CensusEasy
COUNTY

Taylor County

West Virginia · 16,287 residents (2025 est.) · 173 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Taylor County is a county of 16,487 people in West Virginia. Owners hold 84% of the housing stock. 20% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. 0% of residents were born outside the United States. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $148,800. At a median age of 43.7, this is an older place than the country as a whole.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 43.7
US median: 38.9
Less educated
20% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 42%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01

Population & growth

16,487
+2%since 2000
from 16,089 in 2000
16,287 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
1990 – 2025
95 / sq mi
+2%since 2009
from 94 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
43.7
+12%since 2000
from 39.1 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Land area
173 sq mi
Population, 19902024
15K16K16K17K17K19902000201020202024Taylor County
202416K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2024
Under 54.9%(803)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 94.9%(806)
US avg: 6%
10 to 147.3%(1,199)
US avg: 6.4%
15 to 195.7%(945)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 244.1%(683)
US avg: 6.5%
25 to 3412%(1,976)
US avg: 13.7%
35 to 4412.4%(2,042)
US avg: 13.2%
45 to 5413.4%(2,214)
US avg: 12.2%
55 to 6414%(2,302)
US avg: 12.7%
65 to 7413%(2,138)
US avg: 10.2%
75 to 846.6%(1,082)
US avg: 5.1%
85 and over1.8%(297)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$57,795
+17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $27,124 in 2000
US average: $82,259
1990 – 2024
$32,176
+135%since 2000
from $13,681 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
36.4%
+17.6 ptssince 2009
from 18.8% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
13.9%
−6.4 ptssince 2000
from 20.3% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
0.437
+5%since 2010
from 0.416 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Information14.2%
US avg: 10.8%
Finance & insurance9.2%
US avg: 5.9%
Wholesale trade9.1%
US avg: 6.9%
Professional, scientific, technical6.4%
US avg: 5.1%
Retail trade4%
US avg: 9.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing3%
US avg: 1.6%
Education & health services2.8%
US avg: 0.9%
Other services2.7%
US avg: 6.7%
Manufacturing2.6%
US avg: 0.4%
Public administration2.3%
US avg: 4.8%
Arts, entertainment, food0.7%
US avg: 1.9%
Transportation & warehousing0.4%
US avg: 2.2%
Construction0.4%
US avg: 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$148,800
+42%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $57,500 in 2000
US average: $376,019
1990 – 2024
$835
+39%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $330 in 2000
US average: $1,442
83.9%
+4.3 ptssince 2000
from 79.6% in 2000
16.1% rent
11.2%
−2.7 ptssince 2009
from 13.8% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.44 people
−3%since 2009
from 2.51 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
13.5%
−0.1 ptssince 2009
from 13.6% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
33.4%
+2.4 ptssince 2009
from 31.0% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
2.6
+30%since 2009
from 2.0 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
63
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic97.7%(15,712)
Black0.8%(131)
Hispanic / Latino0.6%(95)
Asian0.1%(24)
Other0%
2024
White, non-Hispanic94.9%(15,641)
Black0.6%(103)
Hispanic / Latino1%(169)
Asian0%(0)
Other3.5%(574)
12
+83%since 2009
from 7 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
6
−76%since 2020
from 25 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Puerto Rican0.3%(43)
Mexican0.1%(18)
Cuban0.1%(11)
Chilean0%(6)
Ancestry
American18.8%(3,098)
German18.1%(2,979)
Irish13.5%(2,219)
English11%(1,810)
Italian6.9%(1,141)
Scottish2.3%(381)
Dutch1.8%(290)
Scotch-Irish1.3%(207)
Polish1%(168)
French0.9%(148)
Hungarian0.9%(146)
Slovak0.6%(96)
+ 20 more ancestry groups with data
British0.5%(82)
Norwegian0.4%(67)
Welsh0.4%(61)
Ethiopian0.2%(39)
Russian0.2%(36)
Arab0.2%(27)
Lebanese0.2%(27)
Portuguese0.1%(15)
Serbian0.1%(15)
Swedish0.1%(15)
Swiss0.1%(13)
Australian0.1%(10)
Section 05

Education

20.5%
+9.2 ptssince 2000
from 11.3% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
87.9%
+13.2 ptssince 2000
from 74.7% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
8.8%
+4.8 ptssince 2000
from 4.0% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

27.6 min
+65%since 2000
from 16.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
82.0%
−0.1 ptssince 2009
from 82.1% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
10.0%
−2.5 ptssince 2009
from 12.6% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
0.0%
−0.2 ptssince 2009
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
6.5%
+4.6 ptssince 2009
from 1.9% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
0.5%
−0.7 ptssince 2009
from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
9.0%
+1.6 ptssince 2009
from 7.3% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

7.5%
+0.6 ptssince 2011
from 6.9% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
53.6%
−0.8 ptssince 2011
from 54.4% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
66.2%
−4.2 ptssince 2020
from 70.4% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
12.4%
−1.4 ptssince 2009
from 13.8% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
35.1%
+10.5 ptssince 2009
from 24.6% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

50.3%
+1.1 ptssince 2009
from 49.2% in 2009
49.7%
−1.1 ptssince 2009
from 50.8% in 2009
0.4%
−0.6 ptssince 2009
from 1.0% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
7.2%
−5.9 ptssince 2009
from 13.1% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
19.4%
+2.7 ptssince 2012
from 16.7% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
5.1%
−10.7 ptssince 2013
from 15.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
84.5%
+13.8 ptssince 2017
from 70.7% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
88.7%
−0.6 ptssince 2020
from 89.3% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
93.1%
+1.7 ptssince 2020
from 91.3% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
99.4%
+1.2 ptssince 2016
from 98.2% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
0.3%
−0.7 ptssince 2016
from 1.1% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married30.7%(2,131)
Married52%(3,602)
Widowed4.9%(338)
Divorced12.4%(862)
Women 15+
Never married26.1%(1,760)
Married48.2%(3,252)
Widowed12.6%(851)
Divorced13.1%(883)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

5.1%
−10.7 ptssince 2013
from 15.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
51.8%
−2.8 ptssince 2020
from 54.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
12.4%
−0.6 ptssince 2020
from 13.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
26.0%
+2.1 ptssince 2020
from 23.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
32.0%
+8.9 ptssince 2020
from 23.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
3.4%
−1.8 ptssince 2020
from 5.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
61.7%
−4.0 ptssince 2020
from 65.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
52.7%
+5.8 ptssince 2020
from 46.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)22.7%(214)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)16.8%(158)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era43.3%(408)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0.7%(7)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 942 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Taylor County

Head to head

Compare Taylor County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Taylor County, West Virginia?

Taylor County, West Virginia has about 16,487 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Taylor County, West Virginia?

The typical household in Taylor County, West Virginia earns about $57,795 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Taylor County, West Virginia expensive?

In Taylor County, West Virginia, the median home is worth about $148,800, and the typical rent is about $835 a month.

How educated are people in Taylor County, West Virginia?

About 20.5% of adults age 25 and over in Taylor County, West Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Taylor County, West Virginia?

About 13.9% of people in Taylor County, West Virginia live below the federal poverty line.

Has Taylor County, West Virginia grown since 1990?

Yes, Taylor County, West Virginia has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,343 residents, a change of about 9 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →

Taylor County, West Virginia: demographics, income & housing data · CensusEasy