United States › West Virginia › Boone County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Boone County West Virginia · 24,629 residents · 502 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Boone County is home to 24,629 people in West Virginia. 8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Median home value sits at $76,400. 78% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 0%. At a median age of 40.7, this is an older place than the country as a whole.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 40.7
US median: 37.2
Less educated
8% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.8 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
21K 22K 23K 25K 26K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Boone County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $39,783
+22%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $25,669 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $14,453 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 22.4% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 22.0% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 23.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.5%
Transportation & warehousing 3%
Public administration 2.2%
Education & health services 0.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.3%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$76,400
+16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $52,100 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$439
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $353 in 2000
US average: $853
from 78.9% in 2000
22.2% rent
from 11.6% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.37 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 14.1% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 32.9% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 1.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.2%(25,064)
Hispanic / Latino 0.5%(117)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 98.3%(24,220)
Hispanic / Latino 0.4%(97)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 18 more ancestry groups with data from 7.2% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 64.0% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 2.3% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 24.9 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 85.1% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 8.1% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 3.3% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 10.2% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 12.5% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 27.1% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 10.3% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 31.7%(2,749)
Women 15+
Never married 21.9%(1,944)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 13.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 50.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 8.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 26.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 35.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 56.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 57.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 6.2%(69)
Share of the 1,119 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Boone County Head to head
Compare Boone County to nearby counties BOONE COUNTY VS
Logan County
Income $49,723 +25%
Home value $103,400 +35%
Population 30,375 +50%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BOONE COUNTY VS
Lincoln County
Income $46,205 +16%
Home value $105,300 +38%
Population 19,177 −5%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BOONE COUNTY VS
Kanawha County
Income $60,943 +53%
Home value $147,300 +93%
Population 172,381 +751%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BOONE COUNTY VS
Wyoming County
Income $48,440 +22%
Home value $82,900 +9%
Population 19,801 −2%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Boone County, West Virginia? Boone County, West Virginia has about 24,629 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Boone County, West Virginia? The typical household in Boone County, West Virginia earns about $39,783 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Boone County, West Virginia expensive? In Boone County, West Virginia, the median home is worth about $76,400, and the typical rent is about $439 a month.
How educated are people in Boone County, West Virginia? About 8.2% of adults age 25 and over in Boone County, West Virginia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Boone County, West Virginia? About 19.3% of people in Boone County, West Virginia live below the federal poverty line.
Has Boone County, West Virginia grown since 1990? Yes, Boone County, West Virginia has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 1,241 residents, a change of about -5 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here