CensusEasy
COUNTY

Musselshell County

Montana · 5,582 residents (2025 est.) · 1,869 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
The short version

With 5,152 people, Musselshell County is a county in Montana. At a median age of 51.3, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 85% of homes are owner-occupied. Density works out to 3 people per square mile. 22% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. The foreign-born share is 2%.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 51.3
US median: 38.9
Less educated
22% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 101%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01

Population & growth

5,152
+15%since 2000
from 4,497 in 2000
5,582 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
1990 – 2025
3 / sq mi
+17%since 2009
from 2 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
51.3
+19%since 2000
from 43.2 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Land area
1,869 sq mi
Population, 19902024
4K4K5K5K5K19902000201020202024Musselshell County
20245K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2024
Under 54.2%(217)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 95.8%(300)
US avg: 6%
10 to 145.7%(296)
US avg: 6.4%
15 to 196.3%(326)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 243.6%(184)
US avg: 6.5%
25 to 347.4%(379)
US avg: 13.7%
35 to 4410.6%(544)
US avg: 13.2%
45 to 5411.9%(613)
US avg: 12.2%
55 to 6415.5%(799)
US avg: 12.7%
65 to 7418.6%(956)
US avg: 10.2%
75 to 848.5%(440)
US avg: 5.1%
85 and over1.9%(98)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$58,920
+27%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $25,527 in 2000
US average: $82,259
1990 – 2024
$33,460
+117%since 2000
from $15,389 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
40.0%
+25.5 ptssince 2009
from 14.5% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
17.0%
−2.9 ptssince 2000
from 19.9% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
0.474
+10%since 2010
from 0.432 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Information13.1%
US avg: 10.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing12.6%
US avg: 1.6%
Construction9.7%
US avg: 1.2%
Finance & insurance8.6%
US avg: 5.9%
Wholesale trade8.4%
US avg: 6.9%
Professional, scientific, technical6.9%
US avg: 5.1%
Other services4.2%
US avg: 6.7%
Manufacturing2.9%
US avg: 0.4%
Retail trade2.2%
US avg: 9.9%
Education & health services1.7%
US avg: 0.9%
Transportation & warehousing1.1%
US avg: 2.2%
Public administration0.9%
US avg: 4.8%
Arts, entertainment, food0.6%
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$235,000
+101%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $64,300 in 2000
US average: $376,019
1990 – 2024
$1,138
+78%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $350 in 2000
US average: $1,442
85.1%
+8.2 ptssince 2000
from 76.9% in 2000
14.9% rent
19.3%
−3.8 ptssince 2009
from 23.2% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.37 people
−4%since 2009
from 2.46 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
24.7%
−0.4 ptssince 2009
from 25.1% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
54.2%
+10.8 ptssince 2009
from 43.4% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
4.0
+25%since 2009
from 3.2 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
79
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic95.9%(4,314)
Black0.1%(3)
Hispanic / Latino1.6%(72)
Asian0.1%(6)
Other0%
2024
White, non-Hispanic86.6%(4,464)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino4.3%(221)
Asian0%(0)
Other9.1%(467)
30
+355%since 2009
from 7 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
4
+101%since 2020
from 2 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican3%(156)
Puerto Rican0.7%(34)
Spaniard0.2%(10)
Cuban0.1%(5)
Ancestry
German19.4%(1,001)
English13.1%(675)
Irish11.4%(588)
American8.4%(431)
Norwegian4.1%(210)
Dutch3.2%(164)
Danish3%(154)
Scotch-Irish2.9%(151)
Scottish2.3%(118)
Italian1.7%(88)
Swedish1.5%(78)
Slovene0.8%(39)
+ 15 more ancestry groups with data
Polish0.7%(37)
French0.7%(34)
Czech0.5%(24)
Austrian0.4%(23)
Hungarian0.4%(22)
Ukrainian0.4%(19)
Canadian0.3%(14)
Russian0.3%(13)
Welsh0.3%(13)
Croatian0.2%(12)
Slovak0.2%(10)
Finnish0.2%(9)
Portuguese0.1%(4)
Belgian0%(2)
Section 05

Education

22.4%
+5.7 ptssince 2000
from 16.7% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
89.3%
+6.7 ptssince 2000
from 82.6% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
5.8%
+1.7 ptssince 2000
from 4.1% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

25.3 min
+12%since 2000
from 22.7 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
59.1%
−16.0 ptssince 2009
from 75.1% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
8.8%
−3.7 ptssince 2009
from 12.5% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
22.8%
+17.4 ptssince 2009
from 5.4% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
5.8%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 5.9% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
0.0%
−0.7 ptssince 2009
from 0.7% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
5.9%
+3.2 ptssince 2009
from 2.6% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

9.2%
+4.9 ptssince 2011
from 4.3% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
54.8%
−1.2 ptssince 2011
from 56.0% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
72.2%
+6.9 ptssince 2020
from 65.3% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
11.8%
+1.6 ptssince 2009
from 10.2% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
27.1%
+3.9 ptssince 2009
from 23.2% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

51.5%
+3.8 ptssince 2009
from 47.7% in 2009
48.5%
−3.8 ptssince 2009
from 52.3% in 2009
1.7%
+0.3 ptssince 2009
from 1.5% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
11.5%
−9.6 ptssince 2009
from 21.1% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
23.1%
+8.3 ptssince 2012
from 14.8% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
10.1%
−5.2 ptssince 2013
from 15.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
83.4%
+9.5 ptssince 2017
from 73.9% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
88.5%
+6.9 ptssince 2020
from 81.6% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
89.5%
+2.0 ptssince 2020
from 87.5% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
95.0%
+3.1 ptssince 2016
from 91.8% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
0.7%
+0.7 ptssince 2016
from 0.0% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married25.1%(553)
Married59.3%(1,305)
Widowed3.3%(73)
Divorced12.2%(269)
Women 15+
Never married14.6%(312)
Married56%(1,197)
Widowed13.5%(288)
Divorced16%(342)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

10.1%
−5.2 ptssince 2013
from 15.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
37.3%
−0.6 ptssince 2020
from 37.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
20.7%
+2.9 ptssince 2020
from 17.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
31.3%
+0.9 ptssince 2020
from 30.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
25.9%
+2.9 ptssince 2020
from 23.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
5.6%
−2.2 ptssince 2020
from 7.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
54.5%
−3.2 ptssince 2020
from 57.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
53.9%
+1.5 ptssince 2020
from 52.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)12.5%(60)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)15.2%(73)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era28.4%(136)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War5.6%(27)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II1.5%(7)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 479 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Musselshell County

Head to head

Compare Musselshell County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Musselshell County, Montana?

Musselshell County, Montana has about 5,152 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Musselshell County, Montana?

The typical household in Musselshell County, Montana earns about $58,920 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Musselshell County, Montana expensive?

In Musselshell County, Montana, the median home is worth about $235,000, and the typical rent is about $1,138 a month.

How educated are people in Musselshell County, Montana?

About 22.4% of adults age 25 and over in Musselshell County, Montana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Musselshell County, Montana?

About 17.0% of people in Musselshell County, Montana live below the federal poverty line.

Has Musselshell County, Montana grown since 1990?

Yes, Musselshell County, Montana has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,046 residents, a change of about 25 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →

Musselshell County, Montana: demographics, income & housing data · CensusEasy