United States › West Virginia › Mason County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Mason County West Virginia · 25,453 residents · 431 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 25,453 people, Mason County is a county in West Virginia. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 17% of adults. 80% of homes are owner-occupied. The median age is 44.7, about 6 years above the US median. The typical home is worth $100,200, having risen by half since 2000. The foreign-born share is 1%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 44.7
US median: 38.8
Less educated
17% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 39.7 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
25K 25K 26K 27K 28K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mason County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $51,820
+27%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $27,134 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $14,804 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 18.3% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 19.9% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 4.5%
Education & health services 3.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.5%
Transportation & warehousing 2.2%
Public administration 1.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.3%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$100,200
+15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $58,200 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$577
+21%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $316 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 81.0% in 2000
20.3% rent
from 2.34 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98%(25,441)
Hispanic / Latino 0.5%(121)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 95.6%(24,322)
Hispanic / Latino 0.7%(170)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 14 more ancestry groups with data from 8.8% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 72.4% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 3.9% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 19.6 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 86.9% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 8.2% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.6% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 50.6% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 24.5% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 12.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 24.8%(2,455)
Women 15+
Never married 19.3%(2,110)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 12.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 13%(239)
Share of the 1,839 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mason County Head to head
Compare Mason County to nearby counties MASON COUNTY VS
Gallia County
Income $56,830 +10%
Home value $155,600 +55%
Population 29,072 +18%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MASON COUNTY VS
Putnam County
Income $79,527 +53%
Home value $223,300 +123%
Population 56,885 +130%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MASON COUNTY VS
Jackson County
Income $58,845 +14%
Home value $157,200 +57%
Population 27,450 +11%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MASON COUNTY VS
Meigs County
Income $46,873 −10%
Home value $119,300 +19%
Population 21,587 −13%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mason County, West Virginia? Mason County, West Virginia has about 25,453 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Mason County, West Virginia? The typical household in Mason County, West Virginia earns about $51,820 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mason County, West Virginia expensive? In Mason County, West Virginia, the median home is worth about $100,200, and the typical rent is about $577 a month.
How educated are people in Mason County, West Virginia? About 17.0% of adults age 25 and over in Mason County, West Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mason County, West Virginia? About 14.1% of people in Mason County, West Virginia live below the federal poverty line.
Has Mason County, West Virginia grown since 1990? Yes, Mason County, West Virginia has grown since 1990. The population has added about 275 residents, a change of about 1 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here