CensusEasy
COUNTY

Gilmer County

West Virginia · 7,085 residents (2025 est.) · 339 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Gilmer County is a county of 7,288 people in West Virginia. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 19% of adults. The typical home is worth $83,800. Density works out to 22 people per square mile. 3% of locals were born outside the United States. Owners hold 76% of the housing stock.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 41.5
US median: 38.9
Less educated
19% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
More affordable
home values down 23%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01

Population & growth

7,288
+2%since 2000
from 7,160 in 2000
7,085 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
1990 – 2025
22 / sq mi
+6%since 2009
from 20 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
41.5
+13%since 2000
from 36.8 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Land area
339 sq mi
Population, 19902024
7K7K8K8K9K19902000201020202024Gilmer County
20247K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2024
Under 53.6%(264)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 93.3%(243)
US avg: 6%
10 to 145.3%(388)
US avg: 6.4%
15 to 197.7%(559)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 246.7%(491)
US avg: 6.5%
25 to 3412.5%(914)
US avg: 13.7%
35 to 4415.6%(1,140)
US avg: 13.2%
45 to 5413.8%(1,007)
US avg: 12.2%
55 to 6413.1%(954)
US avg: 12.7%
65 to 7410.6%(775)
US avg: 10.2%
75 to 846.3%(462)
US avg: 5.1%
85 and over1.2%(91)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$47,981
+15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $22,857 in 2000
US average: $82,259
1990 – 2024
$20,425
+63%since 2000
from $12,498 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
28.0%
+18.6 ptssince 2009
from 9.4% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
19.0%
−6.9 ptssince 2000
from 25.9% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
0.434
−9%since 2010
from 0.477 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing11%
US avg: 1.6%
Manufacturing9.3%
US avg: 0.4%
Information8.2%
US avg: 10.8%
Wholesale trade5.3%
US avg: 6.9%
Finance & insurance3.6%
US avg: 5.9%
Professional, scientific, technical3.1%
US avg: 5.1%
Retail trade3%
US avg: 9.9%
Construction1.7%
US avg: 1.2%
Other services1.5%
US avg: 6.7%
Public administration1.4%
US avg: 4.8%
Arts, entertainment, food1.3%
US avg: 1.9%
Education & health services0.5%
US avg: 0.9%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 2.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$83,800
−23%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $59,600 in 2000
US average: $376,019
1990 – 2024
$750
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $373 in 2000
US average: $1,442
75.6%
+3.2 ptssince 2000
from 72.4% in 2000
24.4% rent
27.7%
−2.6 ptssince 2009
from 30.3% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.28 people
+5%since 2009
from 2.17 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
8.8%
−17.1 ptssince 2009
from 25.9% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
14.8%
−37.0 ptssince 2009
from 51.8% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
1.7
−38%since 2009
from 2.8 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
45
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic96.9%(6,936)
Black0.9%(64)
Hispanic / Latino0.7%(50)
Asian0.6%(40)
Other0%
2024
White, non-Hispanic78.5%(5,724)
Black13.6%(993)
Hispanic / Latino4.1%(299)
Asian0.2%(16)
Other3.5%(256)
45
−6%since 2009
from 48 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
65
+599%since 2020
from 9 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Puerto Rican0.5%(36)
Mexican0.4%(27)
Dominican0.1%(9)
Spaniard0.1%(6)
Asian origin
Korean0.1%(5)
Pacific Islander origin
Ancestry
German13.3%(966)
Irish11.2%(818)
English7.9%(578)
American7.2%(528)
Scottish1.7%(126)
Italian1.3%(97)
French1.1%(80)
Dutch1%(74)
Russian0.9%(63)
Lithuanian0.6%(45)
Polish0.6%(43)
Norwegian0.6%(41)
+ 13 more ancestry groups with data
Scotch-Irish0.5%(33)
Swedish0.4%(28)
Welsh0.4%(28)
Hungarian0.2%(12)
Portuguese0.1%(10)
Somali0.1%(9)
British0.1%(7)
Greek0.1%(6)
Haitian0%(3)
Section 05

Education

18.5%
+1.5 ptssince 2000
from 17.1% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
85.3%
+15.3 ptssince 2000
from 70.0% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
5.1%
−1.4 ptssince 2000
from 6.5% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

32.2 min
+53%since 2000
from 21.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
73.5%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 73.5% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
13.0%
+4.8 ptssince 2009
from 8.3% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
3.2%
−10.0 ptssince 2009
from 13.2% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
5.2%
+0.1 ptssince 2009
from 5.1% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
9.5%
+1.8 ptssince 2009
from 7.7% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

6.8%
+2.1 ptssince 2011
from 4.7% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
35.4%
−5.2 ptssince 2011
from 40.6% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
59.6%
−8.7 ptssince 2020
from 68.3% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
17.6%
−3.3 ptssince 2009
from 20.8% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
38.6%
+14.9 ptssince 2009
from 23.7% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

59.0%
+7.9 ptssince 2009
from 51.1% in 2009
41.0%
−7.9 ptssince 2009
from 48.9% in 2009
3.4%
+0.5 ptssince 2009
from 2.9% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
6.4%
−4.6 ptssince 2009
from 10.9% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
14.4%
−5.1 ptssince 2012
from 19.5% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
6.7%
−9.1 ptssince 2013
from 15.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
75.8%
+16.5 ptssince 2017
from 59.3% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
83.2%
+4.5 ptssince 2020
from 78.7% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
87.8%
+3.7 ptssince 2020
from 84.1% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
95.1%
+0.2 ptssince 2016
from 94.9% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
3.7%
+0.1 ptssince 2016
from 3.7% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married45%(1,755)
Married30.5%(1,189)
Widowed4.9%(190)
Divorced19.7%(767)
Women 15+
Never married30.9%(769)
Married46.6%(1,162)
Widowed14%(350)
Divorced8.5%(211)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

6.7%
−9.1 ptssince 2013
from 15.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
49.2%
−0.3 ptssince 2020
from 49.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
11.2%
−0.4 ptssince 2020
from 11.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
23.9%
+2.2 ptssince 2020
from 21.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
29.2%
+4.8 ptssince 2020
from 24.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
2.3%
−1.6 ptssince 2020
from 3.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
59.5%
−0.1 ptssince 2020
from 59.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
49.6%
+6.1 ptssince 2020
from 43.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)26.8%(106)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)38.9%(154)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era33.6%(133)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War2%(8)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 396 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Gilmer County

Head to head

Compare Gilmer County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Gilmer County, West Virginia?

Gilmer County, West Virginia has about 7,288 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Gilmer County, West Virginia?

The typical household in Gilmer County, West Virginia earns about $47,981 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Gilmer County, West Virginia expensive?

In Gilmer County, West Virginia, the median home is worth about $83,800, and the typical rent is about $750 a month.

How educated are people in Gilmer County, West Virginia?

About 18.5% of adults age 25 and over in Gilmer County, West Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Gilmer County, West Virginia?

About 19.0% of people in Gilmer County, West Virginia live below the federal poverty line.

Has Gilmer County, West Virginia grown since 1990?

Yes, Gilmer County, West Virginia has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 381 residents, a change of about -5 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →