United States › West Virginia › Mason County COUNTY
Mason County West Virginia · 24,707 residents (2025 est.) · 431 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Mason County is a county of 25,043 people in West Virginia. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 16% of adults. Owners hold 82% of the housing stock. The typical home is worth $120,300, having more than doubled since 2000. The median age is 44.2, about 5 years above the US median. 0% of people here were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 44.2
US median: 38.9
Less educated
16% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 25,957 in 2000
24,707 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 59 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 39.7 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
25K 25K 26K 27K 28K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mason County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $49,761
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $27,134 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $14,804 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 18.3% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 19.9% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.444 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 5%
Education & health services 3.5%
Public administration 2.3%
Transportation & warehousing 2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$120,300
+13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $58,200 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$671
+17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $316 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 81.0% in 2000
18.2% rent
from 14.4% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.34 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 17.6% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 34.0% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98%(25,441)
Hispanic / Latino 0.5%(121)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 95.4%(23,895)
Hispanic / Latino 0.6%(154)
from 6 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 19 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 15 more ancestry groups with data from 8.8% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 72.4% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 3.9% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 19.6 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 86.9% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 8.9% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 1.1% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 2.6% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 8.2% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.6% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 50.6% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 54.4% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 14.9% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 24.5% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 13.4% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 20.5% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 12.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 62.8% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 81.8% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 94.9% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 99.2% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 0.4% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 24.8%(2,455)
Women 15+
Never married 19.3%(2,110)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 12.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 56.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 23.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 24.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 65.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 46.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 22.5%(328)
Gulf War (1990s) 18.6%(270)
Share of the 1,455 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mason County Head to head
Compare Mason County to nearby counties MASON COUNTY VS
Gallia County
Income $56,830 +14%
Home value $155,600 +29%
Population 29,072 +18%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MASON COUNTY VS
Putnam County
Income $79,527 +60%
Home value $223,300 +86%
Population 56,885 +130%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MASON COUNTY VS
Jackson County
Income $58,845 +18%
Home value $157,200 +31%
Population 27,450 +11%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MASON COUNTY VS
Meigs County
Income $46,873 −6%
Home value $119,300 −1%
Population 21,587 −13%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mason County, West Virginia? Mason County, West Virginia has about 25,043 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Mason County, West Virginia? The typical household in Mason County, West Virginia earns about $49,761 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mason County, West Virginia expensive? In Mason County, West Virginia, the median home is worth about $120,300, and the typical rent is about $671 a month.
How educated are people in Mason County, West Virginia? About 16.3% of adults age 25 and over in Mason County, West Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mason County, West Virginia? About 19.4% of people in Mason County, West Virginia live below the federal poverty line.
Has Mason County, West Virginia grown since 1990? Yes, Mason County, West Virginia has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 135 residents, a change of about -1 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here