CensusEasy
COUNTY

Boone County

West Virginia · 20,251 residents (2025 est.) · 502 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
The short version

With 21,026 people, Boone County is a county in West Virginia. 12% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. At a median age of 45.3, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $93,100. Owners hold 81% of the housing stock. 0% of locals were born outside the United States.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 45.3
US median: 38.9
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01

Population & growth

21,026
−18%since 2000
from 25,535 in 2000
20,251 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
1990 – 2025
42 / sq mi
−16%since 2009
from 50 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
45.3
+17%since 2000
from 38.8 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Land area
502 sq mi
Population, 19902024
21K22K23K25K26K19902000201020202024Boone County
202421K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2024
Under 55%(1,056)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 94.1%(854)
US avg: 6%
10 to 147.4%(1,566)
US avg: 6.4%
15 to 195.8%(1,221)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 245.8%(1,225)
US avg: 6.5%
25 to 3410.1%(2,125)
US avg: 13.7%
35 to 4411.3%(2,386)
US avg: 13.2%
45 to 5414%(2,954)
US avg: 12.2%
55 to 6414.2%(2,983)
US avg: 12.7%
65 to 7414%(2,940)
US avg: 10.2%
75 to 845.6%(1,183)
US avg: 5.1%
85 and over2.5%(533)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$57,093
+22%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $25,669 in 2000
US average: $82,259
1990 – 2024
$28,780
+99%since 2000
from $14,453 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
39.8%
+17.4 ptssince 2009
from 22.4% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
16.2%
−5.8 ptssince 2000
from 22.0% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
0.425
−4%since 2010
from 0.440 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing12.7%
US avg: 1.6%
Manufacturing12.5%
US avg: 0.4%
Information11.1%
US avg: 10.8%
Finance & insurance7.8%
US avg: 5.9%
Professional, scientific, technical7.3%
US avg: 5.1%
Wholesale trade7.1%
US avg: 6.9%
Other services5.6%
US avg: 6.7%
Public administration4.5%
US avg: 4.8%
Retail trade4.2%
US avg: 9.9%
Arts, entertainment, food0.7%
US avg: 1.9%
Education & health services0.5%
US avg: 0.9%
Transportation & warehousing0.3%
US avg: 2.2%
Construction0.2%
US avg: 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$93,100
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $52,100 in 2000
US average: $376,019
1990 – 2024
$837
+30%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $353 in 2000
US average: $1,442
81.3%
+2.4 ptssince 2000
from 78.9% in 2000
18.7% rent
21.9%
+10.3 ptssince 2009
from 11.6% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.64 people
+11%since 2009
from 2.37 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
12.1%
−2.0 ptssince 2009
from 14.1% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
38.8%
+6.0 ptssince 2009
from 32.9% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
1.6
−16%since 2009
from 1.9 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
16
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic98.2%(25,064)
Black0.6%(164)
Hispanic / Latino0.5%(117)
Asian0.1%(18)
Other0%
2024
White, non-Hispanic97.1%(20,415)
Black0.4%(86)
Hispanic / Latino0.7%(143)
Asian0.2%(35)
Other1.7%(347)
7
+23%since 2009
from 6 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
39
−5%since 2020
from 41 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican0.4%(75)
Cuban0.2%(35)
Guatemalan0.1%(17)
Puerto Rican0.1%(15)
Asian origin
Chinese0.1%(29)
Korean0%(3)
Ancestry
American10.9%(2,302)
English10.6%(2,224)
Irish9.2%(1,924)
German6.9%(1,444)
Scotch-Irish1.8%(372)
Italian1.3%(274)
Scottish0.8%(174)
Hungarian0.7%(153)
Dutch0.4%(92)
Welsh0.4%(89)
British0.4%(88)
Greek0.3%(73)
+ 10 more ancestry groups with data
Swedish0.2%(35)
French0.2%(34)
Polish0.1%(27)
Romanian0.1%(24)
Finnish0.1%(15)
Swiss0.1%(15)
Croatian0.1%(13)
Arab0%(9)
Section 05

Education

11.5%
+4.4 ptssince 2000
from 7.2% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
86.6%
+22.6 ptssince 2000
from 64.0% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
4.0%
+1.7 ptssince 2000
from 2.3% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

33.4 min
+34%since 2000
from 24.9 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
79.0%
−6.1 ptssince 2009
from 85.1% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
8.6%
+0.5 ptssince 2009
from 8.1% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
0.2%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
5.9%
+3.8 ptssince 2009
from 2.0% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
5.0%
+1.7 ptssince 2009
from 3.3% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
7.4%
−2.8 ptssince 2009
from 10.2% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

8.9%
+1.4 ptssince 2011
from 7.5% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
46.2%
−1.0 ptssince 2011
from 47.2% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
60.4%
+10.2 ptssince 2020
from 50.2% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
18.0%
+5.5 ptssince 2009
from 12.5% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
32.3%
+5.2 ptssince 2009
from 27.1% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

50.0%
+1.1 ptssince 2009
from 48.9% in 2009
50.0%
−1.1 ptssince 2009
from 51.1% in 2009
0.5%
+0.3 ptssince 2009
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
6.7%
−3.6 ptssince 2009
from 10.3% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
26.0%
−0.9 ptssince 2012
from 26.9% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
4.6%
−8.4 ptssince 2013
from 13.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
86.8%
+16.4 ptssince 2017
from 70.4% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
87.9%
+3.4 ptssince 2020
from 84.5% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
91.8%
−0.3 ptssince 2020
from 92.2% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
99.0%
−0.8 ptssince 2016
from 99.7% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
0.5%
+0.2 ptssince 2016
from 0.3% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married31.7%(2,749)
Married51.8%(4,492)
Widowed4.7%(410)
Divorced11.8%(1,020)
Women 15+
Never married21.9%(1,944)
Married48.9%(4,344)
Widowed15%(1,336)
Divorced14.1%(1,255)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

4.6%
−8.4 ptssince 2013
from 13.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
52.9%
+2.2 ptssince 2020
from 50.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
8.4%
+0.3 ptssince 2020
from 8.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
27.8%
+1.0 ptssince 2020
from 26.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
33.1%
−2.3 ptssince 2020
from 35.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
4.2%
+0.9 ptssince 2020
from 3.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
58.5%
+2.5 ptssince 2020
from 56.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
55.4%
−1.6 ptssince 2020
from 57.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)6.2%(69)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)12%(134)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era59.2%(662)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War9.1%(102)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 1,119 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Boone County

Head to head

Compare Boone County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Boone County, West Virginia?

Boone County, West Virginia has about 21,026 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Boone County, West Virginia?

The typical household in Boone County, West Virginia earns about $57,093 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Boone County, West Virginia expensive?

In Boone County, West Virginia, the median home is worth about $93,100, and the typical rent is about $837 a month.

How educated are people in Boone County, West Virginia?

About 11.5% of adults age 25 and over in Boone County, West Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Boone County, West Virginia?

About 16.2% of people in Boone County, West Virginia live below the federal poverty line.

Has Boone County, West Virginia grown since 1990?

Yes, Boone County, West Virginia has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 4,844 residents, a change of about -19 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →