CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 67 SHOWN OF 67

Highest Medicaid coverage, Pennsylvania counties

Pennsylvania counties ranked by the share of people covered by Medicaid or other means-tested public insurance, alone or in combination with other coverage (2024 ACS). This list covers the 67 counties in Pennsylvania that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 67 is 21.9%. Biggest climber in the top 100 since 2020: Carbon County, PA, up 16 places to #14.

Highest Medicaid coverage by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPMEDICAIDVS 2020
01Philadelphia County, PAPA1,574,28134.3%+0.1 pts
02Cameron County, PAPA4,21134.1%+3.5 pts
03▲1Fayette County, PAPA123,02129.8%+3.1 pts
04▲1Clearfield County, PAPA78,10027.4%+1.7 pts
05▲2Venango County, PAPA49,34626.9%+2.1 pts
06▲9Luzerne County, PAPA332,12626.8%+3.3 pts
07▼1Erie County, PAPA265,83226.4%+1.4 pts
08▲6Cambria County, PAPA128,96825.6%+2.0 pts
09Lawrence County, PAPA83,91125.4%+0.8 pts
10▲8Tioga County, PAPA40,50225.2%+3.0 pts
11▲1McKean County, PAPA38,98425.1%+0.8 pts
12▼4Jefferson County, PAPA43,25525.1%+0.4 pts
13▼3Blair County, PAPA119,54124.9%+0.4 pts
14▲16Carbon County, PAPA65,86824.6%+3.8 pts
15▲2Lackawanna County, PAPA216,50224.5%+1.8 pts
16▼3Forest County, PAPA6,61424.4%+0.5 pts
17▲6Crawford County, PAPA81,79224.2%+2.8 pts
18▼2Greene County, PAPA33,88524.1%+0.7 pts
19▼8Mercer County, PAPA107,86023.9%−0.5 pts
20▲8Elk County, PAPA29,92623.8%+2.9 pts
21▲6Susquehanna County, PAPA38,23723.6%+2.5 pts
22▲12Indiana County, PAPA82,87823.5%+3.1 pts
23▼3Northumberland County, PAPA89,92023.5%+1.6 pts
24▼3Armstrong County, PAPA63,69823.4%+1.7 pts
25▲1Schuylkill County, PAPA145,08523.4%+2.2 pts
26▲3Mifflin County, PAPA46,12723.2%+2.3 pts
27▼8Lehigh County, PAPA384,38323.2%+1.2 pts
28▼3Lycoming County, PAPA112,58723.1%+1.7 pts
29▼7Bedford County, PAPA47,48023.0%+1.5 pts
30▼27Potter County, PAPA15,89722.6%−4.4 pts
31▲2Berks County, PAPA440,07222.1%+1.5 pts
32▲4Clinton County, PAPA37,87022.1%+2.0 pts
33▲2Warren County, PAPA37,03822.0%+1.7 pts
34▼10Huntingdon County, PAPA43,00121.9%+0.5 pts
35▼3Dauphin County, PAPA293,35121.9%+1.2 pts
36▲2Clarion County, PAPA36,68021.5%+1.5 pts
37▲6Wyoming County, PAPA25,79021.2%+1.9 pts
38▲6Bradford County, PAPA59,60020.6%+1.6 pts
39▼8Somerset County, PAPA72,00420.6%−0.1 pts
40▼1Fulton County, PAPA14,48320.5%+0.6 pts
41▼1Wayne County, PAPA51,70320.5%+0.8 pts
42Monroe County, PAPA167,17920.4%+1.1 pts
43▲9Westmoreland County, PAPA349,32419.7%+2.4 pts
44▼3Beaver County, PAPA166,03219.6%+0.2 pts
45▲2Delaware County, PAPA580,93719.6%+1.6 pts
46▲2Juniata County, PAPA23,40319.4%+1.5 pts
47▼2Sullivan County, PAPA5,85618.7%+0.2 pts
48▲2Washington County, PAPA210,80218.7%+1.2 pts
49▼12Lebanon County, PAPA146,38018.6%−1.5 pts
50▼4Pike County, PAPA62,80818.5%+0.3 pts
51▲2York County, PAPA473,19718.4%+1.1 pts
52▲2Allegheny County, PAPA1,225,03517.9%+1.1 pts
53▲5Snyder County, PAPA39,65517.6%+1.7 pts
54▼5Columbia County, PAPA66,19317.4%−0.4 pts
55▼4Franklin County, PAPA160,65217.4%0.0 pts
56▲1Northampton County, PAPA324,41116.7%+0.6 pts
57▼1Lancaster County, PAPA563,15916.6%+0.5 pts
58▲1Perry County, PAPA46,80616.1%+0.9 pts
59▲1Adams County, PAPA107,59416.0%+1.6 pts
60▼5Montour County, PAPA17,86815.3%−1.4 pts
61Union County, PAPA42,31314.0%−0.3 pts
62Butler County, PAPA200,16913.8%+0.7 pts
63▲1Bucks County, PAPA647,82813.4%+2.1 pts
64▼1Cumberland County, PAPA277,27013.3%+0.6 pts
65Centre County, PAPA157,39312.9%+2.1 pts
66Montgomery County, PAPA877,64312.3%+1.5 pts
67Chester County, PAPA557,11610.9%+0.5 pts
SHOWING 1–67 OF 67

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES