United States › West Virginia › Barbour County COUNTY
Barbour County West Virginia · 15,414 residents (2025 est.) · 341 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Barbour County is home to 15,424 people in West Virginia. 13% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $131,900. The foreign-born share is 0%. 78% of homes are owner-occupied. At a median age of 42.2, this is an older place than the country as a whole.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 42.2
US median: 38.9
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 37%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 15,557 in 2000
15,414 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 46 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 38.7 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
15K 16K 16K 17K 17K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Barbour County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $51,394
+14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $24,729 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $12,440 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 12.3% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 22.6% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.452 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 9%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.4%
Public administration 2.5%
Transportation & warehousing 1.2%
Education & health services 0.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$131,900
+37%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $53,000 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$803
+34%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $330 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 78.6% in 2000
21.7% rent
from 19.8% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.49 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 22.3% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 41.1% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97%(15,095)
Hispanic / Latino 0.5%(73)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 90.5%(13,961)
Hispanic / Latino 1.2%(192)
from 8 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 17 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 15 more ancestry groups with data from 11.8% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 72.7% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 5.1% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 19.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 76.7% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 14.7% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 3.1% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 4.1% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 8.9% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.3% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 52.3% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 67.5% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 13.2% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 21.6% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 11.8% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 17.3% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 15.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 66.0% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 85.5% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 90.9% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 99.0% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 0.4% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 30.1%(1,909)
Women 15+
Never married 26.2%(1,725)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 15.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 48.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 28.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 59.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 49.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 19%(181)
Gulf War (1990s) 30.6%(291)
Share of the 951 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Barbour County Head to head
Compare Barbour County to nearby counties BARBOUR COUNTY VS
Taylor County
Income $57,795 +12%
Home value $148,800 +13%
Population 16,287 +6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BARBOUR COUNTY VS
Upshur County
Income $54,338 +6%
Home value $170,800 +29%
Population 23,758 +54%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BARBOUR COUNTY VS
Harrison County
Income $60,377 +17%
Home value $166,200 +26%
Population 64,221 +317%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BARBOUR COUNTY VS
Tucker County
Income $53,358 +4%
Home value $154,800 +17%
Population 6,540 −58%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Barbour County, West Virginia? Barbour County, West Virginia has about 15,424 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Barbour County, West Virginia? The typical household in Barbour County, West Virginia earns about $51,394 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Barbour County, West Virginia expensive? In Barbour County, West Virginia, the median home is worth about $131,900, and the typical rent is about $803 a month.
How educated are people in Barbour County, West Virginia? About 12.5% of adults age 25 and over in Barbour County, West Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Barbour County, West Virginia? About 20.0% of people in Barbour County, West Virginia live below the federal poverty line.
Has Barbour County, West Virginia grown since 1990? Yes, Barbour County, West Virginia has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 275 residents, a change of about -2 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here