United States › West Virginia › Taylor County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Taylor County West Virginia · 16,705 residents · 173 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Taylor County is a county of 16,705 people in West Virginia. 19% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. 78% of homes are owner-occupied. At a median age of 43.8, this is an older place than the country as a whole. The foreign-born share is 1%. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $116,000.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 43.8
US median: 38.8
Less educated
19% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 34%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 39.1 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
15K 16K 16K 17K 17K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Taylor County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $52,958
+30%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $27,124 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $13,681 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 18.8% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 20.3% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 6.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 4%
Education & health services 2.9%
Transportation & warehousing 1.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$116,000
+34%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $57,500 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$664
+34%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $330 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 79.6% in 2000
21.6% rent
from 2.51 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.7%(15,712)
Hispanic / Latino 0.6%(95)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 93.6%(15,636)
Hispanic / Latino 1.1%(179)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 13 more ancestry groups with data from 11.3% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 74.7% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 4.0% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 82.1% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 7.3% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.9% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 54.4% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 24.6% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 1.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 15.8% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 30.7%(2,131)
Women 15+
Never married 26.1%(1,760)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 15.8% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 9.5%(165)
Gulf War (1990s) 21.7%(376)
Share of the 1,729 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Taylor County Head to head
Compare Taylor County to nearby counties TAYLOR COUNTY VS
Barbour County
Income $51,394 −3%
Home value $131,900 +14%
Population 15,414 −5%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TAYLOR COUNTY VS
Marion County
Income $67,370 +27%
Home value $166,700 +44%
Population 55,584 +241%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TAYLOR COUNTY VS
Harrison County
Income $60,377 +14%
Home value $166,200 +43%
Population 64,221 +294%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TAYLOR COUNTY VS
Monongalia County
Income $65,346 +23%
Home value $267,700 +131%
Population 107,991 +563%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Taylor County, West Virginia? Taylor County, West Virginia has about 16,705 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Taylor County, West Virginia? The typical household in Taylor County, West Virginia earns about $52,958 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Taylor County, West Virginia expensive? In Taylor County, West Virginia, the median home is worth about $116,000, and the typical rent is about $664 a month.
How educated are people in Taylor County, West Virginia? About 18.8% of adults age 25 and over in Taylor County, West Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Taylor County, West Virginia? About 17.0% of people in Taylor County, West Virginia live below the federal poverty line.
Has Taylor County, West Virginia grown since 1990? Yes, Taylor County, West Virginia has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,561 residents, a change of about 10 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here