9%+2.9 pts
14▲2Sanders County, MTMT14,06225.9%+0.4 pts
15▲2Lincoln County, MTMT22,32825.2%−0.1 pts
16▼7Lake County, MTMT33,39224.8%−4.3 pts
17▲12Judith Basin County, MTMT2,16224.6%+3.8 pts
18▲3Cascade County, MTMT85,02924.1%+0.3 pts
19▼1Silver Bow County, MTMT36,11823.6%−1.0 pts
20▼5Phillips County, MTMT4,20323.5%−2.2 pts
21▲6Custer County, MTMT12,03423.2%+1.5 pts
22▲2Valley County, MTMT7,38522.9%+0.7 pts
23▼3Teton County, MTMT6,49622.8%−1.3 pts
24▲13Fergus County, MTMT11,82522.4%+3.9 pts
25▲21Garfield County, MTMT1,14822.0%+6.2 pts
26▼7Ravalli County, MTMT48,58221.8%−2.7 pts
27▲16Fallon County, MTMT2,95921.5%+4.8 pts
28▼20Prairie County, MTMT1,11221.4%−7.8 pts
29▼3Beaverhead County, MTMT10,04321.4%−0.6 pts
30▲15Powder River County, MTMT1,78121.2%+5.2 pts
31▼17Golden Valley County, MTMT84421.1%−5.4 pts
32▼25Wheatland County, MTMT2,10021.0%−8.7 pts
33▲22Sheridan County, MTMT3,43620.4%+8.5 pts
34▲8Meagher County, MTMT2,13720.1%+3.1 pts
35▲5Dawson County, MTMT8,69219.8%+1.9 pts
36▼3Yellowstone County, MTMT172,69219.7%+0.1 pts
37▼12Flathead County, MTMT115,42919.2%−2.8 pts
38▼3Granite County, MTMT3,65818.7%−0.3 pts
39▼1Lewis and Clark County, MTMT75,33118.6%+0.2 pts
40▼12Carter County, MTMT1,38318.4%−2.4 pts
41▲10McCone County, MTMT1,72018.0%+3.5 pts
42▼11Carbon County, MTMT11,46617.8%−2.2 pts
43▼11Powell County, MTMT7,15717.7%−2.0 pts
44▼3Richland County, MTMT11,37717.7%+0.1 pts
45▼1Park County, MTMT18,21417.4%+0.9 pts
46▼7Missoula County, MTMT123,51317.3%−1.0 pts
47▼13Treasure County, MTMT72815.8%−3.7 pts
48▼12Petroleum County, MTMT54815.7%−3.3 pts
49▼2Jefferson County, MTMT13,32915.5%−0.3 pts
50▼2Broadwater County, MTMT8,49315.1%−0.4 pts
51▲5Sweet Grass County, MTMT3,76213.9%+2.0 pts
52▼2Stillwater County, MTMT9,44513.8%−1.2 pts
53▼1Gallatin County, MTMT128,74013.1%+0.1 pts
54▼5Madison County, MTMT10,02611.9%−3.5 pts
55▼1Wibaux County, MTMT88511.6%−1.2 pts
56▼3Daniels County, MTMT1,6127.2%−5.7 pts
SHOWING 1–56 OF 56

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES