United States › West Virginia › Barbour County COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS
Barbour County West Virginia · 15,699 residents · 341 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Barbour County is home to 15,699 people in West Virginia. The poverty rate is 28.5%, above the 13.2% national rate. Median home value sits at $35,500. Owners hold 78% of the housing stock. 10% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Median household income is $15,607, under the $30,130 national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 34.9
US median: 33.0
Less educated
10% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 12%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 38.7 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
15K 16K 16K 17K 17K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Barbour County Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $15,607
−17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $24,729 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $12,440 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 22.6% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$35,500
−12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $53,000 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$271
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $330 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 78.6% in 2000
22.5% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97%(15,095)
Hispanic / Latino 0.5%(73)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 98%(15,381)
Hispanic / Latino 0.7%(107)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 15 more ancestry groups with data vs 11.8% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 72.7% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 5.1% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 19.8 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 30.1%(1,909)
Women 15+
Never married 26.2%(1,725)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 15.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 48.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 28.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 59.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 49.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 19%(181)
Gulf War (1990s) 30.6%(291)
Share of the 951 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Barbour County Head to head
Compare Barbour County to nearby counties BARBOUR COUNTY VS
Taylor County
Income $57,795 +270%
Home value $148,800 +319%
Population 16,287 +6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BARBOUR COUNTY VS
Upshur County
Income $54,338 +248%
Home value $170,800 +381%
Population 23,758 +54%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BARBOUR COUNTY VS
Harrison County
Income $60,377 +287%
Home value $166,200 +368%
Population 64,221 +317%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BARBOUR COUNTY VS
Tucker County
Income $53,358 +242%
Home value $154,800 +336%
Population 6,540 −58%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Barbour County, West Virginia? Barbour County, West Virginia has about 15,699 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Barbour County, West Virginia? The typical household in Barbour County, West Virginia earns about $15,607 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Barbour County, West Virginia expensive? In Barbour County, West Virginia, the median home is worth about $35,500, and the typical rent is about $271 a month.
How educated are people in Barbour County, West Virginia? About 10.1% of adults age 25 and over in Barbour County, West Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Barbour County, West Virginia? About 28.5% of people in Barbour County, West Virginia live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here