CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 55 SHOWN OF 55

Highest Medicaid coverage, West Virginia counties

West Virginia counties ranked by the share of people covered by Medicaid or other means-tested public insurance, alone or in combination with other coverage (2024 ACS). This list covers the 55 counties in West Virginia that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 55 is 27.5%. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: Taylor County, WV, up 27 places to #15.

Highest Medicaid coverage by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPMEDICAIDVS 2020
01▲1McDowell County, WVWV16,87851.6%+5.3 pts
02▼1Clay County, WVWV7,53845.7%−1.8 pts
03▲1Mingo County, WVWV21,45544.9%+3.9 pts
04▲2Lincoln County, WVWV19,17742.3%+6.1 pts
05▼2Webster County, WVWV7,76042.0%−4.2 pts
06▲1Wyoming County, WVWV19,80135.9%−0.3 pts
07▲5Roane County, WVWV13,31735.8%+3.0 pts
08Summers County, WVWV11,53234.9%−0.7 pts
09▲1Logan County, WVWV30,37534.7%−0.2 pts
10▲1Pocahontas County, WVWV7,60233.4%+0.3 pts
11▼6Calhoun County, WVWV5,97833.2%−6.6 pts
12▲3Fayette County, WVWV38,16533.2%+1.1 pts
13▼4Boone County, WVWV20,25133.1%−2.3 pts
14▲9Braxton County, WVWV11,88532.3%+2.8 pts
15▲27Taylor County, WVWV16,28732.0%+8.9 pts
16▲4Greenbrier County, WVWV31,57831.6%+1.6 pts
17Raleigh County, WVWV71,77531.2%+0.2 pts
18▲4Lewis County, WVWV16,39430.4%+0.8 pts
19▲14Tyler County, WVWV7,88130.1%+3.9 pts
20▲1Monroe County, WVWV12,49129.6%−0.2 pts
21▲16Gilmer County, WVWV7,08529.2%+4.8 pts
22▼3Ritchie County, WVWV8,03429.2%−1.0 pts
23▲18Doddridge County, WVWV7,63429.2%+6.0 pts
24▲3Hardy County, WVWV14,33728.8%+1.4 pts
25▼7Mercer County, WVWV57,50328.8%−2.1 pts
26▼1Barbour County, WVWV15,41428.3%−0.2 pts
27▲5Jackson County, WVWV27,45027.6%+0.6 pts
28▼4Randolph County, WVWV26,88227.5%−1.9 pts
29▼1Upshur County, WVWV23,75827.3%0.0 pts
30▲21Pleasants County, WVWV7,33827.1%+6.5 pts
31▲8Mason County, WVWV24,70727.0%+3.0 pts
32▼19Nicholas County, WVWV23,84826.9%−5.8 pts
33▼7Wetzel County, WVWV13,73426.6%−1.5 pts
34▼5Kanawha County, WVWV172,38126.4%−0.7 pts
35▼19Wayne County, WVWV37,30926.4%−5.3 pts
36▼6Wood County, WVWV82,38526.4%−0.7 pts
37▲1Hancock County, WVWV27,72926.3%+2.2 pts
38▲8Pendleton County, WVWV5,82626.2%+4.0 pts
39▼8Cabell County, WVWV91,18326.1%−0.9 pts
40▼26Wirt County, WVWV4,87926.0%−6.2 pts
41▼5Ohio County, WVWV40,49624.9%+0.3 pts
42▼7Harrison County, WVWV64,22124.7%−0.2 pts
43▲5Mineral County, WVWV26,79224.6%+3.3 pts
44▲1Preston County, WVWV34,00424.5%+2.2 pts
45▲5Marshall County, WVWV29,15924.2%+3.2 pts
46▼12Grant County, WVWV11,04123.9%−1.7 pts
47▼7Tucker County, WVWV6,54023.3%−0.7 pts
48▼5Marion County, WVWV55,58423.2%+0.3 pts
49▲3Morgan County, WVWV18,02722.5%+3.4 pts
50▼1Hampshire County, WVWV24,10522.3%+1.3 pts
51▼4Berkeley County, WVWV139,52220.9%−0.8 pts
52▼8Brooke County, WVWV21,14219.9%−2.8 pts
53▲1Putnam County, WVWV56,88519.8%+3.1 pts
54▲1Monongalia County, WVWV107,99117.1%+0.5 pts
55▼2Jefferson County, WVWV63,10215.6%−1.3 pts
SHOWING 1–55 OF 55

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES